Cross Country Roundup: B-P boys, girls post wins over Gloversville

DAY — The Broadalbin-Perth boys and girls cross-country teams opened their Foothills Council schedule with victories over Gloversville on Tuesday at Saratoga Biathlon Club.

In the boys meet, B-P prevailed over an incomplete Gloversville squad.

Gloversville’s Skyler Reed won the 3.1-mile boys race with a time of 19:40.

Broadalbin-Perth claimed the next three spots as Micah Smith (21:08) was second, Wyatt Couperus (21:15) was third and Devin Becker (21:18) was fourth.

Gloversville’s Riley Lake (22:21) was fifth and Gloversville’s Devon Pinckney (22;24) was sixth.

Rounding out the top 10 were Broadalbin-Perth’s Danny Dylong (seventh, 22:38), Broadalbin-Perth’s Patrick Nellis (eighth, 22:59), Broadalbin-Perth’s Evan Smith (ninth, 23:51) and Gloversville’s Zack Rocas (10th, 23:53).

Other B-P finishers included Preston Hadley (11th, 24:39), Antonio Zevola (12th, 26:43), Jordan Perna (13th, 28:14) and Ryan Gardner (14th, 34:16).

In the girls meet, the Lady Patriots prevailed over an incomplete Gloversville squad.

Gloversville’s Daley Jo Christman won the 3.1-mile girls race with a time of 23:37.

Broadalbin-Perth’s Gabrielle Larsen (24:42) was second, Broadalbin-Perth’s Samantha Murphy (24:50) was third, Gloversville’s Rhea Winter (25:39) was fourth and Broadalbin-Perth’s Mackenzie DeZolt (26:51) was fifth.

Other B-P finishers included Jordyn DeNeuville (sixth, 27:09), Sarah Larsen (eighth, 28:06), Aubrey Jennings (ninth, 28:20), Jessie Brooks (11th, 31:09) and Brooke McClarren (12th, 48:59).

Rounding out the Gloversville finishers were Autumn Hardman (seventh, 27:38) and Brenna Wooster (10th, 28:49).

Scotia-Glenville sweeps Johnstown

JOHNSTOWN — The Scotia-Glenville boys and girls posted wins over Johnstown in the Foothills Council opener for both teams.

In the boys meet, the Tartans posted a 15-48 victory over Johnstown.

Scotia-Glenville’s Nathan Tabbert won the 3.1-mile boys race with a time of 18:57.

The Tartans also claimed the next four spots as Kyle Ostrander (19:01) was second, Gabe Winters-Bona (19:09) was third, Ryan Burke (19:29) was fourth and Alex Tabano (19:39) was fifth.

Gabe Cole was Johnstown’s top finisher, placing sixth with a time of 19:45.

Mark Cwiakala (20:20) was ninth for the Sir Bills, while Mike Simone (21:30) was 10th.

In the girls meet, Scotia-Glenville’s Laura Meade won with a time of 22:41 to lead the Lady Tartans to a victory.

Johnstown’s Julia Sarullo (22:57) was second, Scotia-Glenville’s Delaney Krogh (23:06) was third, Scotia-Glenville’s Olivia Wheeler (23:20) was fourth and Johnstown’s Courtney DeCarlo (23:28) was fifth.

Also posting top-10 finishes for Johnstown were Katie Romano (sixth, 24:13), Julia Preston (ninth, 26:24) and Alexis Houser (10th, 27:25).

COMMENTS