Area teams compete at TCITL meet

SCHENECTADY — Amsterdam, Broadalbin-Perth and Fonda-Fultonville competed Saturday in a Tri-County Indoor Track League meet at Union College.

Amsterdam’s Charli Beekman won the 45-meter dash with a time of 6.2 seconds, while Amsterdam’s Brenda Santana (6.2 seconds) was second and Broadalbin-Perth’s Hailey Parrotti (6.5) was third.

Parrotti won the triple jump with a leap of 32-5. Fonda-Fultonville’s Emilia Vardai-Davidson (29-9 1/4) was third and Amsterdam’s Emma Gomez (29-5 1/2) was fourth.

Amsterdam’s Lauren Santiago won the 300 meters with a time of 45.2 seconds, while Amsterdam’s Olivia Lazarou won the 1,500 meters with a time of 5:08.1.

Gabby Stanavich won the 50-meter hurdles for the Lady Rams with a time of 7.9 seconds. Fonda-Fultonville’s Emma Rhodes (8.6 seconds) was third, Broadalbin-Perth’s Parrotti (9.2) was fifth and Fonda-Fultonville’s Alyson Shirley (9.2) was sixth.

Shirley also was fourth in the high jump with a height of 4-6, while Amsterdam’s Kayla Sondrup (4-3) was fifth.

Amsterdam won the 4 x 200 really as the team of Beekman, Stanavich, Santana and Santiago posted a time of 1:57.3. Fonda-Fultonville was fourth with a time of 2:03.6. Amsterdam also won the sprint medley relay, while Fonda-Fultonville was fifth.

In the long jump, Fonda-Fultonville’s Brittany Castelluccio (15-1/2) was third, Amsterdam’s Gomez (13-8) was fourth and Fonda-Fultonville’s Madison Nichols (13-1 1/2) was fifth.

Broadalbin-Perth’s Gabrielle Larsen was fifth in the 600 meters with a time of 1:53.7, while B-P’s Ava Tyler was third in the high jump with a height of 8-6.

Saratoga Springs won the girls meet with 105 points, while Amsterdam was second with 80 points.

Fonda-Fultonville was sixth with 33.5 points and Broadalbin-Perth was eighth with 27 points.

In the boys meet, Broadalbin-Perth’s Sean Meher won the high jump with a leap of 5-10. B-P’s Zach Johnson (5-6) was third.

Broadalbin-Perth’s Christopher Wagner won the pole vault with a height of 12-6, while Jake Galarneau (9-0) was sixth.

Wagner (7.5 seconds) was second in the 50-meter hurdles, while Meher (8.0) was sixth.

Meher also was fourth in the triple jump with a leap of 40-0.

Fonda-Fultonville’s Chris Yarush won the shot put with a throw of 46-6 1/2. Broadalbin-Perth’s John Coddington (43-0) was second and Broadalbin-Perth’s Aidan DeJong (40-1) was fourth.

B-P’s Joey Vitalis was third in the 600 meters with a time of 1:37.4, while Johnson (1:38.4) was fifth.

Johnson also was sixth in the long jump with a leap of 17-6.

Broadalbin-Perth’s Ivan Roberts was fifth in the 45-meter dash with a time of 5.8 seconds and sixth in the 300 meters with a time of 41.5 seconds.

Fonda-Fultonville’s Aidan Zenzen (2:56.6) was second in the 1,000 meters, while Amsterdam’s Trevor Dzikowicz (3:00.7) was fifth.

In the 4 x 200 relay, Fonda-Fultonville (1:53.0) was fourth, Broadalbin-Perth (1:54.8) was fifth and Amsterdam (1:57.0) was sixth.

Amsterdam won the sprint medley relay and Fonda-Fultonville was fourth.

Fonda-Fultonville (12:32.9) was fourth in the distance medley relay, Amsterdam (12:32.9) was fifth and Broadalbin-Perth (12:57.7) was sixth.

Shaker won the boys meet with 121 points, while Saratoga Springs was second with 69 points. Broadalbin-Perth was third with 66 points, Fonda-Fultonville (30 points) was seventh and Amsterdam (15) was eighth.

COMMENTS