C-FP boys, Amsterdam’s Lazarou post wins

Runners in the Boys Small School Division break over the hill at the start of the 3-mile event at the 40th Annual Fort Plain Cross-Country Invitational Saturday at the Fort Plain Sports Complex. (The Leader-Herald/james A. Ellis)

Runners in the Boys Small School Division break over the hill at the start of the 3-mile event at the 40th Annual Fort Plain Cross-Country Invitational Saturday at the Fort Plain Sports Complex. (The Leader-Herald/james A. Ellis)

FORT PLAIN — Host Canajoharie-Fort Plain won the boys small-school team title at the 40th annual Fort Plain Cross Country Invitational on Saturday.

C-FP finished tied with Greenwich at 114 points before claiming the crown on the sixth-runner tiebreaker.

Johnstown (125 points) was third, Broadalbin-Perth (126) was fourth and Duanesburg (128) was fifth. Fonda-Fultonville (193) was ninth and Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville (320) was 13th. Mayfield and Dolgeville fielded an incomplete team.

Voorheesville’s Evan Ensslin won the 3-mile small-school boys race with a time of 16:26. Canajoharie-Fort Plain’s Andrew Yacobucci (16:52.41) was second, Duanesburg’s Boone Lynch (17:00.49) was third, Hoosic Valley’s Ben Corey (17:38.62) was fourth and Greenwich’s Sam Grimmke (17:46.35) was fifth.

Broadalbin-Perth’s Micah Smith (11th, 18:11.14), Johnstown’s Gabe Cole (13th, 18:16.21), Fonda-Fultonville’s Aiden Zenzen (16th, 18:29.17), Broadalbin-Perth’s Wyatt Couperus (18th, 18:31.67), Mayfield’s Tyler Newkirk (19th, 18:36.64) and Johnstown’s Mark Cwiakala (20th, 18:41.61) also posted top-20 finishes.

Amsterdam's Olivia Lazarou heads toward the finish line to win the girls Large School Division race at the 40th annual Fort Plain Cross-Country Invitational Saturday at the Fort Plain Sports Complex. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

Amsterdam's Olivia Lazarou heads toward the finish line to win the girls Large School Division race at the 40th annual Fort Plain Cross-Country Invitational Saturday at the Fort Plain Sports Complex. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

Michael Hoffman (18:30.20) was 17th for C-FP, while Michael D’Arcangelis (19:23.20) was 31st. Other C-FP finishers included Jason Huang (32nd, 19:29.91), A.J. Sullivan (4rd, 20:08.61), Sean Staples (66th, 21:02.20) and Louis Calbet (78th, 22:02.23).

Michael Simone (19:04.45) was 25th for Johnstown, while Zach Ropeter (19:54.82) was 39th. Other finishers for the Sir Bills included Justin Ferrara (41st, 20;00.22), Nathaniel Cotton (44th, 20;09.19) and Christian Germany (54th, 20:27.91).

Devon Becker (18:50.14) was 23rd for Broadalbin-Perth, while Daniel Dylong (19:22.96) was 30th. Other B-P finishers included Evan Smith (20:31.71), Preston Hadley (67th, 21:07.05) and Patrick Nellis (77th, 21:59.50).

Shane Viscosi placed 21st for FFCS, while Myles Anderson (19:44.32) was 36th. Anthony Gatto (53rd, 20:27.64) and Anthony Carcaci (84th, 22:51..34) also competed for the Braves.

Braiden Fredericks led Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville with a 45th-place finish in a time of 20:12.28. Other OESJ finishers included Chris Mayton (70th, 21:20.06), Skyler Barker (21:47.66), Seth Richardson (80th, 22:37.38) and Deegan Eggleston (81st, 22:37.66).

Riley Mykel (18:51.07) was 24th for Mayfield, Shawn Allen (21:59.22) was 76th and Adam Liebers (23:36.43) was 90th.

Dustin Benoit (20:30.65) was 55th for Dolgeville, while Roger Rinsley (23:53.75) was 91st.

Small-School Girls

Greenwich’s Brynne Wright won the 3-mile small-school girls race with a time of 18:11.86.

Mayfield’s Madison Relyea (18:15.96) was second and Greenwich’s Emma Cronin (18:29.33) was third.

Johnstown’s Julia Sarullo (12th, 20:23.81) and Fonda-Fultonville’s Mariah VanAvery (13th, 20:32.75) also posted top-20 finishes.

Kathryn Romano (21:11.56) was 31st for Johnstown, while Julia Preston (23:15.30) was 48th. Other finishers for the Lady Bills included Alexis Houser (69th, 24:22.82) and Brooke Grace (73rd, 24:56.04).

Hailie LaPratt (21:56.26) was 27th for FFCS, while Hannah Lewis (23:40.08) was 57th. Other finishers for the Lady Braves included Katie Dunham (60th, 23:49.04), Brittany Castelluccio (78th, 25:22.82), Alyson Shirley (84th, 26:04.18) and Raelyn Hattat (93rd, 28:34.35).

Sarah Larsen led Broadalbin-Perth, placing 50th with a time of 23:18.02. Jordyn DeNevuille (23:54.95) was 62nd for the Lady Patriots, Aubrey Jennings (23:56.17) was 64th and Jessie Brooks (25:40.77) was 83rd.

Madison Richardson (24:19.87) was 68th for Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville, while Jazmin Mumford (24:42.71) was 71st.

Greenwich won the small-school girls team title with 21 points. Voorheesville (121) was second and host Canajoharie-Fort Plain (137) was third.

Johnstown (199) was eighth and Fonda-Fultonville (202) was ninth. Broadalbin-Perth, Mayfield and Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville fielded incomplete teams.

Large-School Girls

Amsterdam’s Olivia Lazarou won the 3-mile large-school girls race with a time of 18:19.93.

Colonie’s Kathryn Tenney (19:02.52) was second and Guilderland’s Alexa Thompson (19:07.87) was third.

Lauren Santiago (21:46.34) was 35th for Amsterdam, while Skylar Grybos (21:55.62) was 39th. Other finishers for the Lady Rams included Brook Marshall (40th, 21:57.27), Gabby Feliciano (51st, 23:14.34) and Kayla Sondrup (56th, 23:57.11).

Daley Jo Christman was Gloversville’s top finisher, placing 22nd with a time of 20:33.43.

Rhea Winter (22:10.90) was 45th for the Huskies, Autumn Hardman (24:06.87) was 57th and Brenna Wooster (25:56.30) was 60th.

Arlington won the large-school team title with 54 points, Colonie (71) was second and Guilderland (84) was third. Amsterdam placed seventh with 161 points and Gloversville fielded an incomplete team.

Large-School Boys

Schalmont’s Antonio Beltran won the 3-mile large-school boys race with a time of 15:23.81. Arlington’s Colin Waters (15:30.62) was second and Schalmont’s Francisco Beltran (15:41.82) was hid.

Gloversville’s Skyler Reed was the top area finisher, placing 23rd with a time of 17:12.64.

Trevor Dzikowicz (17:22.05) was 29th for Amsterdam, while Marcos Santiago (20:08.15) was 70th.

Riley Lake (19:05.09) was 61st for Gloversville, Devon Pinckney (19:37.94) was 64th and Zack Rocas (21:53.92) was 76th.

Arlington won the large-school boys team title with 36 points, while Shaker was second with 76 points. Columbia (105) was third, Schalmont (118) was fourth and Scotia-Glenville (140) was fifth. Amsterdam and Gloversville both fielded incomplete teams.

COMMENTS