Area soccer players named WAC all-stars

Fort Plain defender Eryka Swank (22) clears the ball away from Northville's Grace Forsey (11) as Lady Hilltoppers' goalkeeper Jayde Cotton looks on during a Section II Class D semifinal match Oct. 28 at Fonda-Fultonville High School. Forsey was named a second-team overall Western Athletic Conference all-star. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

Fort Plain defender Eryka Swank (22) clears the ball away from Northville's Grace Forsey (11) as Lady Hilltoppers' goalkeeper Jayde Cotton looks on during a Section II Class D semifinal match Oct. 28 at Fonda-Fultonville High School. Forsey was named a second-team overall Western Athletic Conference all-star. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

Several area players were among those named to the Western Athletic Conference girls soccer all-star team.

The league has all-stars for Division I and II, as well as an overall all-star team.

Northville, which won the Section II Class D title, had Brianna Bace, Brytney Moore and Hannah Coupas named first-team overall WAC all-stars, while Grace Forsey and Emily Shepard were named to the second team.

Bace, Coupas and Moore also were named first-team WAC Division II all-stars, while Forsey and Shepard were named second-team divisional all-stars.

Fort Plain’s Emily Abrams, Fonda-Fultonville’s Alyssa Duval, Galway’s Griffen Gannon, Mayfield’s Taryn LaFontaine, Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville’s Bella Masi, Galway’s Grace Montague, Fonda-Fultonville’s Sierra Rose and Canajoharie’s Abby Smith also were named first-team overall WAC all-stars.

Duval, Rose, Gannon, Smith, LaFontaine, Montague also were named first-team Division I all-stars, while Abrams and Masi were named first-team Division II all-stars.

Fonda-Fultonville had Zariah Hentnik and Emma Rhodes named to the second team, while Mayfield’s Juliana Buyce and Sydney Sheldon also were named second-team overall all-stars.

Buyce also was named a first-team Division I all-star, while Sheldon, Hentnik and Rhodes were named second-team Division I all-star.

Also making the overall second team were Galway’s Lily Gullett, Fort Plain’s Gabby Jenks, Canajoharie’s Alexz Lathers, Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville’s Alexis Mumford, Galway’s Leah Vanderhorst and Canajoharie’s Sydney Weingart.

Gullett, Alexz Lathers, Weingart, Vanderhorst, Mayfield’s Lindsey Hampton also were named second-team Division I all-stars, while Jenks and Mumford were named first-team Division II all-stars.

OESJ’s Madison Richardson and Abigail Johnson were named second-team WAC Division II all-stars, along with Fort Plain’s Kendall Kennedy and Maecee Lathers.

Schoharie’s Carrie Krohn was named the WAC Most Valuable Player. The Indians also had Adrianna Cornell, Megan Krohn and Katelyn Krohn named first-team overall WAC all-stars. Schoharie also had Abigail Wetsel and Madeline Phelan named second-team overall all-stars.

Cornell, Carrie Krohn and Megan Krohn also were named first-team WAC Division I all-stars, while Katelyn Krohn and Phelan were named second-team Division I all-stars.

Rounding out the overall first-team WAC all-stars were Duanesburg’s Olivia Harris, Berne-Knox-Westerlo’s Courtney Sherwin, Mekeel Christian Academy’s Michaela VanSlyke and Middleburgh’s Kelsey Terrell. VanSlyke also was named a first-team Division I all-star.

Middleburgh’s Becky Bruno, Duanesburg’s Marygrace Nichols, Berne-Knox-Westerlo’s Marleana VonHaugg and Mekeel Christian’s Mia Biscossi were named second-team overall WAC all-stars.

Biscossi also was named a first-team Division I all-star, while Bruno, Harris, Terrell and Sherwin were named first-team Division II all-star.

VonHaugg and Nichols were named second-team Division II all-stars.

Rounding out the second-team WAC Division II all-stars were Middleburgh’s Kelsey Campbell, Duanesburg’s Valerie Schaeffer and Middleburgh’s Madison Lawyer.

2017 Western Athletic Conference Girls Soccer Overall All-Stars

MVP: Carrie Krohn (Schoharie)

First Team

Emily Abrams (Fort Plain), Brianna Bace (Northville), Adrianna Cornell (Schoharie), Hannah Coupas (Northville), Alyssa Duval (Fonda-Fultonville), Griffen Gannon (Galway), Olivia Harris (Duanesburg), Katelyn Krohn (Schoharie), Megan Krohn (Schoharie), Taryn LaFontaine (Mayfield), Bella Masi (Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville), Grace Montague (Galway), Brytney Moore (Northville), Sierra Rose (Fonda-Fultonville), Courtney Sherwin (Berne-Knox-Westerlo), Abby Smith (Canajoharie), Kelsey Terrell (Middleburgh), Michaela VanSlyke (Mekeel Christian)

Second Team

Mia Biscossi (Mekeel Christian), Juliana Buyce (Mayfield), Becky Bruno (Middleburgh), Grace Forsey (Northville), Lily Gullett (Galway), Zariah Hentnik (Fonda-Fultonville), Gabby Jenks (Fort Plain), Alexz Lathers (Canajoharie), Alexis Mumford (Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville), Marygrace Nichols (Duanesburg), Madeline Phelan (Schoharie), Emma Rhodes (Fonda-Fultonville), Sydney Sheldon (Mayfield), Emily Shepard (Northville), Marleana Vonhaugg (Berne-Knox-Westerlo), Sydney Weingart (Canajoharie), Abigail Wetsel (Schoharie), Leah Vanderhorst (Galway)

Divisional All-Stars

Division I

First Team

Adrianna Cornell (Schoharie), Juliana Buyce (Mayfield), Alyssa Duval (Fonda-Fultonville), Griffen Gannon (Galway), Carrie Krohn (Schoharie), Megan Krohn (Schoharie), Taryn LaFontaine (Mayfield), Grace Montague (Galway), Sierra Rose (Fonda-Fultonville), Abby Smith (Canajoharie), Michaela VanSlyke (Mekeel Christian)

Second Team

Mia Biscossi (Mekeel Christian), Lily Gullett (Galway), Lindsey Hampton (Mayfield), Zariah Hentnik (Fonda-Fultonville), Katelyn Krohn (Schoharie), Alexz Lathers (Canajoharie), Madeline Phelan (Schoharie), Emma Rhodes (Fonda-Fultonville),Sydney Sheldon (Mayfield), Leah Vanderhorst (Galway), Sydney Weingart (Canajoharie)

Division II

First Team

Emily Abrams (Fort Plain), Brianna Bace (Northville), Becky Bruno (Middleburgh), Hannah Coupas (Northville), Olivia Harris (Duanesburg), Gabby Jenks (Fort Plain), Bella Masi (Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville), Brytney Moore (Northville), Alexis Mumford (Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville), Courtney Sherwin (Berne-Knox-Westerlo), Kelsey Terrell (Middleburgh)

Second Team

Kelsey Campbell (Middleburgh), Grace Forsey (Northville), Abigail Johnson (Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville), Kendall Kennedy (Fort Plain), Maecee Lathers (Fort Plain), Madison Lawyer (Middleburgh), Marygrace Nichols (Duanesburg), Madison Richardson (Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville), Valerie Schaeffer (Duanesburg), Emily Shepard (Northville), Marleana VonHaugg (Berne-Knox-Westerlo)

COMMENTS