2017-18 High School Boys Swimming Preview: Diving In

Area’s swim teams looking for successful seasons

Swimmers dive into the pool to begin an event during a Nov. 30 Foothills Council meet between Gloversville and Amsterdam at Gloversville Middle School. (The Leader-Herald/Paul Wager)

The area’s four boys swimming and diving teams all return several key competitors for the 2017-18 season.

In addition to their returnees, all four squads have newcomers who are expected to contribute this season.

All four teams also have solid numbers on this year’s team and are hoping their depth results in success.

Gloversville

After posting a 6-3 meet record and placing seventh at the Section II Division II Championships last season, Gloversville will field an experienced team consisting of 26 competitors this season.

The Sea Dragons lost on Rami Haddawi to graduation and return 17 competitors from last year’s team, including all sectional qualifiers.

“While only graduating one senior, we look to build from the great season we had last year,” Gloversville coach Matthew Richardson said.

The returnees include Jacob Sweeney, Ben Smouse, Jacob Albertine, Jonathan Witzke, Brandon Becker, Nathan Thompson, Yxlphrm Burke, Bryce Walker, Tyler Kemmet, Logan Garren, Nick Vincent, Peyton Simek, Anthony Albanese, Brent Crabbe, Marwan Abbas, Danny Helou and Alex Rowe.

Helou was fifth in the 100-yard butterfly and seventh in the 50-yard freestyle at the Section II Division II Championships last season, while Becker was eighth in the 500 freestyle and 11th in the 200 freestyle.

Kemmet (11th – 100 breaststroke), Crabbe (10th – 100 freestyle, 16th – 50 freestyle), Vincent (16th – 500 freestyle) and Burke (14th – 1-meter diving) all posted top-16 finishes at sectionals last season.

Helou also was named a second-team Foothills Council all-star in the 50 freestyle and 100 butterfly, while also teaming with Crabbe, Becker and Kemmet to earn honorable-mention status in the 200 freestyle relay.

Becker also earned honorable-mention status in the 500 freestyle.

Newcomers Dane Dillenback, Kazuma Lomanto, Parker Simek, Paul Lomanto, Thomas Mancini, Max Barker, Ben Griffen, Kurtis Hart and John Fancher round out the Gloversville roster.

“We are lucky to have amassed a great group of talented and hard working swimmers that are well rounded and are able to swim a multitude of events,” Richardson said. “I think this will be our best asset when facing difficult competition this year.”

Gloversville is 2-0 so far this season with wins over Amsterdam and Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk.

Fonda-Johnstown

Heading into the season, Fonda-Johnstown has a large hole to fill in its lineup after the graduation of Trevor Askew.

As a senior, Askew qualified for the state meet in the 200-yard individual medley and 500-yard freestyle.

Askew finished 30th overall in the finals for the 200-yard individual medley at states. In the 500 freestyle, Askew was 36th in the preliminaries at the state meet.

At the Section II Division II Championships, Askew won the 200-yard individual medley with a time of 1:55.63 and he was second in the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 59.73. He qualified for the state meet in both events and also set new school records in both. His time in the 200 individual medley, eclipsed the old score record of 1:55.75 set by Tomas Martinek in 2001. His time in the 100 breaststroke topped Martinek’s mark of 59.59, set in 2001.

In addition to qualifying for states in the 200 IM and 100 breaststroke, Askew also qualified in the 500 freestyle earlier this season.

It was the second straight year at the state meet for Askew, who was 42nd at states in the 200 individual medley in 2016.

Askew also was named a first-team Section II Division II all-star, as well as a first team Foothills Council all-star in the 200-yard individual medley and 100-yard breaststroke.

Askew was named a first-team Section II Division II all-star, as well as a first team Foothills Council all-star in the 200-yard individual medley and 100-yard breaststroke.

Askew also was part of the 200 medley relay team and 400 freestyle relays teams that earned Foothills Council honorable-mention status.

Askew was joined by Kaleb Sluti, Kaden Sluti and Jacob Petrie in the 200 medley relay, and Kaden Sluti, Kaleb Sluti and Tyler Benton in the 400 freestyle relay.

Also not returning for Fo-Jo is Kaden Sluti, who was a Foothills Council honorable-mention selection in the 100 butterfly.

He also was ninth in the 100 butterfly and 10th in the 200 individual medley at the Section II Division II meet.

Fonda-Johnstown, which went 2-5-1 overall and placed sixth at sectionals, returns several competitors from last season, including Tyler Benton, Ben Poitras and Kaleb Sluti.

Benton was 16th in the 200 freestyle at last year’s sectional meet.

Rounding out the Fonda-Johnstown roster are Conner Diviyak, Jacob Miller, Ryan Nawrot, Alan Peck, Scott Perry, Zach Vosburgh, Devin Boehlke, Tyler Frolke and Gus Snow.

“We want to improve our dual meet record and increase our number of sectional individual qualifiers. Askew graduating is an opportunity for other swimmers to step up and show their ability,” Fonda-Johnstown coach Ken Hoefs said. “We have many swimmers on our team that can qualify for sectionals. If they put in the hard grueling work, they can do it.

Canajoharie-Fort Plain

Heading into the new season, Canajoharie-Fort Plain returns several key contributors from last year’s team which went 6-3 overall and placed ninth at the Section II Division II Championships.

