Fort Plain hands out spring sports awards

By PAUL WAGER

The Leader-Herald

FORT PLAIN — The Fort Plain athletic department hosted its spring sports awards ceremony June 9 in the Fort Plain Junior-Senior High School auditorium.

Amber Douglas was named the softball Most Valuable Player, while Alexis Hagadorn earned the Board of Education Second Effort Award.

Faith-Araya Rende claimed the Bob and Rose D’Arcangelis Super Sub Award, while Michaela Stockwell was named a Western Athletic Conference Section II all-star and a WAC Mohawk Division first-team all-stars.

Amber Douglas, Sierra Logan and Kendall Kennedy also were named Western Athletic Conference Mohawk Division first-team all-stars, while Alexis Hagadorn was named to the second team.

Drew Fureno was named the baseball Most Valuable Player, while Zac Reid earned the Board of Education Second Effort Award. Michael D’Arcangelis (Bob and Rose D’Arcangelis Super Sub Award), Taylor Gifford (Rookie of the Year), Troy Butler (Rookie of the Year), John Cortese (ERA Award), Jaxson Yacowenia (Defensive Player) and Dawson Nare (Most Improved) also earned baseball awards.

Drew Fureno also was named Western Athletic Conference Mohawk Division co-MVP, while Bryce Thibodeau and Brady Fureno were named first-team Mohawk Division all-stars.

The girls track and field awards went to Eliza Cechnicki (Board of Education Second Effort Award), Lexi Veitch (Track Award), Quinn Jones (Field Award) and Cheyenne Munson (Track & Field Award).

From the boys track and field team, Jason Huang (Board of Education Second Effort Award), Michael Hoffman (Track Award), Nate Florian (Field Award) and Sean Staples (Track & Field Award) were honored.

Several special and memorial awards also were handed out at the ceremony.

Drew Fureno earned the Rich Bower Memorial Baseball Award, while Thibodeau earned the Bo Baker Memorial Baseball Batting Average Award.

Cheyenne Munson and Veitch earned the Rich Bower Memorial Cross Country and Track Awards, while Munson and Hoffman earned the Roland Littrell Jr. Memorial Running Awards. Lexi Veitch (Noah Fredericks Senior Girls Track Award) and Isaiah Cechnicki (Noah Fredericks Memorial Senior Boys Track Award) also were honored.

Grace Snyder earned the Carol Christie Memorial Cheerleading Award, while Emily Marsh claimed the Jane Karker Memorial Cheerleading Coach’s Award.

Veitch was named the Time Warner/Spectrum Cable Scholar-Athlete and the 2016-17 Western Athletic Conference Northern/Mohawk Division Girls Scholar-Athlete.

The softball, baseball, girls track and field, and boys track and field teams earned New York State Public High School Athletic Association Scholar-Athlete Team Awards.

Hagadorn and Brady Fureno were named the Most Improved Athletes for grade nine to 12, while Stockwell and Thibodeau earned the Board of Education Outstanding Underclassman Awards.

Veitch and Austin Cotton earned the Board of Education Senior Sportsmanship Awards.

Douglas and Drew Fureno were selected for the William Doerrer & Son Jewelers Outstanding Senior Athlete Awards.

COMMENTS