Braves place three on Class C North football all-star first team

Fonda-Fultonville’s Luke Neff (10) dives over Corinth’s Garrett Wood for extra yardage during the Braves’ Sept. 15 Class C North Division game at at Fonda-Fultonville High School’s John G. Boshart Field. (The Leader-Herald/Paul Wager)

A trio of Fonda-Fultonville Braves were named Section II Class C North Division first team all-stars.

Senior wide receiver Luke Neff and senior tackle Kyle Gray were earned first-team offensive honors, while senior defensive lineman Chris Yarush was named to the defensive first team.

Named to the second team offensive squad were sophomore quarterback John Mancini and senior wide receiver ricky Briggs, while junior defensive back Brady Myles was selected a second-team defensive all-star.

The Class C North overall Player of the Year is Holy Trinity’s sophomore Nacier Hundley, while Pride teammate Cameron Kiser was chosen as Class C North Defensive Player of the Year.

Stillwater running back Dan Morris was named the division’s Offensive Player of the Year, while Mechanicville’s Dan Motta was named Ironman of the Year.

Class C North Football All-Stars

Player of the Year — Nacier Hundley, WR/DB/KR, Holy Trinity

Offensive Player of the Year — Dan Morris, RB, Stillwater

Defensive Player of the Year — Cameron Kiser, DL, Holy Trinity

Ironman of the Year — Dan Motta, Mechanicville

First Team Offense

Player Pos. Team

Joey Tortello QB Holy Trinity

Mason Seymour RB Stillwater

Dion Sexton RB Holy Trinity

Drew Hoag RB Hoosick Falls

Luke Neff WR Fonda-Fultonville

Jordan Mettler WR Holy Trinity

Nick Giordano WR Hoosick Falls

Liam Maloney G Holy Trinity

Tom Thayer G Holy Trinity

Kyle Gray T Fonda-Fultonville

Cody Hayner T Mechanicville

Ian Carknard C Hoosick Falls

Matt Burrows C Lake George/H-L

First Team Defense

Brian McNeil DL Stillwater

Nate Miller DL Hoosick Falls

Jacob Cross DL Holy Trinity

Chris Yarush DL Fonda-Fultonville

Mike Ahern LB Stillwater

Keegan McHale LB Mechanicville

Dmitri Rose LB Hoosick Falls

Jimmy Kelleher LB Lake George/H-L

Sam Lock LB Holy Trinity

Nealon Priest DB Holy Trinity

James Galarneau DB Stillwater

Lucas Brogue DB Hoosick Falls

Clay Moody DB Lake George/H-L

First Team Special Teams

Luke Clement PK Holy Trinity

Jake LaFountain PK Mechanicville

Nealon Priest KR Holy Trinity

Second Team Offense

Sam Richard QB Hoosick Falls

John Mancini QB Fonda-Fultonville

Max Kipp RB Hoosick Falls

Austyn O’Neil RB Lake George/H-L

Shawn Tedesco RB Corinth

Ricky Briggs WR Fonda-Fultonville

Isaac Friel WR Hoosick Falls

Noah Foster WR Holy Trinity

Alex Brown WR Holy Trinity

Adam Ploutz WR Stillwater

Jake Marrone G Holy Trinity

Jake Richardson G Stillwater

Zach Tomczak G Hoosick Falls

Chris Becker T Lake George/H-L

Nicholas Billert C Mechanicville

Brody Peacock C Stillwater

Second Team Defense

Sammy Quinones DL Holy Trinity

Jake Hickey DL Stillwater

Craig Sawyer DL Hoosick Falls

Jacob Gonzalez DL Mechanicville

Justyn Kovalsky DL Stillwater

Shawn Farrell LB Mechanicville

Tanner DeMarsh LB Lake George/H-L

Nate Warrington LB Corinth

Dan Coon LB Stillwater

Ja’del Whitfield DB Holy Trinity

Luc Lescault DB Stillwater

Brady Myles DB Fonda-Fultonville

Jeff Vincent DB Hoosick Falls

Addison Kelly DB Lake George/H-L

Omari Carmon DB Holy Trinity

COMMENTS