2017-18 High School Indoor Track Preview: On Track

Expectations high for local indoor track teams

Amsterdam's Gabby Stanavich clears a hurdle on her way to victory in the 100-meter hurdles during an April 25, 2017 Foothills Council meet against Johnstown at Knox Field in Johnstown. (The Leader-Herald/Paul Wager)

Amsterdam's Gabby Stanavich clears a hurdle on her way to victory in the 100-meter hurdles during an April 25, 2017 Foothills Council meet against Johnstown at Knox Field in Johnstown. (The Leader-Herald/Paul Wager)

By JAMES A. ELLIS

The Leader-Herald

With an eye on making their marks in the championship meets, the local indoor track and field teams have hit the ground running with record-setting performances.

The Amsterdam Lady Rams 1,600-meter relay team of Brenda Santana, Lauren Santiago, Olivia Lazarou and Gabby Stanavich broke the meet record at the Bomber Invitational at Ithaca College the 2016 Lady Rams squad set with a new mark of 4:13.66 in winning the event. The addition of Stanavich and Santiago to the team has the team looking to improve on its sixth-place finish in last seasons indoor state championships.

Stanavich, who also plays basketball for Amsterdam, made the trip to the states last season in the 55-meter hurdles and was the first female athlete from Amsterdam to pick up an individual medal at the indoor state meet with her sixth-place finish at the meet with her time of 8.58. She won the Bomber Invitational with a meet record time of 8.54.

As a team the Lady Rams are looking to improve on their third-place finish at the Foothills Championships and fourth place run at the Section II, Division II meet.

“The coaching staff is very optimistic due to a talented and dedicated set of returners and some promising young talent,” Amsterdam girls coach Stu Palczak said.

Joining Santana, Santiago, Stanavich and Lazarou as returners for the Lady Rams are Kayla Sondrup, Brook Marshall, Skylar Grybos, Gaby Feliciano, Emma Gomez, Haley Madej and Taylor Krawczyk along with freshman sprinter Charli Beekman.

On the boys side the Rams will be looking to fill the void left by the graduation of Kevon Boucaud who brought home four medals from the state meet including a silver medal in the 55-meter dash and a sixth-place medal in the long jump.

The Amsterdam boys 4×400 meter relay team of Rafael Ramirez, Mikey Gomez, Jay Kanti and Kyle Zaidel is off to a strong start with their fourth place finish at the Bomber Invitational with a time of 3:45.48.

Returning to the track for the Rams are Ryan Kamanu, Luis Rodriguez, Marcos Santiago, Trevor Dzikowicz, Angel Sanchez and Antonio Reyes along with newcomers Giordan Bonanno and Robert Martinez.

“Although the squad was hit hard by graduation, there are high expectations,” first year Rams coach John Decker said. “We look to continue to place high in both the Foothills and sectional championships.”

Fonda-Fultonville’s Brittany Castelluccio is looking for a third trip to the state indoor championships this season. After placing 13th at the NYSPHSAA meet last season with a leap of 16-09 1/2, the senior athlete opened her season with a pair of individual victories at a TCITL meet at UAlbany with her jump of 17-02.5 to win the long jump and a leap of 33-08 to win the triple jump.

“We have a nice group of young girls again this year, but we also have quite a bit of experience in that group,” Fonda-Fultonville coach Mark Therrien said. “We are looking forward to watching this group improve throughout the season.”

Returning for the Lady Braves are Emma Rhodes, who won the 55-meter hurdles at the TCITL meet with her time of 9.5 and was fourth in the long jump with a leap of 15-01, Emilia Vardai-Davidson, Madison Nichols, Katie Dunham, Sierra Grant, Meaghan MacDougall, Alyson Shirley, katelyn Babiarz, Andrea Casey, Kaitlyn Gray and Jayden Mundell.

They are joined by newcomers Julia Bagnardi, Shelby Crahan, Hannah Lewis, Marisa Mycek, Haley Clear, Kianna Hanson, Delena James, Shianna Kemmer, Meghan Klim, Ashley Krohn, Mackenzie Monette, Anissa Mosconi, Jordann Tidwell and Julia Roche.

The Braves Myles Anderson, Aidan Zenzen and Chris Yarush have shown they are ready to contend for titles this year.

