Miller, Mang score motocross wins at Royal Mountain event

Justin Veverka (207) leads the pack during a plus-25 amateur moto Sunday at Royal Mountain Ski Area in Caroga Lake. (The Leader-Herald/Paul Wager)

CAROGA LAKE — Johnstown’s Maxx Miller and Fort Plain’s Spencer Mang took home top honors in their divisions from the second-day of Central New York Motocross Riders Association competition Sunday at Royal Mountain Ski Center.

Miller captured topped the field in the 51cc Pee Wee Senior division for 7-8-year olds; while Mang won the College Boy 17-24 competition and was second in the 122-250cc and 122-Open Amateur divisions.

Fonda’s Tyler Blowers placed second in the 122-Open Novice and 122-250cc Novice classes, and Carter Petersen of Fonda placed second in the Open Mini 10-16-years-old division.

Amsterdam’s Mark Cuomo placed second in the Plus 30 Novice class and Stratford’s Tom Hogan was runner-up in the Plus 40 Amateur division.

Bennett Melita of Johnstown placed third in the 59-65cc 2-stroke class and Fonda’s Skyler Olmstead was third in the Quad Schoolboy 12-16-year-old division.

Johnstown’s Casey Battisti finished fourth in 122-2590 Amateur, while Michael Cary of Johnstown was fourth in the Plus 30 Am. Johnstown’s Michael Ward finished fourth in Plus 45 Expert; Gloversville Dennis Fitzpatrick was fourth in the Plus 50 competition and Northville’s Eric Junquera finished fourth in Quad Expert.

Fultonville’s Cayden Cary came home fifth in the 59-65cc 2-stroke division for 10-11-year olds and Johnstown’s Adryan Pelosi was fifth in the Plus 25 Expert division.

CNYMRA competition will return to Royal Mountain on July 1 and 2. The Monster SuperCross competition at Royal is slated to start on June 7.

CNYMRA Monster Motocross

Royal Mountain

May 28

122-125 2-stroke only: 1. Cayden Pope; 2. Kenneth Deridder; 3. Trevor Quayle; 4. Nick Niles; 5. Scott Stratto, Jr.

122-250 Am: 1. Mark Molesky; 2. Spencer Mang; 3. Nick Niles; 4. Casey Battisti; 5. Tyler Bigford.

122-250 Ex: 1. Pete Schachtler; 2. Tyler Loud; 3. Frank Hempstead IIIl; 4. Davey Sterritt; 5. Sam Spinella.

122-250 Novice: 1. Charles Clookey; 2. Tyler Blowers; 3. Jack Ballard; 4. Bryce Mussen; 5. Tyler Pechtel.

122-Open Am: 1. Mark Molesky; 2, Spencer mang; 3. Michael Luizzi; 4. Tyler Bigford; 5. Troy Weakley.

122-Open Ex: 1. Pete Schachtler; 2. Tyler Loud; 3. Davey Sterritt; 4. Greg Cleveland; 5. Joseph Vitetta.

122-Open Novice: 1. Charles Clookey; 2. Tyler Blowers; 3. Jack Ballard; 4. Brandon Young; 5. Carman Casoro.

51cc Oil Injected (4-8): 1. Hunter Warren; 2. Blake Patrick; 3. Xzavier Halse.

51cc Pee Wee Jr. (4-6): 1. Hunter Warren; 2. Blake Patrick; 3. Xzavier Halse; 4. Triton Hofelich.

51cc Pee Wee Sr. (7-8): 1. Maxx Miller; 2. Brady Rodecker; 3. Zack Konwisarz; 5. Gavin Zinger.

59-65cc 2-stroke (10-11): 1. Gavin Betts; 2. Anthony Hill; 3. Bennett Melita; 4. Brennan Rodecker; 5. Cayden Cary.

59-65cc 2-stroke (7-9): 1. Landry Weingarten; 2. Benjamin franco; 3. Tyler Kramer; 4. Caleb Zinger; 5. Brooke Miller.

