Canajoharie boys win Group 4 meet

The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis Canajoharie's Mike Hartlieb releases the discus during the championship flight at the Section II Group 4 championships Thursday at Fonda-Fultonville High School.

FONDA –The Canajoharie boys took home top honors at the Section II Group 4 track and field championships Thursday at Fonda-Fultonville High School.

The Cougars easily outdistanced runner-up Rennsselaer 112-72, while Fonda-Fultonville placed sixth with 40.5 points and Mayfield-Northville placed 10th with 25 points.

Andrew Towse was a double winner for the champion Cougars, taking top honors in the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 16.21 and the 400-meter intermediate hurdles with a time of 60.06.

Mike Hartlieb topped the podium in the discus with a throw of 144-05 and was second in the shot put with a toss of 45-01.

The Canajoharie 3,200-meter relay team of Logan Arduini, Louis Hand, Hunter Congdon and Andrew Yacobucci were first to the finish line with their time of 8:43.78.

Yaccobucci also earned a third place finish in the 800 meters with his time of 2:07.11 and was third in the high jump with a height of 5-08, while Congdon added a fifth place finish in the 800 with a time of 2:09.4.

Andrew Ferguson placed third in the 400-meter intermediate hurdles with a time of 62.56, fourth in the 110-meter high hurdles in 18.0 and fifth in the triple jump with a leap of 37-05.25.

Kevin Mazzarella was third in the 100-meter dash in 11.84, sixth in the 200 in with a 23.95 and fourth in the long jump with a leap of 18-08.

Chris Shariff and Joey Nare placed second and third respectively in the pentathlon with scores of 2,437 and 2,281, while John O’Connor was fourth in the shot put with a toss of 43-10 and fifth in the discus with a throw of 120-05.

For the sixth-place Braves, Chris Yarush won top honors in the shot put with a toss of 46-04.25, while Travis Geniti placed third in the 3,000-meter steeplechase with a time of 11:06.19 and was fifth in the 3,200-meter run with an 11:15.44.

Aaron Rodriguiez finished third in the 400-meter dash in 53.87 and was sixth in the long jump with a leap of 18-03.5. Mike Yarush placed fifth in the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 18.16 and was sixth in the discus with a toss of 118-01.

Liam Viscosi placed sixth in the 110-meter hurdles in 18.50 and was sixth in the 400-meter intermediate hurdles with a 66.72. Anthony Gatto was fifth in the pole vault, clearing the bar at 8-06 and Clane Newcomer placed sixth in the 3,200 meters in 11:18.69.

Carter Ivancic led the Mayfield-Northville boys with his second-place finish in the long jump with a leap of 18-11.5 and his fourth-place effort in the 100 with a time of 11.89.

Josh Febbie was second in the 3,000-meter steeplechase in 10:50.02, while Tyler Newkirk placed sixth in the event with an 11.25.31. Dylan Bumpus added a fourth-place finish in the pole vault with a height of 9-06.0.

COMMENTS