Russell claims victory in Lexington Run 5K

JOHNSTOWN — After winning the first two legs of the 5K Triple Crown on May 6 and 20, Amsterdam’s Cody Russell completed a three-race sweep June 10 in the Lexington Run.

Russell finished the 3.1-mile course in a time of 18:26.

He also was the top overall finisher in the Glove Cities Rotary’s Run for the Roses 5K on May 6 with a time of 19:10 and he won the Mountain Valley Hospice 5K on May 20 with a time of 18:22.

The Lexington Run was the third and final race in the 5K Triple Crown presented by St. Mary’s Healthcare. A total of 93 competitors completed the 3.1-mile course.

The first race took place May 6 with the Run for the Roses 5K in Johnstown and the second took place May 20 the Mountain Valley Hospice 5K at Fulton-Montgomery Community College.

Brian Williams of Southington, Conn., was second in the Lexington Run with a time of 18:42. Amsterdam’s Cory Russell (19:04) was third and Gloversville’s Ron Green (19:23) was fourth.

Broadalbin’s Ashley Wilson was the top female finisher, placing fifth overall with a time of 20:02.

Kirkville’s Kiersten Albertson (22:50) was second among women and 17th overall, while Johnstown’s Darci Miller (22:53) was 18th overall and third among women.

In the boys 15-and-younger division, Gloversville’s Jesse Goebel (20:19) was first, Gloversville’s Jack Goebel (20:31) was second and Tyler Sherpie (21:07) was third.

Johnstown’s Katie Romano (25:01) was first in the 15-and-younger girls division, while Johnstown’s Ben Lake (22:24) was first in the boys age 16-to-19 division.

In the men’s age 20-to-29 division, Cory Russell (19:04) was first, Johnstown’s Brenden Elmendorf (22:46) was second and Fonda’s Aidan Simonds (24:19) was third.

Albertson (22:50) was first in the women’s age 20-to-29 division, Fort Johnson’s Victoria Opalka (23:41) was second and Dolgeville’s Kaitlyn Lyons (24:55) was third.

In the men’s age 30-to-39 division, Williams (18:42) was first, Johnstown’s Jeff Klingbeil (20:05) was second and Johnstown’s John Valovic (22:18) was third.

Miller (22:53) topped the women’s age 30-to-39 division, Merchant (22:54) was second and Gloversville’s Rene Dutcher (24:45) was third.

In the men’s age 40-to-49 division, Loudonville’s Jian Shen (21:15) was first, Gloversville’s Jamie Spraker (21:46) was second and Canajoharie’s Patrick Douglass (22:38) was third.

Caroga Lake’s Valerie Wilson (25:16) was the top finisher in the women’s age 40-to-49 division, Johnstown’s Michele Lake (26:07) was second and Gloversville’s Rebecca Danelorich (28:21) was third.

In the men’s age 50-to-59 division, Green (19:23) was first, Gloversville’s Shawn Krutz (23:41) was second and Gloversville’s Anthony Barksdale (26:00) was third.

Saratoga Springs’ Lorraine Skibo (23:56) won the women’s age 50-to-59 division, Fort Plain’s Diana Schwartz (28:06) was second and Amsterdam’s Kelli McCoski (28:53) was third.

In the men’s age 60-to-69 division, Johnstown’s George Bevington (22:10) was first, Amsterdam’s Ned Hirt (25:44) was second and Galway’s Terry Smith (26:30) was third.

Johnstown’s Robert Fairman (31:00) was the top finisher in the men’s age 70-and-older division, while Johnstown’s Marilyn Fairman (36:02) topped the women’s age 70-and-older division.

The Triple Crown consisted of three 5K races held on three different days resulting in one male and female grand champion. There were cash prizes and medals awarded and other prize drawings for those who enter the 5K Triple Crown.

Three local groups joined forces to raise money, promote their causes and increase tourism in Fulton County.

All Triple Crown entries were automatically entered to win great prizes, including gift certificates, running gear, clothing and more.

Runners received a free shirt and goody bag for each race.

Cash prizes were awarded to Triple Crown winners (male/female) in the following age groups: 20-39; 40-59; 60-and-older. The first prize will be $100, second prize will be $75 and third prize will be $50. Medals also will be awarded in the following age categories: 15-and-younger; 16-19; 20-29; 30-39; 40-49; 50-59; 60-69; 70-and-older.