Anderson opened the season with a victory in the 300-meter dash with a time of 39.7 and was fifth in the 600 meters with a time of 1:37.0. Zenzen won the 3,200 meter run with a time of 13:18.1, while Yarush won the shot put with a throw of 44-04.5.

“We have a good core group returning from last year and we have some talented young kids who will help greatly,” Coach Therrien said. “We are looking forward to seeing the improvements in this group this season and, as always, we hope to be in the top groups at the League Championships and Sectionals.”

Also returning for the Braves are seniors Anthony Gatto, Matt Klotz, Lief Morford, Austin Oliver, juniors Anthony Carcaci, Brady Myles, Liam Viscosi, sophomore Gabe Mormile and freshman Trevor Cline, along with newcomers Nick Oertel, Adrian Claburn, Maccrea Godbout, Mike LaVoie, Tom Maurceri, Christian Pearce, Ryan Shopmeier, Michael Coonradt, John Hall, Eric Hesch, Shane Viscosi and Carter Petersen.

Broadalbin-Perth’s Chris Wagner will be working for a return trip to the state championship meet in the pole vault.

Wagner won the Section II championship last season, clearing the bar at 14-00 and tied for 13th at the state championship meet with a height of 13-00.

The senior opened his season with a second place finish at the Bomber Invitational with a height of 14-00 and also placed fourth in the 55-meter hurdles with his time of 8.41.

“We had a large increase in our athlete numbers with our program almost doubling in size,” Broadalbin-Perth Head Coach Allissa Melucci said. “The combination of new athletes and coaches has created such a great atmosphere and has impacted our team drastically. Our team is a great mix of ages between veteran athletes and new athletes that is all working out positively. Our veteran athletes have really stepped up and taken it upon themselves to help teach and lead our team in the direction we need. I have high expectations for this team as long as everyone is willing to put in the work and work as a team we are going to accomplish great things together.”

Returning athletes for Broadalbin-Perth are Maddie Carson, Jake Galarneau, Paul Gifford, Zydain Jackson, Zach Johnson, Niko Mancini, Brooke McClarren, Sean Meher, Patrick Nellis, Ivan Roberts, Jackson Rogers, Jeff Shlomovich, Jon Simmons, Evan Smith, Marcos Viera, Joey Vitalis and Christopher Wagner along with newcomers Joshalynn Wagner, Ava Tyler, Dylan Travis, Kayde Smith, Jordan Perna, Macie Pasquarelli, Hailey Parrotti, Caitlin Palmateer, Nolen Neznek, Seth Nelson, Nollah Murray, George McClarren, Tino Mancini, Gabrielle Larsen, Kyle Henry, Preston Hadley, Dylan Giblin, Ryan Gardner, Daniel Dylong, Mackenzie Dezolt, Ivy Derwin, Aidan DeJong, Wyatt Couperous, John Coddington, Michael Cichy, Lynxe Brownell and Damian Brockhum.

Veteran Gloversville distance runner Skyler Reed got his season off to a good start as he picked up the victory in the 1,600-meter run in a TCITL meet at Hudson Valley Community College with his time of 5:04.7. Reed also placed fourth in the 1,000-meter run with a time of 3:01.7.

An influx of new talent has the Gloversville teams poised to move up in their standings at the Foothills Council and Division III sectional championships.

Raymond Strauser placed third in the high jump with a height of 5-03.0 and was fifth in the triple jump with a leap of 31-01.0 in his first meet, while Kadin O’Shaughnessy placed fifth in the 600 meters with a time of 1:43.1 and Ryan Issa was sixth in the 600 meters with his time of 1:43.5.

Added to the finishes of returning veterans Ryan Smith, who placed fifth in the 55-meter dash with a time of 7.3 and Paul-John Clet was sixth in the long jump with a leap of 15-09.0 the Huskies look to return to the top of the Division III standings.

On the girls side sophomore Rhea Winter is coming off a solid fall cross country season and opened the indoor season with a fourth place finish in the 600-meter run with a time of 1:54.1 and earned a third place finish in the long jump with a leap of 13-00.5.

Junior Autumn Hardman also had a successful fall cross-country season and opened her indoor season with a fifth place finish in the 1,500 with a time of 6:02.1 and sixth in the 1,000 in 3:51.6.

Senior Lucy McCredie returns for Gloversville and placed fourth in the long jump with a leap of 11-10.25 in the opening meet of the season and junior Josie Wood was sixth in the event with a jump of 11-06.

