Six area riders claim Royal wins

Johnstown's Bennett Melita (74) and Fonda's Timothy Wilmot battle for position during a Mini 60 7-11 moto at STR/Monster Supercross action Wednesday night at Royal Mountain. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

CAROGA LAKE — Six area riders were among those claiming victories during Monster Energy/Sowle Trailer Repair Supercross competition Wednesday night at Royal Mountain Ski Area.

Johnstown’s Casey Battisti won both motos on his way to a victory in the 122-250 amateur class. Battisti also was second in the 122-open amateur class.

Fonda’s Tyler Blowers won both motos to claim the win in the 122-open novice class. Blowers also was second in the 122-250 novice class

Stratford’s Tom Hogan won the plus-40 amateur class and Amsterdam’s Matthew Hirschfeld won the quad schoolboy class.

Gloversville’s Shane Graham won the 12-inch pit bike class, while Johnstown’s Todd Cleveland won the plus-30 expert class.

Gloversville's Salvatore Attigiato launches off the table top during a 122-250 Amateur moto at STR/Monster Supercross action Wednesday night at Royal Mountain. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

Ballston Spa’s Brett Burns won the 122-250 novice and open mini 10-to-16-year-old classes.

Other winners included Middle Grove’s Kenneth DeRidder (122-125 two-stroke), Saugerties’ Joshua Lambert (122-250 expert), Greenfield’s Shawn Farr (122-open amateur), Johnsonville’s Brian Falzo (122-open expert), East Berne’s Triton Hofelich (50cc pee wee junior 4-6), Scotia’s Brady Rodecker (50cc pee wee senior 7-8), Clifton Park’s Gavin Betts (junior mini 9-11), Westerlo’s Blake Shaver (mini 80 9-11), West Winfield’s Andrew Tripple (plus-30 amateur) and Ty Lepicier of Lanesboro, Mass., won the mini 80 12-to-15-year-old class.

In the quad classes, Delanson’s Madeliene Rose (mini quad 50cc), Rock City Falls’ Cody Milanese (mini quad 51-90cc), Troy’s Peter Miller (quad amateur), Queensbury’s Connor Cross (quad novice) and Richfield Springs’ Theodore VanBrink (quad expert) earned victories.

Several area riders posted top-five finishes.

In the 12-inch pit bike class, Fultonville’s Matthew Cary was third, Broadalbin’s Shane Porter was fourth and Amsterdam’s Kevin Watrobski was fifth.

Johnstown's Brandon Handy launches off the table top during a 122-250 Novice moto at STR/Monster Supercross action Wednesday night at Royal Mountain. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

Johnstown’s Michael Ward was third in the plus-30 expert class, while Gloversville’s Ryan Whitehouse was fifth in the 122-125 two-stroke class.

Johnstown’s Maxx Miller was second in the 50cc pee wee senior 7-and-8-year-old class, while Gloversville’s Ryan Darling was second in the 50cc pee wee junior 4-to-6-year-old class.

Johnstown’s Bennett Melita was fourth in the junior mini 9-to-11-year-old class and second in the mini 60 7-to-11-year-old class.

Johnstown’s Brandon Handy was fourth in the 122-open novice class.

Fonda’s Carter Petersen was fourth in the open mini 10-to-16-year-old class, Pattersonville’s Mike Baker was second in the plus-30 amateur class and Mayfield’s Andrew Ashbey was third in the quad novice class.

In the mini 80 12-to-15-year-old class, Johnstown’s Hayden Zelich was third and Gloversville’s Devin Buyce was fifth.

Gloversville’s Salvatore Attigiato was second in the 122-250 amateur class and third in the 122-open amateur class.

In the quad schoolboy class, Fonda’s Skyler Olmstead was fourth and Mayfield’s Jordan Miller was fifth.

Canajoharie’s Ricky Lippman was second in the 122-150 expert class and third in the 122-open expert class.

Broadalbin’s Colby Watras was second in the quad amateur class, while Broadalbin’s Josh Deuel was fourth.

A total of 175 riders competed during Wednesday’s event.

For more information, visit the Royal Mountain website, www.royalmountain.com.

