Royal wraps up supercross season

Fonda's Skyler Olmstead powers his way off the bottom of the hill during the final night of STR/Monster Energy Drink Supercross action Wednesday at Royal Mountain Ski Area. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

CAROGA LAKE — The 2017 season of STR/Monster Energy Supercross concluded Wednesday at Royal Mountain Ski Area.

The final night of racing began with an awards presentation that saw the top four riders in the point standings of each class honored.

Seven area riders claimed victories on the final night of racing.

Johnstown’s Casey Battisti, Johnstown’s Maxx Miller, Gloversville’s Shane Graham, Caroga Lake’s Chad Stumpf, Johnstown’s Todd Cleveland, Fonda’s Tyler Blowers and Stratford’s Tom Hogan also posted wins Wednesday.

Battisti won all four of his motos to claim victories in the 122-250 expert and 122-open expert classes, while Miller swept both motos to win the 50cc pee wee senior 7-and-8-year-old class.

Graham won both motos to claim victory in the 12-inch pit bike class, while Stumpf swept both motos to win the plus-30 amateur class.

Cleveland swept both motos to win the plus-30 expert class, while Hogan won both motos to claim the victory in the plus-40 amateur class. Hogan also was third in the plus-30 amateur class.

Blowers won the 122-open novice class, sweeping both motos. Blowers also was third in the 122-250 novice class.

In addition to Battisti, Granville’s Nick Edwards and Saratoga Springs’ Isaac Lawyer claimed wins in two separate classes.

Lawyer won mini 80 12-to-15-year-old and open mini 10-to-16-year-old classes, while Edwards won the 122-250 amateur and 122-open amateur classes.

In the quad classes, Delanson’s Madeliene Rose (mini quad (50cc), Ballston Spa’s Cody Milanese (mini quad 51-90cc), Troy’s Peter Miller (quad amateur), Lowville’s Dylan Roes (quad expert), Queensbury’s Mason St. John-Lemery (quad novice) and Holland Patent’s Seth Reese (quad schoolboy).

Other winners included Edmeston’s Scott Hughes (122-125 two-stroke), Middle Grove’s Kenneth DeRidder (122-250 novice), East Berne’s Triton Hofelich (50cc pee junior 4-6), Clifton Park’s Gavin Betts (junior mini 9-11), Scotia’s Brennan Rodecker (mini 60 7-11), Johnsonville’s David Nitto (mini 80 9-11), Hadley’s Carter Lyford (10-inch pit bike) and Oriskany’s Codi Russell (schoolboy).

Several other area riders posted top-five finishes.

In the 122-125 two-stoke class, Fonda’s Carter Petersen was second, Gloversville’s Ryan Whitehouse was fourth and Amsterdam’s Seth Garrison was fifth.

Petersen also placed fifth in the 122-250 novice class and second in the schoolboy class, while Whitehouse was fourth in the schoolboy class.

Gloversville’s Salvatore Attigiato was third in the 122-250 amateur class, while Gloversville’s Tommy Perham was fifth.

In the 122-open novice class, Johnstown’s Brandon Handy was second and Gloversville’s Anthony Attigliato was third.

Johnstown’s Kip Simonds was third in the 50cc pee wee junior 4-to-6-year-old class, while Gloversville’s Evan Darling was fourth.

In the 50cc pee wee senior 7-and-8-year-old class, St. Johnsville’s Chris Hill was third and Johnstown’s Jaylissa Langford was fourth.

Dolgeville’s Jim George was third in the mini 60 7-to-11-year-old class, while Johnstown’s Bennett Melita was fourth. Melita also was fifth in the mini 80 9-to-11-year-old class.

In the 12-inch pit bike class, Johnstown’s Brandon Groves was second, Broadalbin’s Austin Natta was fourth and Broadalbin’s Jordan Ryle was fifth.

Fonda’s Charles Rose was fourth in the mini 80 12-to-15-year-old class, while Gloversville’s Devin Buyce was fifth.

Pattersonville’s Mike Baker was second in the plus-30 amateur class, while Johnstown’s Michael Ward was second in the plus-30 expert class.

Hagaman’s Joe Kulewicz was fifth in the plus-40 amateur class, Amsterdam’s Calvin Dopp was third in the mini 80 9-to-11-year-old class and Johnstown’s Sean Smith was fourth in the 122-250 novice class.

Fonda’s Skyler Olmstead was fourth in the 10-inch pit bike class and second in the quad schoolboy class.

In the quad novice class, Broadalbin’s Anthony Covey was third and Mayfield’s Andrew Ashbey was fifth.

Amsterdam’s Courtney Trombley was third in the quad schoolboy class, Lake Pleasant’s Savanah Symonds was third in the mini quad 51-90cc class and Broadalbin’s Colby Watras was second in the quad amateur class.

A total of 169 riders competed Wednesday.