79-85cc 2-stroke (12-15): 1. Evan Miller; 2. Joe Edwards; 3. Kaden Ozog; 4. Brett Unser; 5. Caleb Thrasher.

College Boy (17-24): 1. Spencer Mang; 2. Troy Weakley; 3. Michael sypolt; 4. Michael Luizzi; 5. Jody Hamilton.

Jr. Minni 59-85cc 2-stroke (9-11): 1. Gavin Betts; 2. Anthony Hill; 3. Landry Weingarten; 4. Trevor Stempel; 5. Nicholas Sadowski.

Mini Quad 50cc Pro: 1. Madeliene rose; 2. Nolan Roper. Max Diers.

Mini Quad 51-90cc Pro: 1. Nathaniel Kadlic; 2. Kaylee Ross; 3. Alixxa Duncan; 4. Rian Hynes; 5. Natalia Kadlic.

Open Mini 51-90cc Pro: 1. Brett Burns; 2. Carter Petersen; 3. Isaac Lawyer; 4. Trent Lafarr; 5. Paige Weingarten.

Plus 25 Am B/C: 1. Shawn Farr; 2. Bryant Jones; 3. Michael Bluy; 4. Andrew Tripple; 5. Zachary Boyajian.

Plus 25 Ex: 1. Davey Sterritt; 2. Joseph Vitetta; 3. Brian Falzo; 4. Sam spinella; 5. Adryan Pelosi.

Plus 25 Quad: 1. David Kowell; 2. Cory Seamon.

Plus 30 Am: 1. Ian Hofelich; 2. Andrew Tripple; 3. Bryan Jones; 4. Michael Cary.

Plus 30 Ex: 1. Davey Sterritt; 2. Michael Lawlor; 3. Grant Gasstrom; 4. Henry Mormile; 5. Jeffrey Miller.

Plus 30 Novice: 1. Scott Kramer; 2. Mark Cuomo; 3. Brian McGrath; 4. Jason Warren; 5. Jonathon Coons.

Plus 40 Am B/C: 1. Jake Kiefner; 2. Tom Hogan; 3. Matt Avery; 4. Todd Kinne; 5. Jim Touzin.

Plus 40 Ex: 1. Darryl Smith; 2. Henry Mormile; 3. Jeffrey Miller; 4. Grant Gasstrom; 5. Gene Nighman.

Plus 45 Am B/C: 1. Matt Quinn; 2. Matt Avery; 3. Todd Kinne; 4. Joe Kulweicz; 5. Jeff Homever.

Plus 45 Ex: 1. Darryl Smith; 2. Henry Mormile; 3. Gene Nighman; 4. Michael Ward; 5. Tyrone Bapp Sr.

Plus 50: 1. Paul Zelinsky; 2. Kevin Amo Sr.; 3. Robert Laduke; 4. Dennis Fitzpatrick.

Quad Am: 1. Stephen Large Jr.; 2. Gavin Fleury; 3. Joshua Reff; 4. Craig Lungren; 5. Darrich Maille.

Quad Ex: 1. Ethan Finch; 2. Michael Talbot; 3. Zach Desimone; 4. Eric Junquera; 5. Adam Briggs.

Quad Novice: 1. Connor Cross; 2. 2. Brandon Avery; 3. William Shafer III; 4. thomas Snyder.

Quad Schoolboy (12-16): 1. Mason St. John-Lemery; 2. Seth Teese; 3. Skyler Olmstead; 4. Wyndam Spooner; 5. Remington Shafer.

Schoolboy 86-250cc (12-16): 1. Mark Molesky; 2. Nick Niles; 3. Aeden O’Connor; 4. Kenneth Deridder; 5. Tyler Pechtel.

Women 86-250cc: 1. Sarah King; 2. Kelly Myers; 3. Shasta Carver; 4. Jessica Beardsley.

COMMENTS