Newcomer Madison Hickok opened her season with a fourth place finish in the 1,500 in 5:58.9 and was fifth in the 1,000 meters with a time of 3:50.4.

Also joining the Gloversville indoor squads this year are Trevor Mee, Jenny Vickery, Jordan DeMagistris and Sidney DeMagistris.

“We are looking forward to competing for a league championship,” second year Gloversville coach Cody Headwell said.

The Dolgeville Blue Devils indoor squad continues to grow with a strong senior presence on the team.

Returning for their senior seasons for Dolgeville are Nic Bailey, Nick Coffin, Karlton Fake, Dillon Lyon and Alec Tenney along with juniors Dustin Benoit, Flynn Bliss along with senior MaeJean Barnes and junior Chyle Grossman for the Lady Blue Devils.

“We have some very talented athletes returning and our first-year varsity ninth graders are coming from a very successful modified outdoor track program,” coach Carden Smith said.

Indoor Track Schedule

Sunday, December 17

Amsterdam at TCITL Meet (HVCC), 8 a.m.

Fonda-Fultonville, Broadalbin-Perth at TCITL Meet (HVCC), 1:45 p.m.

Tuesday, December 19

Dolgeville (at Colgate University), 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, December 26

Gloversville at TCITL Meet (Union), 8 a.m.

Wednesday, December 27

Fonda-Fultonville at TCITL Meet (Union), 1:45 p.m.

Dolgeville (at Onondaga Community College), 2 p.m.

Thursday, December 28

Broadalbin-Perth at TCITL Meet (Union), 1:45 p.m.

Friday, December 29

Gloversville at TCITL Meet (Union), 8 a.m.

Broadalbin_Perth at Marine Corps Classic

(Armory Track & Field Center, New York), 8 a.m.

Amsterdam at TCITL Meet (Union), 1:45 p.m.

Thursday, January 4

Dolgeville (at Colgate University), 4:30 p.m.

Friday, January 5

Fonda-Fultonville, Broadalbin-Perth at Dartmouth Relays, 4 p.m.

Saturday, January 6

Fonda-Fultonville at Dartmouth Relays, 8 a.m.

Broadalbin-Perth at TCITL Meet (Union), 1:45 p.m.

Sunday, January 7

Fonda-Fultonville, Broadalbin-Perth, Gloversville

at Springfield Invitational (Springfield, Mass.), 10 a.m.

Tuesday, January 9

Dolgeville (at Colgate University), 4:30 p.m.

Friday, January 12

Dolgeville (at Colgate University), 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, January 13

Fonda-Fultonville at TCITL Meet (Union), 8 a.m.

Amsterdam at TCITL Meet (Union), 1:45 p.m.

Friday, January 19

Fonda-Fultonville at Yale Invitational, 8 a.m.

Saturday, January 20

Fonda-Fultonville, Broadalbin-Perth at Yale Invitational, 8 a.m.

Broadalbin-Perth, Fonda-Fultonville at TCITL Meet (Union), 8 a.m.

Amsterdam, Fonda-Fultonville, Gloversville at TCITL Meet (HVCC), 1:45 p.m.

Sunday, January 28

Amsterdam, Gloversville, Broadalbin-Perth at Foothills Council

Championships (UAlbany), 2:30 p.m.

Fonda-Fultonville at TCITL Independent Championships (UAlbany), 2:15 p.m.

Friday, February 2

Dolgeville at CSC Invitational (Utica College), 4 p.m.

Saturday, February 3

Amsterdam, Fonda-Fultonville, Broadalbin-Perth, Gloversville at Utica Invitational (Utica College), 10 a.m.

Friday, February 9

Dolgeville at Section III Championships (Utica College), 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, February 14

Dolgeville at Section III State Qualifier (Utica College), 4:30 p.m.

Sunday, February 18

Fonda-Fultonville at Section II Division IV Championships (UAlbany), 2:30 p.m.

Monday, February 19

Amsterdam at Section II Division II Championships (UAlbany), 8 a.m.

Broadalbin-Perth, Gloversville at Section II Division III Championships (UAlbany), 2:30 p.m.

Sunday, February 25

Fonda-Fultonville at Section II State Qualifier (UAlbany), 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 3

State Championships (at Ocean Breeze, Staten Island), 9 a.m.

COMMENTS