Area athletes capture state-meet spots

Broadalbin-Perth's Ivan Roberts sprints to the finish line on the anchor leg of the 4x100-meter relay Friday at Shenendehowa High School to give the Patriots the victory and a spot at next weekendÕs New York State Public High School Athletic Association track and field championships. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

CLIFTON PARK — Fonda-Fultonville’s Brittany Castelluccio, Amsterdam’s Gabby Stanavich and the Broadalbin-Perth 400-meter relay team of Chris Wagner, Jake Bunker, Zach Johnson and Ivan Roberts added their names to the list of local athletes punching their tickets to the New York State Public High School Athletic Association track and field championships.

They join B-P’s Jeff Derwin, Amsterdam’s Kevon Boucaud, Canajoharie’s Mike Hartlieb and Fort Plain/Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville’s Tyler Brado, who all earned spots during the first day of competition Thursday at Shenendehowa High School.

Derwin successfully defended his Section II championships in the shot put and discus to earn his third-straight trip to the state championship meet.

Boucaud won the long jump competition Thursday and added a victory in the 100-meter dash with a time of 10.82 seconds Friday to earn spots in both events for the second-straight year.

Brado will make his first trip to the states after winning the Division II high jump Thursday and Hartlieb also is making his second trip to the state meet after finishing second in the discus with a qualifying distance.

Fonda-Fultonville's Brittany Castelluccio takes off from the board during the Division 2 long jump competition during the Section II championship meet Friday at Shenendehowa High School. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

Castelluccio was the top seed heading into the long jump competition Friday and proved the seeding was correct as she locked up the title with a winning jump of 16-11. The Fonda-Fultonville junior also finished fifth in the triple jump with a leap of 33-4.

Stanavich finished second behind Saratoga’s Mimi Liebers in the 100-meter high hurdles but turned in a qualifying time of 15.13 seconds to meet the standard and advance to the state championships. Liebers posted a winning time of 14.93 seconds.

Flawless hand-offs proved to be the difference in Broadalbin-Perth’s 4×100-meter relay victory.

The top-seeded Patriots got a solid opening leg from Wagner, while Bunker pulled the team to the front with a strong sprint into the wind on the backstretch. Johnson gave the team some breathing room with his run around the far turn and Roberts outsprinted Hudson’s Devin Kipp to the finish line to break the school record the team set earlier this season with a time of 44.53 seconds.

Broadalbin-Perth’s Joey Vitalis and Niko Mancini competed in the D-2 pentathlon with Vitalis finishing seventh with 2,304 points and Mancini placed eighth with 2,301 points.

The Canajoharie boys 3,200-meter relay team of Logan Arduini, Louis Hand, Hunter Congdon and Andrew Yacobucci set a new school record with their third place finish with a time of 8:34.50, while the Cougars’ Andrew Towse finished second in the D-2 110-meter high hurdles with a 16.19 seconds.

The Johnstown 4×800 meter relay team of Christian Solby, Zachary Ropeter, Spencer Kotwasinski and Erik Frank finished fifth with a time of 8:45.55.

Mayfield/Northville’s Carter Ivancic placed seventh in the D-2 100-meter dash with his time of 11.61 seconds, while Galway’s Jake Restivo finished fifth in the event with a time off 11.45 and Amsterdam’s Luis Rodriguez recorded a fifth-place finish in the D-1 100 meters with his time of 11.38.

The Amsterdam girls 4×400-meter relay team of Brenda Santana, Edena Sanchez, Olivia Lazarou and Lauren Santiago finished second with their time of 4:02.69, while Santana added a sixth place finish in the D-1 100-meter dash with a time of 13.07 and Charli Beekman finished ninth in the event with a 13.15. Emma Gomez turned in a jump of 14-04 to finish 11th in the D-1 long jump competition.

The Johnstown girls 1,600-meter relay team of Molly Sear, Casey VanValkenburgh, Jordan Rose and Abigail Gottung finished third in the D-2 competition with a time of 4:14.48 and Sear added an 11th place finish in the triple jump with her leap of 32-1 1/2.

Broadalbin-Perth’s Hailey Parrotti finished fourth in the D-2 triple jump with her leap of 33-10 1/4, while Victoria Laurange was fifth in the D-2 pentathlon with 2,133 points and Gabrielle Larsen finished sixth in the 2,000-meter steeplechase with her time of 8:05.15.

