Johnstown, B-P players named all-stars

Broadalbin-Perth's Glenn Buyce (33) is tackled by Johnstown's Trey Stover during a Class B North Division game at Knox Field in Johnstown on Oct. 13. Both were named Class B North Division all-stars. (The Leader-Herald/Paul Wager)

Broadalbin-Perth's Glenn Buyce (33) is tackled by Johnstown's Trey Stover during a Class B North Division game at Knox Field in Johnstown on Oct. 13. Both were named Class B North Division all-stars. (The Leader-Herald/Paul Wager)

Several Johnstown and Broadalbin-Perth football players were among those named to the Section II Class B North Division all-star team.

Broadalbin-Perth tight end Alex Gardner, Johnstown wide receiver Austin Fullington and Broadalbin-Perth quarterback Brodryk Benton were named to the first-team offense, while Johnstown’s Na’Jon Subik (defensive line) and Trey Stover (defensive back) were named tot he first-team defense.

Johnstown also named Trevor Porter (quarterback), Thomas Lizio (offensive line) and Adam Wilson (wide receiver) named to the second-team offense, while Broadalbin-Perth’s Lucas Coon (running back) and Andrew Szydek (offensive line) also earned second-team honors.

Broadalbin-Perth’s Jake Galarneau (linebacker), Johnstown’s Tanner Fahr (linebacker) and Broadalbin-Perth’s Glenn Buyce (defensive back) were named to the second-team defense.

Glens Falls’ Joe Girard was named the North Division Most Valuable Player. The Indians’ Dakota Trombley and Kyle Vachon shared the Defensive Player of the Year award, while Glens Falls’ Aaron Sampson and Schuylerville’s Stratton Sherman shared the Offensive Player of the Year award.

Glens Falls also had Aalijah Sampson (wide receiver), Quinn Girard (wide receiver), Sam Hogan (kicker) and Nick Danahy (offensive line) named to the first-team offense.

Schuylerville had five players named to the first-team offense. That group included Paul Harshbarger (running back), Derek Willson (running back), Donovan Thomas (offensive line), Jared Thiverge (offensive line) and Justin Carte (wide receiver).

Hudson Falls’ Riley Maddison (running back), Ben Reid (offensive line) and Tiriq Mannix (offensive line) rounded out the selections for the first-team offense.

Schuylerville had Walter Taras (defensive line), David Flanders (linebacker), Matthew Peck (linebacker), Jacob Vanderhoof (defensive back) and Carson Dunkel (defensive back) named to the first-team defense, while Glens Falls’ Andrew Rizzo (defensive line), David Barclay (linebacker) and Justin Holness (defensive back) were named to the first-team defense.

Hudson Falls’ Schuyler Russell (defensive line), Raymond Carlisle (defensive line), Trevor Hill (linebacker) and Brennan Prevost (defensive back) rounded out the first-team defense.

Schuylerville had Jack Bonnar (wide receiver), Harrison Williams (offensive line) and Dan Miller (offensive line) named to the second-team offense.

Rounding out the selections for the second-team offense were Glens Falls’ Noah Balcom (wide receiver) and Hudson Falls’ Dylan Stenken (offensive line)

Glens Falls also had Thompson Collins and Jaquob Bushey named to the second-team defense.

Reinfurt Division

Hudson’s Zaccharia Wilburn was named the Reinfurt Division’s Most Valuable Player, while Schalmont’s Darnell Green was named Defensive Player of the Year. Cobleskill-Richmondville’s Donovan Pacatte was named the Reinfurt Division Offensive Player of the Year.

Schalmont had Shane Odell (quarterback), Jake Sanford (running back), Jesse Odell (wide receiver), Wade Funk (offensive line), Nate Shaw (offensive line), Giancarlo Mertz (kicker) and Dan DiCocco (punter) named to the first-team offense, while Lansingburgh’s Mike Zanda (all-purpose), Matt Sweet (kicker) and Jake Coon-Rustin (offensive line) also were named first-team offensive all-stars.

Rounding out the first-team offense were Hudson’s Willie Walker (running back), Ravena–Coeymans-Selkirk’s Marlon Laing (running back), Ichabod Crane’s Nate Wringwood (wide receiver), Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk’s Christian Salivo (offensive line), Cobleskill-Richmondville’s Spencer Linstead (offensive line), Ichabod Crane’s Haydon Broockmann (tight end) and Cobleskill-Richmondville’s Mitchell VanDerwerken (all-purpose).

Cobleskill-Richmondville had five players named to the first-team defense. That group included Tim Dahl (defensive line), Patrick Nichols (defensive line), Hunter Edwards (linebacker), Joe DeChristopher (linebacker) and Cameron Strang (defensive back).

Schalmont had Cameron Campbell (defensive line), James Rumbaugh (defensive line), Austin Langenbach (linebacker), Gannon Strube (defensive back) and L.J. Randle (defensive back) named to the first-team defense, while Hudson’s Zion Brown (defensive line) and Maison Goldstein (defensive back) also were named to the first-team defense.

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk defensive linemen Dan McMullen and Nelson Ruoff, and Lansingburgh’s Agapito Davila (linebacker) rounded out the first-team defense.