Chief among the returnees is Joe Trembley, who became the first Canajoharie-Fort Plain swimmer to qualify for the state meet since Mark Hanifin accomplished the feat in 2010.

Trembley, who qualified in the 50-yard freestyle, placed 36th in the preliminaries in his first trip to the state meet.

Trembley also was named a second-team Section II Division II all-star after placing third in the 100 freestyle and fourth in the 50 freestyle at the sectional meet.

Dale Plant, A.J. Sullivan, Alex Sydow, Emily Abrams and Danion Jonker also return for C-FP this season.

Jonker (15th – 200 freestyle, 12th – 500 freestyle), Sydow (13th – 200 individual medley), Abrams (16th – 100 breaststroke) and Plant (13th – 100 backstroke) all posted top-16 finishes at sectionals.

Plant, Trembley, Sydow and Jonker also placed seventh in the 100 medley relay at sectionals and combined to place fourth in the 200 freestyle relay.

Jenna Trembley, Ella Robinson, Aiden DiLorenzo, Matt Travis, Hannah Robinson, Hilary Jonker, Caitlynn Lawrence, Connor Alkinburgh and Jocelyn Hammons are all new to the Canajoharie-Fort Plain roster.

“We have more depth this season than in years past,” Canajoharie-Fort Plain coach Phil Horender said. “I’m anxious to see how this year’s underclassmen mesh with my more experienced swimmers. We’re excited about where we are at and what we’re working towards,”

Amsterdam

The Rams return their top swimmer from last year in Thomas Knack, who was a Foothills Council and Section II Division II all-star.

Knack was second-team Foothills Council all-star in the 100 breaststroke and 200 individual medley, and also was named a second-team Section II Division II all-star.

“We are very excited to see what Thomas Knack can do for us,” Amsterdam coach Nancy Spagnola said. “We know that he’s been working hard in the offseason and have no doubt that his times will reflect this hard work.”

Knack was third in the 100 breaststroke and fifth in the 200 individual medley at last year’s Section II Division II Championships.

Amsterdam, which went 0-6 overall and placed 11th at sectionals last season, lost John Sawitzki, Angel Lopez, Angel Rivera and A.J. Mercado from last year’s team.

Sawitzki was 16th in the 100 butterfly at the Section II Division II Championships, while Mercado was 11th in the 100 freestyle.

Eric Arroyo-Rodriguez, Jonas Barkevich, Daniel Bublak, Trevor Dzikowicz, Bradley Jasewicz, Logan Palmer, Chris Roldan-Torres, Ismael Santiago, Lucas Sarabia, Alex Slovack and Peter John Velazquez-Merced  round out the Amsterdam roster.

“We are also very excited that Trevor Dzikowicz decided to swim with us this year. He is a very talented runner and will be participating in indoor track, but chose to split his time with swimming,” Spagnola said. “He is a wonderful addition to our team and we are eager to see how well he will do swimming for us.”

2017-18 High School Boys Swimming Schedule

Wednesday, December 13

Hudson Falls-South Glens Falls at Amsterdam, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, December 14

Albany at Canajoharie-Fort Plain, 4:30 p.m.

Hudson Falls-South Glens Falls at Amsterdam, 4:30 p.m.

Glens Falls at Gloversville, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, December 19

Amsterdam at Canajoharie-Fort Plain, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, December 20

Johnstown at Hudson Falls-South Glens Falls, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, December 21

Gloversville at Amsterdam, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, January 4

Queensbury at Gloversville, 4:30 p.m.

Amsterdam at Fonda-Johnstown, 4:30 p.m.

Canajoharie-Fort Plain at Mohonasen, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, January 11

Fonda-Johnstown at Gloversville, 4:30 p.m.

Amsterdam at Glens Falls, 4:30 p.m.

Friday, January 12

Albany Academy at Canajoharie-Fort Plain, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, January 16

Gloversville at Canajoharie-Fort Plain, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, January 18

Gloversville at Hudson Falls-South Glens Falls, 4:30 p.m.

Amsterdam at Queensbury, 4:30 p.m.

Fonda-Johnstown at Glens Falls, 5 p.m.

Friday, January 19

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk at Canajoharie-Fort Plain, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, January 23

Fonda-Johnstown at Canajoharie-Fort Plain, 4:30 p.m.

Friday, January 26

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk at Amsterdam, 4:30 p.m.

Canajoharie-Fort Plain at Queensbury, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, February 1

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake at Fonda-Johnstown, 4:30 p.m.

Niskayuna at Gloversville, 4:30 p.m.

Albany at Amsterdam, 4:30 p.m.

Friday, February 2

Hudson Falls-South Glens Falls at Canajoharie-Fort Plain, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, February 6

Fonda-Johnstown at Ballston Spa, 4:30 p.m.

Amsterdam at Niskayuna, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, February 10

Last chance meet (Albany Academy), 9 a.m.

Thursday, February 15

Section II Championships (diving, Shenendehowa), 4 p.m.

Friday, February 16

Section II Championships (swim prelims, Shenendehowa), 11:30 a.m.

Saturday, February 17

Section II Championships (swim finals, Shenendehowa), 10 a.m.

Friday, March 3

State Championships (Nassau County Aquatic Center), 10:30 a.m.

Saturday, March 4

State Championships (Nassau County Aquatic Center), 10:30 a.m.

COMMENTS