PGCBL announces all-star and prospect game rosters

Amsterdam Mohawks (5)  John Valente. (The Leader-Herald/Bill Trojan)

Amsterdam Mohawks (5) John Valente. (The Leader-Herald/Bill Trojan)

AMSTERDAM — The Perfect Game Collegiate Baseball League announced the rosters for the East and West divisions for the upcoming 2017 PGCBL All-Star Game, which will be hosted by the Amsterdam Mohawks at Shuttleworth Park on Tuesday.

The East Division, which is comprised of the Albany Dutchmen, Amsterdam Mohawks, Glens Falls Dragons, Mohawk Valley DiamondDawgs, Oneonta Outlaws, Saugerties Stallions and Utica Blue Sox, is looking to improve upon its unblemished 5-0 record from the previous All-Star Games that have been held in an East vs. West format.

The host Mohawks lead all East Division teams with eight selections, including both Week 2 co-Players of the Week: Liam Wilson (Canisius) and T.J. Collett (Kentucky). In addition, Amsterdam head coach Keith Griffin will manage the East Division squad.

Other Mohawks named to the all-star team included Jake Mueller, John Valente Anthony Gonnella, Carter Knapek, Joe LaSorsa and Will Holland.

Mohawk Valley is next with five All-Stars, led by 2016 co-PGCBL Pitcher of the Year Joe DeSarro (Southern New Hampshire) and 2015 All-Star closer Zach Vennaro (Mount Olive). The DiamondDawgs also had Clay Koniencki, Austin Pollack and Crandall Poore named all-stars.

The Leader-Herald/Bill Trojan   Amsterdam Mohawk (1) Will Holland; Pilots (3) Over Torres. 7/13.

The Leader-Herald/Bill Trojan Amsterdam Mohawk (1) Will Holland; Pilots (3) Over Torres. 7/13.

Also returning to the PGCBL’s Midsummer Classic is Utica outfielder Taylor Olmstead (Southern New Hampshire), who played for the West Division a year ago before the Blue Sox switched sides in the offseason. Joining Olmstead in the outfield will be Utica teammate Devon Garcia (Ohio), the most recent Player of the Week recipient.

Utica’s Zane Harris also was named an all-star.

Glens Falls had Anthony Vaglica and Brian Uliana named all-stars, while Albany had Nick Estrella, Justin Bureau, Matt Pierce and Tommy Miller selected.

Rounding out the East all-star roster were Saugerties’ Luke Pettersen and John Clayton, and Oneonta’s Mike Brown and Nathan Wrighter.

The six-team West Division is made up by the Adirondack Trail Blazers, Elmira Pioneers, Geneva Red Wings, Jamestown Jammers, Onondaga Flames and Newark Pilots. In the previous five PGCBL All-Star Games played in an East vs. West format, the West has been unable to secure a victory over its counterparts from the East, a trend they’ll be looking to break this summer.

The West will be managed by Elmira’s first-year head coach, Brian Hill. His Pioneers have seven selections in the 2017 PGCBL All-Star Game, headlined by infielder Troy Dixon (Samford), who was the starter at third base in the 2016 Midsummer Classic. Houston Roth (Ole Miss), the right-hander who established a new league record with 20 strikeouts in a complete-game victory in June, is one of the two Elmira pitchers included on the team.

The league-leading Jamestown Jammers rightfully have the most All-Star honorees from either division with nine. Of those nine, four were also elected last summer, too. Catcher Christ Conley (Canisius), first baseman Ben Brookover (UTSA), outfielder Skyler Valentine (UTSA) and right-handed pitcher Cory Blessing (Ohio) are all representing the West for the second consecutive season.

The PGCBL’s newest franchise, the Onondaga Flames, earned five All-Star nods: middle infielder Alex Canty (Monroe C.C.), outfielders Gage Lanning (Canisius) and Kyle Gallagher (Cornell), and pitchers Matthew Bowman (SUNY Broome C.C.) and Trent Schulte (Gonzaga).

Representatives from both divisions were voted on by the league’s head coaches.

In addition to the annual All-Star Game, this year’s festivities will include the first PGCBL Prospect Game, which is designed to showcase players who were not elected to the All-Star Game but are among the best professional prospects on their respective teams. The 2017 PGCBL Prospect game will kick-off the events on Tuesday, beginning promptly at 12:30 p.m. at Shuttleworth Park.

The East Division Prospect Team will feature a few familiar faces. Utica catcher Mitch Calandra (Eckerd) and Albany utility man Justin Childers (Ohio Dominican) were both elected to last season’s All-Star Game. Russ Olive (UMass Lowell), who recently completed the third cycle in PGCBL history, is one of three representatives from the Mohawk Valley DiamondDawgs on the East Division Prospect Team as well.

