Area players earn all-state honors

Fureno, Thibodeau, McGillin, Brennan, Uline honored

Fort Plain's Drew Fureno, left, throws to the plate during a May 19 game against Salem. Fureno recently was named first-team all-state in Class D. (The Leader-Herald/Bill Trojan)

Fort Plain's Drew Fureno, left, throws to the plate during a May 19 game against Salem. Fureno recently was named first-team all-state in Class D. (The Leader-Herald/Bill Trojan)

A total of 49 Section II players were among those named to the 2017 New York State Sportswriters Association baseball all-star team.

Five area players were among those selected.

Fort Plain’s Drew Fureno and Bryce Thibodeau, Amsterdam’s Jeffrey Brennan and Brendan McGillin, and Galway’s Sam Uline all earned all-state honors.

Fureno was named to the first team in Class D, while Thibodeau earned fourth-team honors. Uline was named third team in Class C, while McGillin (seventh team) and Thibodeau (eighth team) earned Class A honors.

Fort Ann’s Dane Clark was named Class D Coach of the Year, while Tyler Mattison was named Class D Player of the Year. Mattison also was named first-team all-state.

The Cardinals, who defeated Fort Plain for the Section II Class D title before winning the state Class D crown, also had Garrett Bailey (first team) and Jeremy Johnson (third team) claim all-state honors.

Whitehall’s Evan St. Claire (second team) and Danny St. Clair (fifth team) rounded out the Section II all-state selections in Class D.

In Class AA, Niskayuna had Tyler Senecal (first team), Nick Insognia (fourth team), Alex Ritzenthaler (fourth team), Angelo Spataro (sixth team), Matt Toy (seventh team) earn all-state honors.

Other Section II all-state selections in Class AA included Ballston Spa’s Luke Gold (second team), Saratoga Springs’ Brian Hart (second team), Shenendehowa’s Joe Palko (third team), Christian Brothers Academy’s Jason Rubilotta (fifth team), Columbia’s Danny Watson (fifth team), Ballston Spa’s Grady Gawrys (eighth team) and LaSalle’s Kyle Borey (ninth team).

Liverpool’s Fred Tervini was named Class AA Coach of the Year, while Liverpool’s Jeff DeStefano was named Class AA Player of the Year.

In Class A, Mohonasen’s Ryan Lanaro was named first-team all-state, while Queensbury’s Vincent Valenti and Scotia-Glenville’s Lucas Terwilliger were named to the second team.

Rounding out the Section II all-state selections in Class A were Mohonasen’s Brandon Kruzinski (third team), Queensbury’s Mike Siano (fourth team), Scotia-Glenville’s Matt Dagostino (fifth team) and Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake’s Jeremy Clayton (sixth team).

Vestal’s John Anderson and Kyle Taborne were honored as Class A Coach of the Year and Player of the Year, respectively.

Albany Academy’s Ben Seiler and Ichabod Crane’s Dave Yankowski were named first-team all-state in Class B, while Cohoes’ Derek Becker and Albany Academy’s Brett Young earned second-team honors.

Ichabod Crane also had Chad Salazar (fifth team), Peter Volkmann (sixth team) and Seamus Wolfe (eighth team) earn all-state honors.

Rounding out the Section II selections in Class B were Saratoga Central Catholic’s Terel Tillman (third team), Hudson’s Jeremy Cramer (fourth team) and Saratoga Central Catholic’s Connor Farrington (seventh team).

Livonia’s Scott Gilman and Reid VanScoter were honored as Class B Coach of the Year and Player of the Year, respectively.

In Class C, Voorheesville’s Ryan Daly and Hoosic Valley’s Jon Colligan were named first-team all-state.

Hoosic Valley also had Jimmy Burnell (fourth team) and Ethan Caiazza (sixth team) named all-state.

Rounding out the Section II all-state selections in Class C were Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons’ Vincent Sorrentino (second team), Waterford-Halfmoon’s Connor Houle (second team), Greenwich’s Cole Burgess (third team), Lake George’s Shane McCabe (fifth team) and Greenwich’s Derek McPhail (fifth team)

The Class C Coach of the Year and Player of the Year awards went to North Salem’s Rob Gilchrist and Connor Mahoney, respectively.

2017 New York State Sportswriters Association Baseball All-Stars

Section II Selections

Class AA

Coach of the Year: Fred Terzini (Liverpool)

Player of the Year: Jeff DeStefano (Liverpool)

First Team

Tyler Senecal (Niskayuna)

Second Team

Luke Gold (Ballston Spa), Brian Hart (Saratoga Springs)

Third Team

Joe Palko (Shenendehowa)

Fourth Team

Nick Insognia (Niskayuna), Alec Ritzenthaler (Niskayuna)

Fifth Team

Jason Rubilotta (CBA), Danny Watson (Columbia)

Sixth Team

Angelo Spataro (Niskayuna)

Seventh Team

Matt Toy (Niskayuna)

Eighth Team

Grady Gawrys (Ballston Spa)

Ninth Team

Kyle Borey (LaSalle)

Class A

Coach of the Year: John Anderson (Vestal)

Player of the Year: Kyle Taborne (Vestal)

First Team

Ryan Lanaro (Mohonasen)

Second Team

Vincent Valenti (Queensbury), Lucas Terwilliger (Scotia-Glenville)

Third Team

Brandon Kruzinski (Mohonasen)

Fourth Team

Mike Siano (Queensbury)

Fifth Team

Matt Dagostino (Scotia-Glenville)

Sixth Team

Jeremy Clayton (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake)

Seventh Team

Brendan McGillin (Amsterdam)

Eighth Team

Jeffrey Brennan (Amsterdam)

Class B

Coach of the Year: Scott Gilman (Livonia)

Player of the Year: Reid VanScoter (Livonia)

First Team

Dave Yankowski (Ichabod Crane),Ben Seiler (Albany Academy)

Second Team

Derek Becker (Cohoes), Brett Young (Albany Academy)

Third Team

Terel Tillman (Saratoga Central Catholic)

Fourth Team

Jeremy Cramer (Hudson)

Fifth Team

Chad Salazar (Ichabod Crane)

Sixth Team

Peter Volkmann (Ichabod Crane)

Seventh Team

Connor Farrington (Saratoga Central Catholic)

Eighth Team

Seamus Wolfe (Ichabod Crane)

Class C

Coach of the Year: Rob Gilchrist (North Salem)

Player of the Year: Connor Mahoney (North Salem)

First Team

Ryan Daly (Voorheesville), Jon Colligan (Hoosic Valley)

Second Team

Vincent Sorrentino (Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons), Connor Houle (Waterford-Halfmoon)

Third Team

Cole Burgess (Greenwich), Sam Uline (Galway)

Fourth Team

Jimmy Burnell (Hoosic Valley)

Fifth Team

Shane McCabe (Lake George), Derek McPhail (Greenwich)

Sixth Team

Ethan Caiazza (Hoosic Valley)

Class D

Coach of the Year: Dane Clark (Fort Ann)

Player of the Year: Tyler Mattison (Fort Ann)

First Team

Tyler Mattison (Fort Ann), Garrett Bailey (Fort Ann), Drew Fureno (Fort Plain)

Second Team

Evan St. Claire (Whitehall)

Third Team

Jeremy Johnson (Fort Ann)

Fourth Team

Bryce Thibodeau (Fort Plain)

Fifth Team

Danny St. Clair (Whitehall)

COMMENTS