Fort Plain/Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville’s Michaela Stockwell finished sixth in the D-2 100-meter dash with her time of 12.96 seconds and was sixth in the 200 meters with a time of 27.05. Cheyenne Munson earned a fifth-place finish in the 100 meter high hurdles with a time of 18.11 seconds.

Mayfield/Northville’s Mikayla Myers placed fifth in the D-2 long jump with a leap of 15-7 3/4 and Fonda-Fultonville’s Emilia Vardai-Davidson finished 13th in the D-2 triple jump with a distance of 31-6.

The NYSPHSAA championship meet will be run on June 9 and 10 at Section IV’s Union-Endicott High School.

Section II State Qualifier

at Shenendehowa High School

Day 2

Division 1 (large schools)

Girls

100: 1. Renee Manosh (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 12.53; 2. Asia Cornwall (Columbia), 12.58; 3. Caitlyn Zegger (Shaker), 12.84; 4. Rachel Sterle (Shenendehowa), 12.97; 5. Isabel Caprood (Queensbury), 13.00; 6. Brenda Santana (Amsterdam), 13.07.

200: 1. Nia Joyner (Shaker), 25.45; 2. Asia Cornwall (Columbia), 26.01; 3. Ianah Mackey (Colonie), 26.63; 4. Tarryn Franciosa (Bethlehem), 27.35.

1,500: 1. Kelsey Chmiel (Saratoga Springs), 4:33.77; 2. Regina Rosati (South Glens Falls), 4:42.06; 3. Charlotte Hartman (Shenendehowa), 4:44.38; 4. Lexi Sciortino (Niskayuna), 4:45.50; 5. Rory Graham (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 4:48.94; 6. Jamisen Vendetti (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 4:52.65.

100 Hurdles: 1. Mimi Liebers (Saratoga Springs), 14.93; 2. Gabby Stanavich (Amsterdam), 15.13; 3. Isabel Caprood (Queensbury), 15.58; 4. Brett Deweese (Saratoga Springs), 15.68; 5. Ify Ojukwu (Guilderland), 16.51; 6. Hannah Durant (Guilderland), 16.82.

2,000 Steeplechase: 1. Faith Demars (Ballston Spa), 7:14.54; 2. Kathryn Tenney (Colonie), 7:20.87; 3. Samantha Vetter (Saratoga Springs), 7:31.80; 4. Mari Ellen Penzer (Saratoga Springs), 7:38.22; 5. Lilly Digman (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 7:43.06; 6. Payton Czupil (Shaker), 7:44.47.

400 Relay: Shenendehowa (Daigle, Haas, Hamlin, Peyron), 48.54; 2. Shaker, 49.67; 3. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, 50.50; 4. Averill Park, 50.62; 5. Mohonasen, 53.74.

1,600 Relay: 1. Shenendehowa (Arserio, Jade Dennis), Hamlin, Reale), 3:57.68; 2. Amsterdam, 4:02.69; 3. Columbia, 4:04.99; 4. Saratoga Springs, 4:05.95; 5. Averill Park, 4:06.67; 6. Scotia-Glenville, 4:10.03.

3,200 Relay: 1. Shenendehowa (Jada Dennis, Jade Dennis, Lomascolo, McClintock), 9:07.71; 2. Niskayuna, 9:26.18; 3. Shaker, 9:50.79; 4. Queensbury, 9:57.30; 5. Colonie, 9:57.67; 6. Bethlehem, 10:03.44.

Long Jump: 1. Alexandra Tudor (Shenendehowa), 18-4 1/2; 2. Isabella Bruno (Guilderland), 17-4 1/2; 3. Mimi Liebers (Saratoga Springs), 16-9; 4. Corrine Jackson (Colonie), 16-7 1/4; 5. Serena DeJulio (Averill Park), 16-1 1/2; 6. Alyssa Hoogs (Niskayuna), 15-9 3/4.

Triple Jump: 1. Alexandra Tudor (Shenendehowa), 37-6 1/2; 2. Isabella Bruno (Guilderland), 36-11 1/4; 3. Nia Joyner (Shaker), 36-10; 4. Matlyn Gross, 34-8; 5. Julissa Forde (Shaker), 34-2; 6. Michaela Schaeffer (Shenendehowa), 33-8 1/4.

High Jump: 1. Caitlyn Zegger (Shaker), 5-3; 2. Rhaymi Porter (Scotia-Glenville), 5-2; 3. Emily Lewis (Shenendehowa), 5-0; 4. Chloe Liles (Queensbury), 5-0; 4. Abby Mack (Shenendehowa), 5-0; 6. Isabella Bruno (Guilderland), 5-0.