Lexington Run

Saturday June 10

Overall Results

1. Cody Russell (Amsterdam) 18:26, 2. Brian Williams (Southington Conn.) 18:42, 3. Cory Russell (Amsterdam) 19:04, 4. Ron Green (Gloversville) 19:23, 5. Ashley Wilson (Broadalbin) 20:02, 6. Jeff Klingbeil (Johnstown) 20:05, 7. Jesse Goebel (Gloversville) 20:19, 8. Jack Goebel (Gloversville) 20:31, 9. Tyler Sherpie 21:07, 10. Jian Shen (Loudonville) 21:15, 11. Jamie Spraker (Gloversville) 21:46, 12. George Bevington (Johnstown) 22:10, 13. John Valovic (Johnstown) 22:18, 14. Ben Lake (Johnstown) 22:24, 15. Patrick Douglass (Canajoharie) 22:38, 16. Brenden Elmendorf (Johnstown) 22:46, 17. Kiersten Albertson (Kirkville) 22:50, 18. Darci Miller (Johnstown) 22:53, 19. Stacy Merchant (Fort Plain) 22:54, 20. Milo Gifford Jr. (Gloversville) 23:35, 21. Shawn Krutz (Gloversville) 23:41, 22. Victoria Opalka (Fort Johnson) 23:41, 23. Andrew Lake (Johnstown) 23:43, 24. Lorraine Skibo (Saratoga Springs) 23:56, 25. John Modoski (Amsterdam) 24:07, 26. Mark Davidson (Johnstown) 24:10, 27. Aidan Simonds (Fonda) 24:19, 28. Christian Bridge (Gloversville) 24:41, 29. Yxlphrm Burke (Gloversville) 24:45, 30. Rene Dutcher (Gloversville) 24:45, 31. Christopher Murphy (Johnstown) 24:51, 32. Kaitlyn Lyons (Dolgeville) 24:55, 33. Kristen Lansburg (St. Johnsville) 24:56, 34. Katie Romano (Johnstown) 25:01, 35. Shannon Fioretti 25:06, 36. Valerie Wilson (Caroga Lake) 25:16, 37. Keith Waters (Amsterdam) 25:24, 38. Ned Hirt (Amsterdam) 25:44, 39. Anthony Barksdale (Gloversville) 26:00, 40. Christopher Murphy (Johnstown) 26:00, 41. Michele Lake (Johnstown) 26:07, 42. Benjamin Frisch (Gloversville) 26:14, 43. Lauren Williams (Southington, Conn.) 26:16, 44. Jessica Brosat (Gloversville) 26:21, 45. Terry Smith (Galway) 26:30, 46. Patrick Foote (Gloversville) 26:42, 47. Jim Yanno (Gloversville) 27:30, 48. Scott Jeffers (Johnstown) 27:52, 49. Katie Gifford (Gloversville) 27:55, 50. Diana Schwartz (Fort Plain) 28:06, 51. Rebecca Danelorich (Gloversville) 28:21, 52. Kym Dopp (Johnstown) 28:52, 53. Kelli McCoski (Amsterdam) 28:53, 54. Lynsey Hulbert (Hagaman) 29:01, 55. Teresa Nare (Fonda) 29:17, 56. Carm Anagnostopulos (Johnstown) 29:42, 57. Scott Simone (Johnstown) 29:54, 58. Mary Bagwell (Broadalbin) 30:09, 59. Elizabeth Cosselman (Gloversville) 30:37, 60. Robert Fairman (Johnstown) 31:00, 61. Karen Taft (Niskayuna) 31:28, 62. Jennifer Hulbert (Sprakers) 31:40, 63. Charles Hagelgans (Gloversville) 32:32, 64. Amber Simonds (Johnstown) 32:54, 65. Kelly Green (Johnstown) 32:55, 66. Shelby Kroup (Gloversville) 32:56, 67. Jared Eggleston (Sprakers) 33:01, 68. Lesa Levin (Johnstown) 33:31, 69. Mike Kwiatkowski (Fort Plain) 33:35, 70. Jennifer Ligon (Gloversville) 34:35, 71. Connie Walton (Johnstown) 35:15, 72. Marilyn Fairman (Johnstown) 36:02, 73. Rebecca Johnson (Saint Johnsville) 36:16, 74. Jackie Nulty (Hagaman) 38:10, 75. Bernadette Williams (Gloversville) 40:04, 76. Wendy Kwiatkowski (Fort Plain) 40:57, 77. Brenda Smith (St. Johnsville) 41:38, 78. Heather Kinney 43:14, 79. Colleen Snell (St. Johnsville) 43:40, 80. George Grosse (Johnstown) 47:34, 81. Robert Lightcap (Gloversville) 47:56, 82. Sherry Passero (Johnstown) 48:03, 83. Hayla Cyr (St. Johnsville) 50:02, 84. Dennise Baker (Johnstown) 50:05, 85. Gina Warsaw (Gloversville) 50:06, 86. Edith Boehme (Gloversville) 51:00, 87. Fran Schneider (Johnstown) 51:05, 88. Peggy DeBlock (Johnstown) 51:07, 89. Stacy Ashe (Gloversville) 51:08, 90. Heidi Ropeter (Johnstown) 51:16, 91. Kathy Simone (Johnstown) 51:34, 92. Abby Hayes (Johnstown) 51:50, 93. Lynn Abrams (Northville) 57:19.

COMMENTS