Host Amsterdam will have Dustin Skelton, Matt Gorski, Eric Rivera, Morgan McSweeney, Brendan Reitz, Thomas Lane and Andrew Saalfrank on the East Division Prospect Team.

The East roster also includes Amsterdam High School graduate Ben Rhodes, who is playing for the Oneonta Outlaws this summer.

The West Division Prospect team boasts yet another UTSA product playing for the Jamestown Jammers in southpaw Bradley Griggs (UTSA). Second-year Newark Pilot Will Allocca (Virginia) will see time behind the plate and share catching duties with Jamestown backstop Connor Rule (Kansas State). Of all the major Division I programs represented on the Prospect Team, it is in fact Ithaca College, a Division III institution that qualified for the NCAA Tournament out of the Empire 8 Conference this spring, who leads all schools with two selections on the West Division Prospect Team. Onondaga teammates and brothers Sam and Webb Little (Ithaca) will each have a chance to show off their tools next Tuesday.

Fans interested in purchasing tickets for the 2017 PGCBL All-Star Game should contact Amsterdam Mohawks President and General Manager Brian Spagnola at gm@amsterdammohawks.com or by phone at (518) 791-7546. More information can also be found on the team’s website, www.amsterdammohawks.com.

2017 Perfect Game Collegiate Baseball League All-Star Game Rosters

East Division All-Stars

C: Anthony Vaglica (LIU Post) – Glens Falls Dragons

C: Clay Koniencki (Monmouth) – Mohawk Valley DiamondDawgs

C/1B: T.J. Collett (Kentucky) – Amsterdam Mohawks

1B: Zane Harris (Wright State) – Utica Blue Sox

INF: Jake Mueller (Wake Forest) – Amsterdam Mohawks

INF: Nick Estrella (Azusa Pacific) – Albany Dutchmen

INF: Liam Wilson (Canisius) – Amsterdam Mohawks

INF: John Valente (St. John’s) – Amsterdam Mohawks

INF: Will Holland (Auburn) – Amsterdam Mohawks

INF: Luke Pettersen (Minnesota) – Saugerties Stallions

INF/OF: Anthony Gonnella (South Florida) – Amsterdam Mohawks

OF: Austin Pollack (Hofstra) – Mohawk Valley DiamondDawgs

OF: Brian Uliana (Rider) – Glens Falls Dragons

OF: Devon Garcia (Ohio) – Utica Blue Sox

OF: Mike Brown (Dartmouth) – Oneonta Outlaws

OF: Taylor Olmstead (Southern New Hampshire) – Utica Blue Sox

Pitchers

RHP: Justin Bureau (Ave Maria) – Albany Dutchmen

RHP: John Clayton (Albany) – Saugerties Stallions

RHP: Joe DeSarro (Southern New Hampshire) – Mohawk Valley DiamondDawgs

RHP: Carter Knapek (UMass) – Amsterdam Mohawks

RHP: Matt Pierce (Siena) – Albany Dutchmen

RHP: Crandall Poore (Middle Georgia State) – Mohawk Valley DiamondDawgs

RHP: Zach Vennaro (Mount Olive) – Mohawk Valley DiamondDawgs

RHP: Nathan Wrighter (Bryant) – Oneonta Outlaws

LHP: Joe LaSorsa (St. John’s) – Amsterdam Mohawks

LHP: Tommy Miller (Siena) – Albany Dutchmen

West Division All-Stars

C: Christ Conley (Canisius) – Jamestown Jammers

C: Marshall Gilbert (John A. Logan) – Elmira Pioneers

1B: Ben Brookover (UTSA) – Jamestown Jammers

INF: Chris Estrada (UTSA) – Jamestown Jammers

INF: Jimmy Standohar (Mercyhurst) – Jamestown Jammers

INF: Brett Rodriguez (Wofford) – Elmira Pioneers

INF: Troy Dixon (Samford) – Elmira Pioneers

INF: Joseph Tassin (Bossier Parish C.C.) – Geneva Red Wings

INF: Alex Canty (Monroe C.C.) – Onondaga Flames

INF: Hunter Wells (Tyler J.C.) – Newark Pilots

OF: Gage Lanning (Canisius) – Onondaga Flames

OF: Ayrton Schafer (Samford) – Elmira Pioneers

OF: Collin Stack (UMBC) – Jamestown Jammers

OF: Skyler Valentine (UTSA) – Jamestown Jammers

OF: Kyle Gallagher (Cornell) – Onondaga Flames

