Johnstown, Amsterdam players earn Foothills Council honors

Johnstown’s Kaitlyn Serpa (5) controls the ball during a May 11 game against Schenectady at Johnstown High School. Serpa recently was named a first-team Foothills Council all-star. (The Leader-Herald/Bill Trojan)

Several area players were among those named to the Foothills Council girls lacrosse team.

Johnstown senior midfielder Kaitlyn Serpa and Johnstown sophomore midfielder Madison Etherton were named first-team all-stars, while Amsterdam junior midfielder Lucia Liverio and junior goalie Paige Bertuch also earned first-team honors.

Johnstown freshman defender Madison Delgado, Amsterdam senior midfielder Victoria Barone-Lopez, Johnstown freshman midfielder Amber Tesi and Amsterdam freshman midfielder Kayli Hoefs all were named second-team all-stars.

Rounding out the area all-stars were Johnstown freshman midfielder Alexandra Queeney, Amsterdam senior defender Katelyn Cooks, Johnstown freshman attacker Abbey Hollister and Amsterdam senior midfielder Cinderae Chrzanowski who were all named honorable mention.

Johnstown finished its season 9-8 overall and 6-7 in Foothills Council play. The Lady Bills reached the Class C semifinals before losing to eventual champion Schuylerville. Prior to this season, the Lady Bills hadn’t won a game since 2013. Johnstown didn’t field a team in 2014 and went 0-12 in 2015 and 0-13 in 2016.

Amsterdam posted a 2-14 overall record and a 0-14 Foothills Council record in its first varsity season.

Prior to this season, the Lady Bills hadn’t won a game since 2013. Johnstown didn’t field a team in 2014 and went 0-12 in 2015 and 0-13 in 2016.

Queensbury, which won the league title, had Natasha Rahal (midfield), Devon Bolen (midfield), Caitlin Bolen (attack and Jennifer Paszko (goalie) named first-team all-stars.

Schuylerville had midfielder Amy Moreau, attacker Alison Burnham and defender Alexa Burnham named to the first team, while Scotia-Glenville midfielders Lillian Murphy and Myah Hughes also earned first-team honors.

Rounding out the first-team selections were Greenwich’s Colby Youndt (midfielder) and Olivia Barnes (goalie); South Glens Falls’ Gabrielle Kreppein (midfield) and Morgan Marcil (defense); and Glens Falls’ Phoebe Fox (midfield) and Taylor Wooley (attack).

In addition to its four first-team selections, Queensbury had junior attacker Rachel Spaulding, sophomore midfielder Maddie Montgomery, junior attacker Lauren White and freshman attacker Meghan O’Connor.

Three Schuylerville junior midfielders — Morgan Gunter, Cassie Patrick and Grace Hanehan — were named to the second team.

Rounding out the second-team honorees were Scotia-Glenville’s Olivia Powhida (defense) and Sarah Sullivan (defense); Greenwich’s Danielle O’Brien (defense) and Jenny Steindl (defense); South Glens Falls’ Annika Kreppein (midfield) and Erica Paton (attack); and Glens Falls’ Kasi Johnson (goalie) and Elizabeth Fisher (defense).

Queensbury’s Sydney Liebl (defense), Jordan Bentley (midfield), Hailey Ballard (midfield) were named honorable mention, along with Scotia-Glenville’s Kaitlyn Wilson (goalie) and Lauren Hosner (defense).

Rounding out the honorable-mention selections were Greenwich’s Hadley Vandewater (midfield) and Grace Peck (attack); Schuylerville’s Brooke Carpenter (goalie) and Claire Barton (attack); South Glens Falls’ Liz Ahrens (goalie) and Maddie Walter (midfielder); and Glens Falls’ Ellie Gohn (attack) and Alyssa Fairchild (defense).

2017 Foothills Council Girls Lacrosse All-Stars

First Team

Attack: Caitlin Bolen (Queensbury), Alison Burnham (Schuylerville), Taylor Wooley (Glens Falls)

Midfield: Natasha Rahal (Queensbury), Devon Bolen (Queensbury), Amy Moreau (Schuylerville), Lillian Murphy (Scotia-Glenville), Myah Hughes (Scotia-Glenville), Colby Youndt (Greenwich), Kaitlyn Serpa (Johnstown), Madison Etherton (Johnstown), Gabrielle Kreppein (South Glens Falls), Phoebe Fox (Glens Falls), Lucia Liverio (Amsterdam)

Defense: Alexa Goldenberg (Schuylerville), Morgan Marcil (South Glens Falls)

Goalie: Jennifer Paszko (Queensbury), Olivia Barnes (Greenwich), Paige Bertuch (Amsterdam)

Second Team

Attack: Rachel Spaulding (Queensbury), Lauren White (Queensbury), Meghan O’Connor (Queensbury), Erica Paton (South Glens Falls)

Midfield: Maddie Montgomery (Queensbury), Morgan Gunter (Schuylerville), Cassie Patrick (Schuylerville), Grace Hanehan (Schuylerville), Amber Tesi (Johnstown), Annika Kreppein (South Glens Falls), Victoria Barone-Lopez (Amsterdam), Kayli Hoefs (Amsterdam)

Defense: Elizabeth Fisher (Glens Falls), Olivia Powhida (Scotia-Glenville), Sarah Sullivan (Scotia-Glenville), Danielle O’Brien (Greenwich), Jenny Steindl (Greenwich), Madison Delgado (Johnstown)

Goalie: Kasi Johnson (Glens Falls)

Honorable Mention

Attack: Abbey Hollister (Johnstown), Grace Peck (Greenwich), Claire Barton (Schuylerville), Ellie Gohn (Glens Falls)

Midfield: Jordan Bentley (Queensbury), Hailey Ballard (Queensbury), Alexandra Queeney (Johnstown), Hadley Vandewater (Greenwich), Maddie Walter (South Glens Falls), Cinderae Chrzanowski (Amsterdam)

Defense: Sydney Liebl (Queensbury), Lauren Hosner (Scotia-Glenville), Katelyn Cooks (Amsterdam), Alyssa Fairchild (Glens Falls)

Goalie: Kaitlyn Wilson (Scotia-Glenville), Brooke Carpenter (Schuylerville), Liz Ahrens (South Glens Falls)

COMMENTS