Pole Vault: 1. Alana Carroll (Averill Park), 13-0; 2. Jenny McLaughlin (Shenendehowa), 10-9; 3. Grace Murphy (Queensbury), 10-9; 4. Lena Calkins (Mohonasen), 10-9; 5. Megan Cook (Queensbury), 10-3; 6. Felicity Ryan (Saratoga Springs), 9-9.

Shot Put: 1. Jillian Shippee (Shenendehowa), 43-10; 2. Brianna Jordan (Shenendehowa), 37-3 3/4; 3. Chidalu Anameze (Shenendehowa), 33-1 3/4; 4. Sarah Manfred (Averill Park), 32-11; 5. Chidera Anameze (Shenendehowa), 32-6; 6. Journey Myricks (Shaker), 31-5.

Discus: 1. Journey Myricks (Shaker), 114-3; 2. Brianna Jordan (Shenendehowa), 112-2; 3. Felicia Bianca (Guilderland), 103-7; 4. Maggie McNamee (Shenendehowa), 102-9; 5. Ifunanya Ojukwu (Guilderland), 10-20; 6. Chidera Anameza (Shenendehowa), 101-7.

Pentathlon: 1. Sabrena Quintois-McKinney (South Glens Falls), 3,085; 2. Eileen Bequette (Albany), 3,084; 3. Jensen Kingsley (Saratoga Springs), 2,613; 4. Katelyn Jacques (Shenendehowa), 2,153; 5. Deja Perkins (Queensbury), 1,768.

Division 2 (small schools)

Girls

100: 1. Natalie Ricci (Cohoes), 12.44; 2. Elizabeth Singleton (Mekeel Christian), 12.45; 3. Mia D’Ambrosio (Schalmont), 12.69; 4. Aiyana McIntyre (Holy Names), 12.84; 5. Chynna Lockenwitz (Taconic Hills), 12.91; 6. Michaela Stockwell (Fort Plain-Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville), 12.96.

200: 1. Natalie Ricci (Cohoes), 25.23; 2. Areyanna Crumble (Bishop Gibbons), 25.84; 3. Mia D’Ambrosio (Schalmont), 25.91; 4. Kelley Abunaw (Emma Willard), 26.11; 5. Jada Brown (Mechanicville), 26.33; 6. Michaela Stockwell (Fort Plain-Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville), 27.05.

1,500: 1. Olivia Hamm (Middleburgh), 5:01.17; 2. Annabel Gregg (Greenwich), 5:02.60; 3. Skylar Dailey (Emma Willard), 5:03.52; 4. May June (Schalmont), 5:04.39; 5. Brynne Wright (Greenwich), 5:52.61.

100 Hurdles: 1. Ama Boham (Ichabod Crane), 15.07; 2. Areyanna Crumble (Bishop Gibbons), 15.29; 3. Tori Whimple (Maple Hill), 15.56; 4. Lucia D’Acchille (Greenwich), 16.18; 5. Cheyenne Munson (Fort Plain-Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville), 18.11.

2,000 Steeplechase: 1. Brynne Wright (Greenwich), 7:26.65; 2. Ashley Watson (Schuylerville), 7:28.72; 3. Tess Fitzmaurice (Greenville), 7:46,38; 4. Danielle Wallace (Chatham), 7:54.94; 5. Sunni Labounty (Schuylerville), 8:02.06; 6. Gabrielle Larsen (Broadalbin-Perth), 8:05.15.

400 Relay: 1. Emma Willard (Cristiano, Raji, Berry, Abunaw), 50.29; 2. Hudson Falls, 51.06; 3. Cobleskill-Richmondville, 51.37; 4. Ichabod Crane, 51.41; 5. Berne-Knox-Westerlo, 51.50; 6. Rensselaer, 51.85.

1,600 Relay: 1. Cohoes (Ricci, Ragule, Stratton, Smith), 4:05.71; 2. Maple Hill, 4:13.14; 3. Johnstown, 4:14.48; 4. Voorheesville, 4:16.07; 5. Holy Names, 4:20.05; 6. Cambridge, 4:21.07.

3,200 Relay: 1. Holy Names (Cepiel, Harris, Loder, Vogel), 9:43.75; 2. Greenwich, 10:12.79; 3. Taconic Hills, 10:30.96; 4. Maple Hill, 11:05.01.

