Boys Swimming Roundup: Sea Dragons notch win over Ravena, 95-73

RAVENA — Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk won seven of 12 events, but Gloversville used its depth to post a 95-73 victory in a non-league boys swim meet Tuesday.

John Fancher won the 50-yard freestyle for Gloversville (2-0 overall), while Dane Dillenback (100 freestyle) and Danny Helou (100 butterfly) also recorded victories.

The Sea Dragons also won the 200 medley and 200 freestyle relays.

In the 200 medley relay, the team of Nicholas Vincent, Jacob Sweeney, Fancher and Nathan Thompson won with a time of 1:58.57.

In the 200 freestyle relay, the team of Helou, Dillenback, Tyler Kemmet and Brandon Becker posted a winning time of 1:42.53.

Ryan Zampella (200 individual medley, 100 breaststroke) and Druhan Gordon-Stacey (200 freestyle, 500 freestyle) each won two events for Ravena-Coeymans–Selkirk.

Jared Lamson (1-meter diving) and Christopher Boroweic (100 backstroke) also recorded victories for the Indians.

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk also won the 400 freestyle relay.

Gloversville-Mayfield 95,

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 73

200 Medley Relay: Gloversville (Vincent, Sweeney, Fancher, Thompson), 1:58.57

200 Freestyle: Gordon-Stacey (RCS), 2:02.67

200 Individual Medley: Zampella (RCS), 2:19.67

50 Freestyle: Fancher (G), 25.23

Diving: Lamson (RCS), 236.60

100 Butterfly: Helou (G), 59.68

100 Freestyle: Dillenback (G), 55.65

500 Freestyle: Gordon-Stacey (RCS), 5:37.96

200 Freestyle Relay: Gloversville (Helou, Dillenback, Kemmet, Becker), 1:42.53

100 Backstroke: Boroweic (RCS), 1:06.23

100 Breaststroke: Zampella (RCS), 1:13.35

400 Freestyle Relay: Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk (Thomasson, Castillo, Rossi, Ross), 6:09.96

Albany Academy 104, Amsterdam 50

ALBANY — Albany Academy won seven of 11 events to post a non-league victory over Amsterdam.

Bryce Henkle won the 100-yard butterfly and 500-yard freestyle for the Cadets, while Sam de Wolf (200 individual medley), Alexander Loupessis (50 freestyle), Bobby DiCaprio (1-meter diving) and Brayden Henkel (100 breaststroke) also recorded victories.

Albany Academy also won the 200 medley relay.

Trevor Dzikowicz won the 200 freestyle and 100 backstroke for Amsterdam (0-2 overall), while Alex Slovack won the 100 freestyle.

The Rams also won the 200 freestyle relay, as the team of Dzikowicz, Slovack, Lucas Sarabia and Thomas Knack posted a time of 1:47.77.

Albany Academy 104, Amsterdam 50

200 Medley Relay: Albany Academy (Zhao, de Wolf, Henkel, Loupessis), 1:49.92

200 Freestyle: Dzikowicz (A), 2:00.96

200 Individual Medley: de Wolf (AA), 2:15.93

50 Freestyle: Loupessis (AA), 25.66

Diving: DiCaprio (AA), 218.60

100 Butterfly: Bry. Henkel (AA), 53.97

100 Freestyle: Slovack (A), 1:04.32

500 Freestyle: Bry. Henkel (AA), 4:59.19

200 Freestyle Relay: Amsterdam (Dzikowicz, Sarabia, Slovack, Knack), 1:47.77

100 Backstroke: Dzikowicz (A), 1:02.13

100 Breaststroke: Bra. Henkel (AA), 1:10.97

COMMENTS