Monster Energy Supercross

at Royal Mountain Ski Area

122-125 Two-Stroke: 1. Kenneth DeRidder (Middle Grove), 2. Cayden Pope (Mohawk), 3. Cody Russell (Oriskany Falls), 4. Trevor Quayle (Mohawk), 5. Ryan Whitehouse (Gloversville)

122-250 Amateur: 1. Casey Battisti (Johnstown), 2. Salvatore Attigiato (Gloversville), 3. Edward Ladd III (Queensbury), 4. Jody Hamilton (Hannacroix), 5. Carter Gibbons (Scotia)

122-250 Expert: 1. Joshua Lambert (Saugerties), 2. Ricky Lippman (Canajoharie)

122-250 Novice: 1. Brett Burns (Ballston Spa), 2. Tyler Blowers (Fonda), 3. Bryce Mussen (Burnt Hills), 4. Cayden Pope (Mohawk), 5. Parker Chase (Preston Hollow)

122-Open Amateur: 1. Shawn Farr (Greenfield), 2. Casey Battisti (Johnstown), 3. Salvatore Attigiato (Gloversville), 4. Jody Hamilton (Hannacroix), 5. Carter Gibbons (Scotia)

122-Open Expert: 1. Brian Falzo (Johnsonville), 2. Joshua Lambert (Saugerties), 3. Ricky Lippman (Canajoharie), 4. Erik Dubb (Schenectady

122-Open Novice: 1. Tyler Blowers (Fonda), 2. Parker Chase (Preston Hollow), 3. Brandon Young (Gansevoort), 4. Brandon Handy (Johnstown), 5. Bryce Mussen (Burnt Hills)

50cc Pee Wee Junior (4-6): 1. Triton Hofelich (East Berne), 2. Evan Darling (Gloversville)

50cc Pee Wee Senior (7-8): 1. Brady Rodecker (Scotia), 2. Maxx Miller (Johnstown), 3. Chloe Sprague (Glens Falls)

Junior Mini (9-11): 1. Gavin Betts (Clifton Park), 2. Blake Shaver (Westerlo), 3. Trevor Stempel (Berne), 4. Bennett Melita (Johnstown), 5. Joseph Brouthers (Indian Lake)

Mini 60 (7-11): 1. Gavin Betts (Clifton Park), 2. Bennett Melita (Johnstown), 3. Brydon Broe (Queensbury), 4. Brennan Rodecker (Scotia), 5. Jacob Falzo (Troy)

Mini 80 (12-15): 1. Tyler Lepicier (Lanesboro, Mass.), 2. Joe Edwards (Cobleskill), 3. Hayden Zelich (Johnstown), 4. Brett Unser (Scotia), 5. Devin Buyce (Gloversville)

Mini 80 (9-11): 1. Blake Shaver (Westerlo), 2. Trevor Stempel (Berne), 3. Joseph Brouthers (Indian Lake)

Mini Quad (50cc): 1. Madeliene Rose (Delanson), 2. Blake Conroy (Saratoga Springs)

Mini Quad (51-90cc): 1. Brett Burns (Ballston Spa), 2. Isaac Lawyer (Saratoga Springs), 3. Ty Lepicier (Lanesboro, Mass.), 4. Carter Petersen (Fonda), 5. Joe Edwards (Cobleskill)

Pit Bike (12-inch): 1. Shane Graham (Gloversville), 2. Chas Higgins (Rotterdam), 3. Matthew Cary (Fultonville), 4. Shane Porter (Broadalbin), 5. Kevin Watrobski (Amsterdam)

Plus-30 Amateur: 1. Todd Cleveland (Johnstown), 2. Michael Lawlor (Berlin), 3. Michael Ward (Johnstown), 4. Chris Dominski (Delmar), 5. Erik Dubb (Schenectady)

Plus-40 Amateur: 1. Tom Hogan (Stratford), 2. Jake Kiefner (Rotterdam)

Quad Amateur: 1. Peter Miller (Troy), 2. Colby Watras (Broadalbin), 3. Daniel Wetsell (Central Bridge), 4. Josh Deuel (Broadalbin)

Quad Expert: 1. Theodore VanBrink (Richfield Springs)

Quad Novice: 1. Connor Cross (Queensbury), 2. Owen Bell (Queensbury), 3. Andrew Ashbey (Mayfield)

Quad Schoolboy: 1. Matthew Hirschfeld (Amsterdam), 2. Seth Reese (Holland Patent), 3. Mason St. John-Lemery (Queensbury), 4. Skyler Olmstead (Fonda), 5. Jordan Miller (Mayfield)

COMMENTS