OF: Mikey Arman (Kenyone) – Geneva Red Wings

UTL: Connor Grammes (Xavier) – Elmira Pioneers

Pitchers

RHP: Colin Johnston (Monroe C.C.) – Jamestown Jammers

RHP: Jonathan Hardy (Mohawk Valley C.C.) – Adirondack Trail Blazers

RHP: Houston Roth (Ole Miss) – Elmira Pioneers

RHP: Grant Donahue (Virginia) – Elmira Pioneers

RHP: Alex Bellardini (Youngstown State) – Geneva Red Wings

RHP: Matthew Bowman (SUNY Broome C.C.) – Onondaga Flames

RHP: Cory Blessing (Ohio) – Jamestown Jammers

RHP: Henry Martinez (Cypress) – Newark Pilots

LHP: David Lyskawa (Niagara County C.C.) – Jamestown Jammers

LHP: Trent Schulte (Gonzaga) – Onondaga Flames

LHP: Jake Walker (Rhode Island) – Adirondack Trail Blazers

2017 Perfect Game Collegiate Baseball League Prospect Game Rosters

East Division

C: Mitch Calandra (Eckerd) – Utica Blue Sox

C: Dustin Skelton (Mississippi State) – Amsterdam Mohawks

C: Chris Tracz (Marist) – Oneonta Outlaws

1B: Andrew Taft (Buffalo) – Saugerties Stallions

INF: Trace Tyre (Ole Miss) – Albany Dutchmen

INF: Phoenix Hernandez (Southern New Hampshire) – Glens Falls Dragons

INF: Ben Rhodes (Siena) – Oneonta Outlaws

INF: Tyler Kelder (St. Bonaventure) – Saugerties Stallions

INF: Nick Gallo (Oklahoma State) – Albany Dutchmen

INF/OF: Matt Gorski (Indiana) – Amsterdam Mohawks

INF/OF: Justin Childers (Ohio Dominican) – Albany Dutchmen

INF/OF: Russ Olive (UMass Lowell) – Mohawk Valley DiamondDawgs

OF: Matt Feinstein (Dartmouth) – Saugerties Stallions

OF: Eric Rivera (Florida Atlantic) – Amsterdam Mohawks

OF: Tim Zeng (Fairfield) – Mohawk Valley DiamondDawgs

OF: Jack Gonzalez (Stetson) – Saugerties Stallions

Pitchers

RHP: Morgan McSweeney (Wake Forest) – Amsterdam Mohawks

RHP: Brendan Reitz (Florida State) – Amsterdam Mohawks

RHP: Thomas Lane (Boston College) – Amsterdam Mohawks

RHP: Tyler Mattison (Bryant) – Glens Falls Dragons

RHP: Jonathan McKinney (Southern Union State C.C.) – Mohawk Valley DiamondDawgs

RHP: Greg Marino (Stony Brook) – Albany Dutchmen

RHP: Roel Garcia (Rice) – Albany Dutchmen

RHP: Trace Norkus (North Florida) – Albany Dutchmen

LHP: Jack Grabek (Bucknell) – Albany Dutchmen

LHP: Connor Romano (Rhode Island) – Glens Falls Dragons

LHP: Andrew Saalfrank (Indiana) – Amsterdam Mohawks

West Division

C: Will Allocca (Virginia) – Newark Pilots

C: Connor Rule (Kansas State) – Jamestown Jammers

1B: Peter Battaglia (Niagara) – Newark Pilots

1B: John Michael Boswell (Furman) – Adirondack Trail Blazers

1B: Brayden Combs (Kentucky) – Elmira Pioneers

INF : Dominic Toso (Bucknell) – Geneva Red Wings

INF: Webb Little (Ithaca) – Onondaga Flames

INF: Stephen Bennett (Canisius) – Onondaga Flames

INF: Justin Barr (Central Alabama C.C.) – Geneva Red Wings

INF: Tyler Bruno (Iona) – Adirondack Trail Blazers

OF: Matt Chamberlain (New Haven) – Geneva Red Wings

OF: Sam Little (Ithaca) – Onondaga Flames

OF: Allbry Major (Xavier) – Elmira Pioneers

OF: Colton Evans (UC Davis) – Elmira Pioneers

OF: Anthony Nucerino (UConn) – Elmira Pioneers

Pitchers

RHP: T.J. Stuart (Manhattan) – Elmira Pioneers

RHP: Parker Ford (Mississippi State) – Elmira Pioneers

RHP: Ben Terwilliger (Maine) – Geneva Red Wings

RHP: Zac Bygum (Dartmouth) – Adirondack Trail Blazers

RHP: Ryan Marketell (Monroe C.C.) – Onondaga Flames

RHP: Chase Hagerty (Southeast Missouri) – Onondaga Flames

RHP: Colby Mullins (Andrew) – Geneva Red Wings

RHP: Chris Vallimont (Mercyhurst) – Jamestown Jammers

LHP: Bradley Griggs (UTSA) – Jamestown Jammers

LHP: Josh Smith (Kentucky) – Elmira Pioneers