Five local players selected to Foothills Council field hockey all-star first team

Johnstown’s Madison Etherton, a first team all-star, controls the ball as Scotia-Glenville’s Vicki Darling, a Second Team All-Star, defends during a Sept. 1 Foothills Council field hockey game at Knox Field in Johnstown. (The Leader-Herald/Paul Wager)

Johnstown’s Madison Etherton, a first team all-star, controls the ball as Scotia-Glenville’s Vicki Darling, a Second Team All-Star, defends during a Sept. 1 Foothills Council field hockey game at Knox Field in Johnstown. (The Leader-Herald/Paul Wager)

Five local players were named first team Foothills Council all stars.

Johnstown’s Madison Etherton, Emily Fleming and Taryn Ringer were joined by Gloversville’s Casondra Robinson and Sidney DeMagistris as first-team selections..

Etherton, a junior connected for 13 goals and 16 assists this season, while Fleming, a freshman midfielder had 10 goals and six assists and Ringer, a freshman forward, delivered 19 goals and seven assists for the 14-4 Lady Bills who advanced to the Section II Class C semifianls.

Robinson, a senior defender, captained the Huskies this season, while DeMagistris, a sophomore midfielder, provided a solid threat for the Huskies as they snapped their 46 game winless streak to post a 3-14 season and qualify for sectional play.

Also selected to the Foothills Council first team were Schuylerville seniors Morgan Gunter, Grace Hanehan, Alison Burnham and Lily Cerretani, Queensbury senior Megan Chamberlain and junior Emily Korniak, Scotia-Glenville seniors Grace Purvis and Jenna Stuart, Glens Falls seniors Miranda Allen and Katelynn Mello, South Glens Falls junior Selah Daigneault and freshman Lauren Willis and Hudson Falls seniors Katelynn Wolfe and Kathryn Gallagher.

Gloversville’s Casondra Robinson (5), a first team Foothills Council all-star, moves the ball out of the defense during the Huskies’ Section II Class B Sectional game against Emma Willard on Oct. 18 at Gloversville High School. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

Gloversville’s Casondra Robinson (5), a first team Foothills Council all-star, moves the ball out of the defense during the Huskies’ Section II Class B Sectional game against Emma Willard on Oct. 18 at Gloversville High School. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

Earning second-team honors for Gloversville were senior midfielder Jenny Vickery and freshman defender Jordan DeMagistris along with Johnstown senior defender Paige Stewart, senior defender Kayla Wesley and junior midfielder Molly Lake.

Receiving honorable mention distinction were Johnstown’s senior midfielder Josephine Mowrey, senior forward Isabella Caruso and sophomore midfielder Abbey Hollister, along with Gloversville senior forward Riley King and sophomore forward Rileigh Baldwin.

Foothills Council

Field Hockey

First team

Johnstown — Madison Etherton (Forward), Emily Fleming (Midfield), Taryn Ringer (Forward).

Gloversville — Casondra Robinson (Defense), Sidney DeMagistris (Center Midfield).

Schuylerville — Morgan Gunter (Midfield), Grace Hanehan (Midfield), Alison Burnham (Forward), Lily Cerretani (Defender).

Queensbury — Megan Chamberlain (Goalie), Emily Korniak (Forward).

Scotia-Glenville — Grace Purvis (Defense), Jenna Stuart (Midfield).

Glens Falls — Miranda Allen (Defense), Katelynn Mello (Forward).

South Glens Falls — Selah Daigneault (Defense), Lauren Willis (Midfield).

Hudson Falls — Katelynn Wolfe (Goalie), Kathryn Gallagher (Forward).

Second team

Johnstown — Paige Stewart (Defense), Kayla Wesley (Defense), Molly Lake (Midfield).

Gloversville — Jenny Vickery (Midfield), Jordan DeMagistris (Defense).

Schuylerville — Amanda Coleman (Forward), Lauren Morency (Forward), Katie Claps (Goalie), Alice Voell-White (Forward).

Queensbury — Alyssa Fitzgerald (Forward), Hailey Ballard (Midfield).

Scotia-Glenville — Sage Piemenik (Midfield), Victoria Darling (Defense).

Glens Falls — Matelyn Benway (Midfield), Felicity Williams (Forward).

South Glens Falls — Kate Nelson (Midfield), Sarah Shaw (Forward).

Hudson Falls — Kayla Denny (Midfield), Olivia Lemery (Forward).

Honorable mention

Johnstown — Josephine Mowrey (Midfield), Isabella Caruso (Forward), Abbey Hollister (Midfield).

Gloversville — Riley King (Forward), Releigh Baldwin (Forward).

Schuylerville — Brooke Thomas (Forward), Hunter Phillips (Defense), Alex Cappelletti (Defense), Lainey Koval (Midfield).

Queensbury — Brittany Barton (Defense), Jordan Bentley (Forward).

Scotia-Glenville — Liliana Forth (Midfield), Juliann Vadney (Forward).

Glens Falls — Elizabeth Fisher (Midfield).

South Glens Falls — Katiya Beshara (Defense), Erica Paton (Midfield).

Hudson Falls — Sena McLaughlin (Forward), Sierra Ellsworth (Forward).

COMMENTS