BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Brundage, Matthews and Gates named WAC MVPs

Mayfield defender Tommy Gates (12) clears the ball away from Waterford-Halfmoon's Nikilo Ghidei during opening round action at the Mayfield Sports Booster Club tournament Sept. 9 at Mayfield High School. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

Mayfield defender Tommy Gates (12) clears the ball away from Waterford-Halfmoon's Nikilo Ghidei during opening round action at the Mayfield Sports Booster Club tournament Sept. 9 at Mayfield High School. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

Mayfield’s Tommy Gates, Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville’s Jack Brundage and Galway’s Erik Matthews were named Western Athletic Conference Most Valuable Players for the 2017 boys soccer season.

Gates, a senior defender, took top honors in the WAC Division 1 voting, while Brundage and Matthews were named the WAC Division 2 Co-MVPs.

Fellow Panthers defender Garret Delaney and midfielders John Fancher and Drew Snyder joined Gates as first-team Division 1 selections.

Fonda-Fultonville midfielders Evan Wieczenski and Oscar Ramirez also earned first-team honors along with Canajoharie defender Louie Hand.

Brundage, a junior striker, was joined by goalkeeper Elias Sanchez, midfielder Trent Barker and defenders Robert Snell and Seth Myers on the Division 2 first team.

Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville's Jack Brundage (7) drops a pass toward the top of the box while under pressure from Northville defender Michael Dickey during a Section II Class D quarterfinal match Oct. 20 at OESJ High School.  (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville's Jack Brundage (7) drops a pass toward the top of the box while under pressure from Northville defender Michael Dickey during a Section II Class D quarterfinal match Oct. 20 at OESJ High School. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

Senior forward Jake Restivo and senior defender Justin Matthews join Erik Matthews as first-team Division 2 selections for Galway.

Northville’s senior defender Lucas Jetty and Fort Plain’s junior forward Jaxson Yacowenia round out the local first team honorees.

Named to the WAC Division 2 second team were OESJ’s Zach Mosher and Jacob Dudar, Fort Plain’s Adam Vasquez, Galway’s Josh Scheeren and Carter Scribner and Northville’s Michael Kalkbrenner and Nate Reidell.

Mayfield Daniel Leach and Alex Ringer were named to the WAC Division 1 second team along with Fonda-Fultonville’s Josh Fancher and Josh Coyne and Canajoharie’s Andrew Towse and Jared Bentz.

2017 Western Athletic Conference Boys Soccer All-Stars

Division 1

First Team

Mayfield — Tom Gates – MVP (Sr. Def.), Drew Snyder (Sr. Mid.), John Fancher (Sr. Mid), Garret Delaney (Jr. Def.).

Fonda-Fultonville — Evan Wieczenski (Sr. Mid.), Oscar Ramirez (Jr. Mid.).

Canajoharie — Louie Hand (Sr. Def.).

Schoharie — Jacob Fagnani (Sr. G), Matthew Loubier (Sr. Mid).

Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons — Will Lawson (Jr. Mid.), James Kim (Sr. Mid.).

Mekeel Christian — Lens Lima (Fr. For.).

Second Team

Mayfield — Daniel Lech )Jr. For.), Alex Ringer (Sr. For).

Fonda-Fultonville — Josh Fancher (Sr. Def.), Josh Coyne (Jr. Mid.).

Canajoharie — Andrew Towse (Sr. Def.), Jared Bentz (Jr. G).

Schoharie — Noah Fagnani (So. Mid.), Skyler Jankowski (Jr. For.).

Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons — Connor Barber (So. For.), Cole Nelson (Jr. Mid.).

Mekeel Christian — Daniel Johnston (Jr. Def.).

Division 2

First Team

OESJ — Jack Brundage – Co-MVP (Jr. For.), Elias Sanchez (Sr. G), Trent Barker (Sr. Mid.), Robert Snell (Jr. Def.), Seth Myers (Sr. Def.).

Galway — Erik Matthews – Co-MVP (Sr. Mid.), Jake Restivo (Sr. For.), Justin Matthews (Sr. Def.).

Northville — Lucas Jetty (Sr. For.).

Fort Plain — Jaxson Yacowenia (Jr. For.).

Berne Knox-Westerlo — Slade Pulliam (Sr. Mid.), Earl Barcomb (Sr. Def.).

Middleburgh — Kaleb Wood (Sr. Def.).

Second Team

OESJ — Zach Mosher (Jr. Mid.), Jacob Dudar (Sr. Def.).

Galway — Josh Scheeren (Sr. Mid.), Carter Scribner (Sr. Def.).

Northville — Michael Kalkbrenner (Sr. Def.), Nate Reidell (Jr. Mid.).

Fort Plain — Adam Vasquez (Jr. G).

Berne-Knox-Westerlo — Kiernan Hanley (Sr. For.), Blake Scram (Sr. Def.).

Middleburgh — Ben Healy (Sr. Mid.), Will Bankston (Jr. G).

COMMENTS