2017 Section II Class B Football All-Stars

North Division

MVP: Joe Girard III (Glens Falls)

Offensive Player of the Year: Aaron Sampson (Glens Falls), Stratton Sherman (Schuylerville)

Defensive Player of the Year: Dakota Trombley (Glens Falls), Kyle Vachon (Glens Falls)

First Team Offense

QB: Brodryk Benton (Broadalbin-Perth)

RB: Riley Maddison (Hudson Falls), Derek Willson (Schuylerville), Paul Harshbarger (Schuylerville)

WR: Austin Fullington (Johnstown), Quinn Girard (Glens Falls), Aalijah Sampson (Glens Falls), Justin Carte (Schuylerville)

TE: Alex Gardner (Broadalbin-Perth)

OL: Ben Reid (Hudson Falls), Tiriq Minnix (Hudson Falls), Donovan Thomas (Schuylerville), Jared Thivierge (Schuylerville), Nick Danahy (Glens Falls)

K: Sam Hogan (Glens Falls)

First Team Defense

DL: Na’Jon Subik (Johnstown), Andrew Rizzo (Glens Falls), Schuyler Russell (Hudson Falls), Walter Taras (Schuylerville), Raymond Carlisle (Hudson Falls)

LB: David Barclay (Glens Falls), Matthew Peck (Schuylerville), David Flanders (Schuylerville), Trevor Hill (Hudson Falls)

DB: Justin Holness (Glens Falls), Jacob Vanderhoof (Schuylerville), Carson Dunkel (Schuylerville), Brennan Prevost (Hudson Falls), Trey Stover (Johnstown)

Second Team Offense

QB: Trevor Porter (Johnstown)

RB: Lucas Coon (Broadalbin-Perth)

WR: Adam Wilson (Johnstown), Noah Balcom (Glens Falls), Jack Bonnar (Schuylerville)

OL: Harrison Williams (Schuylerville), Dan Miller (Schuylerville), Dylan Stenken (Hudson Falls), Tom Lizio (Johnstown), Andrew Syzdek (Broadalbin-Perth)

Second Team Defense

DL: Thompson Collins (Glens Falls), Jaquob Bushey (Glens Falls)

LB: Tanner Fahr (Johnstown), Jake Galarneau (Broadalbin-Perth)

DB: Glenn Buyce (Broadalbin-Perth)

Reinfurt Division

MVP: Zaccharia Wilburn (Hudson)

Defensive Player of the Year: Darnell Green (Schalmont)

Offensive Player of Year- Donovan Pacatte (Cobleskill-Richmondville)

First Team Offense

QB: Shane Odell (Schalmont)

RB: Willie Walker (Hudson), Marlon Laing (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk), Jake Sanford (Schalmont)

WR: Nate Wringwood (Ichabod Crane), Jesse Odell (Schalmont)

OL: Christian Salivo (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk), Jake Coon-Rustin (Lansingburgh), Spencer Linstead (Cobleskill-Richmondville), Wade Funk (Schalmont), Nate Shaw (Schalmont)

TE: Haydon Broockmann (Ichabod Crane)

AP: Mike Zanda (Lansingburgh), Mitchell VanDerwerken (Cobleskill-Richmondville)

K: Giancarlo Mertz (Schalmont), Matt Sweet (Lansingburgh)

P: Dan DiCocco (Schalmont)

First Team Defense

DL: Zion Brown (Hudson), Cameron Campbell (Schalmont), Tim Dahl (Cobleskill-Richmondville), Nelson Ruoff (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk), James Rumbaugh (Schalmont), Patrick Nichols (Cobleskill-Richmondville), Dan McMullen (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk)

LB: Agapito Davila (Lansingburgh), Austin Langenbach (Schalmont), Hunter Edwards (Cobleskill-Richmondville), Joe DeChristopher (Cobleskill-Richmondville)

DB: Maison Goldstein (Hudson), Cameron Strang (Cobleskill-Richmondville), L.J. Randle (Schalmont), Gannon Strube (Schalmont)

Second Team Offense

QB: Austin Walsh (Ichabod Crane)

RB: Tobi Zucco (Ichabod Crane)

WR: Steve Maniscalco (Cobleskill-Richmondville) Donovan Brown (Ichabod Crane), Gabe Barrientos (Hudson)

OL: Joe Mallozzi (Schalmont), Tevin Frazier (Lansingburgh), Spencer Goldstein (Hudson), Austin Kubat (Cobleskill-Richmondville), Ron Smith (Cobleskill-Richmondville), Tim Benac (Cobleskill-Richmondville), Matt O’Connor (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk)

Second Team Defense

DL: Nick Bernockie (Hudson), Cameron Krager (Hudson), Jeremiah Todmam (Lansingburgh), Bray Kowalski (Ichabod Crane), Isidro Santiago (Cobleskill-Richmondville)

DB: Corey Topple (Hudson), Mike Tommasone (Schalmont), Allen Sperbeck (Cobleskill-Richmondville), Alex Javitz (Cobleskill-Richmondville)

COMMENTS