Long Jump: 1. Brittany Castelluccio (Fonda-Fultonville), 16-11; 2. Kasey Gorton (Glens Falls), 16-4 3/4; 3. Stephanie Feathers (New Lebanon), 16-3 1/4; 4. Helen Mooney (Cambridge), 15-9; 5. Mikayla Myers (Mayfield-Northville), 15-7 3/4; 6. Jess Delsignore (Watervliet), 15-6 3/4.

Triple Jump: 1. Cameron Lankeneau (Maple Hill), 37-2 3/4; 2/ Kasey Gorton (Glens Falls), 35-10 1/2; 3. Tiffany Ding (Emma Willard), 34-4 1/4; 4. Hailey Parrotti (Broadalbin-Perth), 33-10 1/4; 5. Brittany Castelluccio (Fonda-Fultonville), 33-4; 6. Victoria Johnson (Lansingburgh), 33-0.

High Jump: 1. Sharde Johnson (Emma Willard), 5-4; 2. Emma Pearsall (Maple Hill), 5-0; 3. Stephanie Feathers (New Lebanon), 4-10; 4. Dayna Davis (Cobleskill-Richmondville), 4-8.

Pole Vault: 1. Lauren Berry (Emma Willard), 10-3; 2. Paige Brinsko (Stillwater), 9-3; 3. Emily Schaeffer (Duanesburg), 9-3; 4. Rose Atkinson (Albany Academy), 8-9; 5. Shirah Strock (Maple Hill), 8-9; 6. Caroline Creagan (Albany Academy), 8-3.

Shot Put: 1. Karlee Strong (Hudson Falls), 38-6 3/4; 2. Madison Krochina (Stillwater), 38-3; 3. Maddie Clark (Holy Names), 37-8 1/2; 4. Kelsey Neff (Holy Names), 34-0; 5. Alice Aldrich (Greenwich), 33-10 6. Kayla Lugo (Glens Falls), 33-2.

Discus: 1. Madison Krochina (Stillwater), 117-10; 2. Danielle McFee (Greenwich), 105-3; 3. Maddie Clark (Holy Names), 103-2; 4. Allison Ryder (Berlin), 103-1; 5. Alice Aldrich (Greenwich), 102-4; 6. Emma Haag (Cobleskill-Richmondville), 98-10.

Pentathlon: 1. Emily LaPlante (Tamarac), 2,863; 2. Shannon Gleason (Cairo-Durham), 2,615; 3. Sarah Stapleton (Rensselaer), 2,249; 4. Olivia Leonard (Waterford), 2,213; 5. Victoria Laurange (Broadalbin-Perth), 2,133; 6. Renee Serafin (Hoosic Valley), 1,943.

Division 1 (large schools)

Boys

100: 1. Kevon Boucaud (Amsterdam), 10.82; 2. Matthew McLaughlin (Shenendehowa), 10.93; 3. Ruthvik Arvapally (Shaker), 4. Antoine Grace (Queensbury), 11.38; 5. Luis Rodriguez (Amsterdam), 11.39; 6. Malakai Myles (Schenectady), 11.56.

200: 1. Jeremy Weismann (Shaker), 22.71; 2. Lamont Walters (Schenectady), 2274; 3. Nan Xie (Bethlehem), 22.92; 4. Christian Nash (Averill Park), 23.04; 5. Ruthvik Arapally (Shaker), 23.28; 6. Jason Rappazzo (Bethlehem), 23.40.

1,600: 1. Noah Tindale (Guilderland), 4:19.45; 2. Maazin Ahed (Schenectady), 4:21.41; 3. Donnovan Tucker (Niskayuna), 4:22.67; 4. Nick Hunziker (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 4:25.61; 5. Tim Dwyer (Ballston Spa), 4:25.86; 6. Kevin Bouyea (Queensbury), 4:29.58.

110 Hurdles: 1. Jeremiah House (Colonie), 14.44; 2. Nick Michalowski (Shenendehowa), 14.90; 3. Jeremy Chen (Shaker), 14.94; 4. Caleb Shine (Queensbury), 15.43; 5. Ryan Gutheil (Averill Park), 15.64; 6. Jaron Meyer (Shenendehowa), 16.17.

3,000 Steeplechase: 1. Marty Dolan (Niskayuna), 9:49.30; 2. Gregory Langone (Shenendehowa), 10:06.74; 3. Jared Craw (Colonie), 10:12.54; 4. Branden McAuley (Colonie), 10:15.15; 5. Jakob Quail (Shenendehowa), 10:17.33; 6. Sean O’Brien (Guilderland), 10:20.45.

