H.S. Baseball Roundup: Johnstown advances to Class B semifinals

Johnstown's Jake Petrie (7) tags out Broadalbin-Perth's Will Austin at second base on a steal attempt during ThursdayÕs Section II Class B quarterfinal game at Johnstown High School. (The Leader-Herald/Paul Wager)

Johnstown's Jake Petrie (7) tags out Broadalbin-Perth's Will Austin at second base on a steal attempt during ThursdayÕs Section II Class B quarterfinal game at Johnstown High School. (The Leader-Herald/Paul Wager)

JOHNSTOWN — In a wild game that featured multiple delays for weather and even a three-run grand slam, the Johnstown baseball emerged victorious in a Section II Class B quarterfinal contest against Broadalbin-Perth on Thursday at Johnstown High School.

The 12th-seeded Sir Bills posted an 8-1 victory over the 13th-seeded Patriots after both teams advanced with first-round upsets Tuesday.

The game was shortened to six innings due to the weather.

Johnstown scored three runs in the second inning to open the scoring, getting a two-run home run from Trevor Porter. Mike Brown, who had three hits for the Sir Bills, led off the inning with a double.

Johnstown scored once in the fourth inning to extend its lead to 4-1 before B-P scored its lone run in the top of the fifth.

The Sir Bills answered with a run in the fifth and three runs in the sixth.

All three sixth-inning runs came on a grand slam by Mike Brown that saw only three of the four runs count when a Johnstown baserunner failed to touch home plate.

The game was halted after the sixth by the game’s third and final weather delay.

Danny Jarabek finished with a single and a double for the Sir Bills, while Alex VanDeusen had two singles.

Brown earned the win on the mound for Johnstown, allowing just two hits over six innings.

Ryan Zajaceskowski and Brodryk Benton had the only hits of the game for Broadalbin-Perth, which finished its season with an 8-11 overall record.

With its fifth straight victory, Johnstown (10-8 overall) advances to face top-seeded Saratoga Catholic in Saturday’s semifinals at Husky Field in Gloversville at 1 p.m.. The Saints posted a 14-6 victory over eighth-seeded Tamarac.

In the other semifinal matchup Saturday at Husky Field, sixth-seeded Voorheesville will face seventh-seeded Albany Academy at 4 p.m.

The winners will meet in the Class B title game Wednesday at 4 p.m. at Joe Bruno Stadium in Troy.

Johnstown 8, Broadalbin-Perth 1, 6 innings

Broadalbin-Perth 000 010 — 1 2 1

Johnstown 030 113 — 8 12 0

Hinderliter and Benton; M. Brown and VanDuesen.

Class C Quarterfinals

Hoosic Valley 8, Canajoharie 2

SCHAGHTICOKE — Jon Colligan pitched five scoreless innings to lead third-seeded Hoosic Valley to a victory over sixth-seeded Canajoharie in a Class C quarterfinal contest.

Hoosic Valley will face seventh-seeded Chatham in Saturday’s semifinals at Shuttleworth Park in Amsterdam. The Panthers posted a 5-4 victory over 15th-seeded Greenville in Thursday’s quarterfinals.

Canajoharie finished its season with an 11-7 overall record.

Hoosic Valley 8, Canajoharie 2

Canajoharie 000 001 1 — 2 4 1

Hoosic Valley 100 061 x — 8 12 0

Baldwin, Sossei (5) and Meyers; Colligan, Soucy (6), Vellucci (7) and Wiegert.

Class A Quarterfinals

AHS-GHS game stopped

AMSTERDAM — The Section II Class A quarterfinal game between second-seeded Amsterdam and seventh-seeded Gloversville at Shuttleworth Park was halted due to Thursday’s weather.

The game is scheduled to resume today at 6:30 p.m., with the Rams leading 2-0 in the second inning.

The winner will face third-seeded Mohonasen in the semifinals on Saturday at St. Rose.

The Warriors posted a 12-6 victory over sixth-seeded South Glens Falls in their quarterfinal matchup Thursday.

Class D Quarterfinals

Fort Plain-Salem game halted

FORT PLAIN — Top-seeded Fort Plain had its Section II Class D quarterfinal game against eighth-seeded Salem suspended by weather in the fourth inning Thursday.

The game is scheduled to resume today at 4 p.m. with Fort Plain leading 1-0 in the fourth inning.

The winner will face fourth-seeded Germantown in Saturday’s semifinals at East Field in Glens Falls. The Clippers blanked fifth-seeded New Lebanon, 10-0, in their first-round matchup Thursday.

SECTIONAL SCOREBOARD

BASEBALL

Class AA Quarterfinals

Saratoga 9, Bethlehem 1

Niskayuna 16, Colonie 7

Shenendehowa 11, CBA 8

La Salle 3, Ballston Spa 2

Class A Quarterfinals

Amsterdam 2, Gloversville 0 (2nd, suspended until today)

Burnt Hills 11, Queensbury 8

Mohonasen 12, South High 6

Scotia 5, Lansingburgh 4

Class B Quarterfinals

Johnstown 8, Broadalbin-Perth 1

Saratoga Catholic 14, Tamarac 6

Albany Academy 12, Hudson 8

Voorheesville 6, Ichabod Crane 4

Class C Quarterfinals

Hoosic Valley 8, Canajoharie 2

Lake George 6, Granville 2

Greenwich 7, Rensselaer 3

Chatham 5, Greenville 4

Class D Quarterfinals

Fort Plain 1, Salem 0 (4th, suspended until today)

Fort Ann 15, North Warren 3

Whitehall 24, Doane Stuart 1

Germantown 10, New Lebanon 0

COMMENTS