Dolgeville players, coach earn Sect. III Class D East honors

Dolgeville’s Nic Bailey breaks a tackle by Sandy Creek’s Joe Benedict en route to a touchdown during a Section III Class D quarterfinal game at Dolgeville High School on Oct. 21. Bailey was one of several Blue Devils named to the Section III Class D East all-star team. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

Dolgeville’s Nic Bailey breaks a tackle by Sandy Creek’s Joe Benedict en route to a touchdown during a Section III Class D quarterfinal game at Dolgeville High School on Oct. 21. Bailey was one of several Blue Devils named to the Section III Class D East all-star team. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

Several Dolgeville players were among those named to the Section III Class D East football all-star teams.

The Blue Devils, who won the Section III Class D and Class D East Division titles this season had 13 players named to the Class D East first team and five other players named honorable mention.

Dolgeville coach Dan Zilkowski was named Class D East Division Coach of the Year.

Aasin Claus (QB), Devin Gorinshek (RB/DE), Chase Doxtader (RB/LB), Dillon Lyon (OL/DL), Dylan Walrath (OL), Elan Vedder (OL), Matt Maine (OL), Zach Smith (SE), Riley Nagle (DB), Jordan Ortlieb (LB), Nic Bailey (DE), Brendan Snowman (DL) and Zach Carpenter (DB) all were named first-team all-stars for Dolgeville.

Doxtader finished with season with 1,188 yards and 18 touchdowns on 117 carries, Gorinshek had 1,125 yards and 13 touchdowns on 111 carries, and Bailey had 1,096 yards and 18 touchdowns on 186 carries.

Claus was 31-for-54 this season for 766 yards, 13 touchdowns and four interceptions. Smith was Dolgeville’s top receiver with 14 catches for 325 yards and 16 touchdowns.

Defensively, Gorinshek had 41 tackles, five tackles for loss and five sacks. Doxtader had 46 tackles, seven tackles for loss and five sacks. Ortlieb finished with a team-high 55 tackles.

Mike Krasko, Karlton Fake, Austin Monk, Kyle Getman and Dylan Lamphere earned honorable-mention status for the Blue Devils, who finished the season with a 10-1 overall record.

Mount Markham had Josh Douglas (QB/LB), Robert Linen-Holmes (RB/LB), Darryl Neff (OL/DL, Jacob Albers (TE), Cole Williams (OL), Josh Baker (OL), Chase Mackenzie (TE), Cameron Curtis (DL), Connor Luke (LB), Brett Yager (DB) and Alphonso Linen-Holmes (DB) named first-team all-stars.

West Canada Valley’s Matt Tobin (QB), Mason Schloop (TE/DE), Kristopher Crossett (RB/LB), Zach Jones (SE), Cade Smith (OL/LB), Ed Smith (OL.DL), Kaleb Pohleven (DE) and Jason Januario (DL) were named to the first team

Herkimer had Jacob Klock (OL/DL), Wyatt Renshaw (RB/LB), Joey Luppino (SE), Ethan Swald (SE), Cameron Thompson (DE), Zach Parmon (DL), Hunter Rother (OL) and Adam Green (LB) earn first-team honors.

Rounding out the first team were Frankfort-Schuyler’s Joseph Streeter (RB), Antonio Aiello (OL) Matthew Iocovozzi (DL), Jason Yelle (DB), John Banas (OL), Anthony Tubia (LB), Michael DeRollo (DB) and Tyler Rosati (SE)

Mount Markham’s Erik Terns, Isaiah Trago and Jeromie Whatley were named honorable mention, while West Canada Valley’s Stephen Morreale, Logan Valerio, Logan Rubas and Brandon Barnes also earned honorable-mention status.

Rounding out the honorable-mention selections were Herkimer’s James Aiello, Marshall Borek, Patrick Parese and Logan Acker; and Frankfort-Schuyler’s Josh Grems, Mathieu Lanter, Josh Morgan and Nicholas Maneen.

2017 Section III Class D East Football All-Stars

Coach of the Year: Dan Zilkowski (Dolgeville)

First Team

Dolgeville: Aasin Claus (QB), Devin Gorinshek (RB/DE), Chase Doxtader (RB/LB), Dillon Lyon (OL/DL), Dylan Walrath (OL), Elan Vedder (OL), Matt Maine (OL), Zach Smith (SE), Riley Nagle (DB), Jordan Ortlieb (LB), Nic Bailey (DE), Brendan Snowman (DL), Zach Carpenter (DB)

Mount Markham: Josh Douglas (QB/LB), Robert Linen-Holmes (RB/LB), Darryl Neff (OL/DL, Jacob Albers (TE), Cole Williams (OL), Josh Baker (OL), Chase Mackenzie (TE), Cameron Curtis (DL), Connor Luke (LB), Brett Yager (DB), Alphonso Linen-Holmes (DB)

West Canada Valley: Matt Tobin (QB), Mason Schloop (TE/DE), Kristopher Crossett (RB/LB), Zach Jones (SE), Cade Smith (OL/LB), Ed Smith (OL.DL), Kaleb Pohleven (DE), Jason Januario (DL)

Herkimer: Jacob Klock (OL/DL), Wyatt Renshaw (RB/LB), Joey Luppino (SE), Ethan Swald (SE), Cameron Thompson (DE), Zach Parmon (DL), Hunter Rother (OL), Adam Green (LB)

Frankfort-Schuyler: Joseph Streeter (RB), Antonio Aiello (OL) Matthew Iocovozzi (DL), Jason Yelle (DB), John Banas (OL), Anthony Tubia (LB), Michael DeRollo (DB), Tyler Rosati (SE)

Honorable Mention

Dolgeville: Mike Krasko, Karlton Fake, Austin Monk, Kyle Getman, Dylan Lamphere

Mount Markham: Erik Terns, Isaiah Trago, Jeromie Whatley

West Canada Valley: Stephen Morreale, Logan Valerio, Logan Rubas, Brandon Barnes

Herkimer: James Aiello, Marshall Borek, Patrick Parese, Logan Acker

Frankfort-Schuyler: Josh Grems, Mathieu Lanter, Josh Morgan, Nicholas Maneen

COMMENTS