STR/Monster Energy Supercross

at Royal Mountain Ski Area

122-125 Two-Stroke: 1. Scott Hughes (Edmeston), 2. Carter Petersen (Fonda), 3. Codi Russell (Oriskany Falls), 4. Ryan Whitehouse (Gloversville), 5. Seth Garrison (Amsterdam)

122-250 Amateur: 1. Nick Edwards (Granville), 2. Carter Gibbons (Scotia), 3. Salvatore Attiagiato (Gloversville), 4. Austin Natta (Hadley), 5. Tommy Perham (Gloversville)

122-250 Expert: 1. Casey Battisti (Johnstown)

122-250 Novice: 1. Kenneth DeRidder (Middle Grove), 2. Kyle Kiefner (Rotterdam Junction), 3. Tyler Blowers (Fonda), 4. Sean Smith (Johnstown), 5. Carter Petersen (Fonda)

122-Open Amateur: 1. Nick Edwards (Granville), 2. Carter Gibbons (Scotia), 3. Austin Natta (Hadley), 4. Kieran Doherty (Cairo), 5. Justin MacShane (Schenectady)

122-Open Expert: 1. Casey Battisti (Johnstown)

122-Open Novice: 1. Tyler Blowers (Fonda), 2. Brandon Handy (Johnstown), 3. Anthony Attigliato (Gloversville), 4. Adam Forshey (Scotia), 5. Raymond Lane (Rock City Falls)

50cc Pee Wee Junior (4-6): 1. Triton Hofelich (East Berne), 2. Finn Smith (East Berne), 3. Kip Simonds (Johnstown), 4. Evan Darling (Gloversville)

50cc Pee Wee Senior (7-8): 1. Maxx Miller (Johnstown), 2. Brady Rodecker (Scotia), 3. Chris Hill (St. Johnsville), 4. Jalyssa Langford (Johnstown)

Junior Mini (9-11): 1. Gavin Betts (Clifton Park), 2. David Nitto (Johnsonville), 3. Trevor Stempel (Berne), 4. Blake Shaver (Westerlo), 5. Brennan Rodecker (Scotia)

Mini 60 (7-11): 1. Brennan Rodecker (Scotia), 2. Gavin Betts (Clifton Park), 3. Jim George (Dolgeville), 4. Bennett Melita (Johnstown), 5. Ryan McCoy (Rensselaerville)

Mini 80 (12-15): 1. Isaac Lawyer (Saratoga Springs), 2. Joe Edwards (Cobleskill), 3. Deegan Thrasher (Holland Patent), 4. Charles Rose (Fonda), 5. Devin Buyce (Gloversville)

Mini 80 (9-11): 1. David Nitto (Johnsonville), 2. Blake Shaver (Westerlo), 3. Calvin Dopp (Amsterdam), 4. Trevor Stempel (Berne), 5. Bennett Melita (Johnstown)

Mini Quad (50cc): 1. Madeliene Rose (Delanson), 2. Blake Conroy (Saratoga Springs)

Mini Quad (51-90cc): 1. Cody Milanese (Ballston Spa), 2. Alissa Duncan (East Berne), 3. Savanah Symonds (Lake Pleasant), 4. Rian Hynes (Esperance)

Open Mini (10-16): 1. Isaac Lawyer (Saratoga Springs), 2. David Nitto (Johnsonville), 3. Joe Edwards (Cobleskill), 4. Colin Lansing (Malta), 5. Deegan Thrasher (Holland Patent)

Pit Bike (10-inch): 1. Carter Lyford (Hadley), 2. Kenneth DeRidder (Middle Grove), 3. Mason St. John-Lemery (Queensbury), 4. Skyler Olmstead (Fonda)

Pit Bike (12-inch): 1. Shane Graham (Gloversville), 2. Brandon Groves (Johnstown), 3. Austin Natta (Hadley), 4. Shane Porter (Broadalbin), 5. Jordan Ryle (Broadalbin)

Plus-30 Amateur: 1. Chad Stumpf (Caroga Lake), 2. Mike Baker (Pattersonville), 3. Tom Hogan (Stratford), 4. Bill Rose (Delanson), 5. Brian Unser (Scotia)

Plus-30 Expert: 1. Todd Cleveland (Johnstown), 2. Michael Ward (Johnstown), 3. Michael Ching (Utica), 4. walter Miller (Granville), 5. Scott McCoy (Rensselaerville)

Plus-40 Amateur: 1. Tom Hogan (Stratford), 2. Jake Kiefner (Rotterdam), 3. Brian Unser (Scotia), 4. Kevin Berger (Schenectady), 5. Joe Kulewicz (Hagaman)

Quad Amateur: 1. Peter Miller (Troy), 2. Colby Watras (Broadalbin), 3. Anthony Musto (Ferndale), 4. Daniel Wetsell (Central Bridge)

Quad Expert: 1. Dylan Roes (Lowville), 2. Caden Laribee (Lowville), 3. Devon Malbouf (Copenhagen)

Quad Novice: 1. Mason St. John-Lemery (Queensbury), 2. Aydan Warmingham (Poland), 3. Anthony Covey (Broadalbin), 4. Pat Malbouf (Copenhagen), 5. Andrew Ashbey (Mayfield)

Quad Schoolboy: 1. Seth Reese (Holland Patent), 2. Skyler Olmstead (Fonda), 3. Courtney Trombley (Amsterdam), 4. Duncan Whitmore (Queensbury)

Schoolboy (12-16): 1. Codi Russell (Oriskany Falls), 2. Carter Petersen (Fonda), 3. Scott Hughes (Edmeston), 4. Ryan Whitehouse (Gloversville), 5. Deegan Thrasher (Holland Patent)

COMMENTS