400 Relay: 1. Shenendehowa, 42.67; 2. Saratoga Springs, 42.75; 3. Shaker, 43.88; 4. Bethlehem, 43.89; 5. Schenectady, 44.04; 6. Averill Park, 45.14.

1,600 Relay: 1. Albany (Chaney, Umuhuza, Mitchell, Holtzclaw), 3:23.06; 2. Colonie, 3:24.99; 3. Shaker, 3:25.09; 4. Schenectady, 3:32.22; 5. Columbia, 3:33.26; 6. Guilderland, 3:36.26.

3,200 Relay: 1. Guilderland (Carey, An. Horan, Ar. Horan, Soldevere), 7:57.25; 2. Bethlehem, 8:08.96; 3. Queensbury, 8:17.26; 4. Shenendehowa, 8:18.32; 6. Shaker, 8:32.49.

Pentathlon: 1. Tallel McDuffy (Schenectady), 3,017; 2. Aaliaz Mack (Schenectady), 3,016; 3. Ethan Ballard (Queensbury), 2,872; 4. Gracia Selevangidio (Green Tech), 2,732; 5. Josiah Kemp (Colonie), 2,669; 6. Adam Gentile (Ballston Spa), 2,364.

Division 2 (small schools)

Boys

100: 1. Ian Luhmann (Schuylerville), 11.10; 2. Cameron Fearn (Albany Academy), 11.20; 3. Devin Kipp (Hudson), 11.33; 3. Alex Hitchcock (Cobleskill-Richmondville), 11.33; 5. Jake Restivo (Galway), 11.45; 6. Malachi Best (Cambridge), 11.46.

200: 1. Ian Luhmann (Schuylerville), 22.65; 2. Easton Reagan (Schalmont), 22.98; 3. Isaiah Casper (Watervliet), 23.09; 4. Carl Treiber (Voorheesville), 23.19; 5. Eric Thompson (Lansingburgh), 23.56; 6. Marco Loccisano (Voorheesville), 23.66.

1,600: 1. Francisco Beltran (Schalmont), 4:24.37; 2. Chris Hughes (Glens Falls), 4:29.01; 3. Ethan Wyman (Glens Falls), 4:31.41; 4. Adrian Kowal (Cobleskill-Richmondville), 4:37.60; 5. Evan Ensslin (Voorheesville), 4:38.64; 6. Xzavier Rich (Berne-Knox-Westerlo), 4:50.99.

110 Hurdles: 1. Shane Hotaling (Taconic Hills), 15.27; 2. Andrew Towse (Canajoharie), 16.19; 3. Steven Methe (Bishop Gibbons), 16.31; 4. Dan Foley (Stillwater), 16.54; 5. Kyle Potter (Corinth), 16.75; 6. John Paul Kulpa (Maple Hill), 16.98.

3,000 Steeplechase: 1. Antonio Beltran (Schalmont), 10:00.24; 2. Brendon VanVlack (Duanesburg), 10:23.07; 3. Henry Goca (Rensselaer), 10:48.92; 4. Ahmed Laschgar (Albany Academy), 10:49.39; 5. George Ware (Albany Academy), 10:59.04.

400 Relay: 1. Broadalbin-Perth (Wagner, Bunker, Johnson, Roberts), 44.53; 2. Hudson, 45.10; 3. Watervliet, 45.67; 4. Rensselaer, 45.69; 5. Glens Falls, 46.19.

1,600 Relay: 1. Schalmont (F. Beltran, A. Beltran, Fallat, Reagan), 3:27.99; 2. Maple Hill, 3:33.46; 3. Voorheesville, 3:34.01; 4. Cobleskill-Richmondville, 3;36.40.

3,200 Relay: 1. Taconic Hills (Foutch, Gellert, Hanselman, Hotaling), 8:28.77; 2. Stillwater, 8:31.24; 3. Canajoharie, 8:34.50; 4. Albany Academy, 8:35.55; 5. Johnstown, 8:45.55.

Pentathlon: 1. Noah Summers (Chatham), 3,029; 2. Max Lautenberg (Stillwater), 3,020; 3. Adam Leonard (Waterford), 2,666; 4. Josh Nolet (Corinth, 2,382; 5. Fabian Kendrick (Maple Hill), 2,315; 6. Zach Bovee (Corinth), 2,305.

COMMENTS