Local athletes compete at annual FFCS steeplechase/pentathlon meet

Mayfield-Northville’s Emily Barker and Johnstown’s Katie Romano lead Gloversville’s Autumn Hardman and Johnstown’s Alexis Houser out of the water jump pit during the girls varsity event.
(The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

Mayfield-Northville’s Emily Barker and Johnstown’s Katie Romano lead Gloversville’s Autumn Hardman and Johnstown’s Alexis Houser out of the water jump pit during the girls varsity event. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

FONDA — Schenectady’s Tulell McDuffie and Rensselaer-Doane Stuart’s Sarah Stapleton took top honors in the pentathlon, while Colonie’s Branden McAuley and Ballston Spa’s Faith DeMars took top overall honors in the steeplechase at the annual Fonda-Fultonville Pentathlon/Steeplechase Invitational Thursday at Fonda-Fultonville High School.

McDuffie posted 2,643 total points in the six-event competition. Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk’s Liam Mooney edged Johnstown Erik Frank by a single point, 2,485-2,484, for the runner-up spot.

Broadalbin-Perth’s Joey Vitalis placed ninth with 2,133, Christopher Wagner placed 10th with 2,120 and Niko Mancini placed 13th with 1,877.

Stapleton finished with 2,176 points, while her teammate Caroline Page had 2,158 and Mayfield-Northville’s Hannah Coupas was third with 2,085. Broadalbin-Perth’s Victoria Laurange was fourth with 2,049 and Johnstown’s Abigail Gottung was fifth with 1,937.

Broadalbin-Perth’s Hailey Parrotti placed eighth with 1,793, while Gloversville’s Rhea Winter finished ninth with 1,784 points and Canajoharie’s Alexz Lathers finished 12th with 1,672 points. Broadalbin-Perth’s Tesa Brody finished 14th with 1,526 points and Mayfield-Northville’s Emily Frasier placed 18th with 1,191.

McAuley posted the best time of 10:17.3 in the boys 3.varsity steeplechase winning the overall and senior boys titles.

DeMars won the freshman and girls overall titles with her time of 7:29.7.

Broadalbin-Perth’s Jordyn DeNeuville won the junior girls title with her time of 9:13.5, while Gloversville’s Brenna Wooster was third in the junior girls standings with her time of 9:51.9

Mayfield-Northville’s Emily Barker was runner-up in the senior girls standings with her time of 9:39.4, while Gloversville’s Autumn Hardman was second in the sophomore girls standings with her time of 9:59.7 and Johnstown’s Alexis Houser was third in the sophomore standings in 10:07.5 and Johnstown’s Katie Romano placed third in the freshman girls event with her time of 9:47.5.

Johnstown’s Brandon Mraz placed fourth in the senior boys standings with his time of 11:01.4 and Fonda-Fultonville’s Clane Newcomer was eighth in the seniors with his 11:34.1.

Mayfield-Northville’s Tyler Newkirk placed fifth in the junior boys division with a time of 11:44.8 and Canajoharie’s A.J. Sullivan placed eighth in 12:31.0.

Gloversville’s Skyler Reed placed second in the sophomore boys division with his time of 11:07.8, while Broadalbin-Perth’s James Mosher was fifth in 11:25.6, Gloversville Riley Lake was sixth in 11:55.5, Broadalbin-Perth’s Devin Becker was seventh in 11:58.8, Mayfield-Northville’s Dylan Bumpus placed eighth in 12:00.1 and Johnstown August D’Amore finished 11th in 14:39.2.

In the freshman boys division, Broadalbin-Perth Tyler Sheppie finished third with his time of 12:09.1 and Fonda-Fultonville’s Gus Snow was fourth with his time of 14:37.6.

Boys Varsity Steeplechase

Overall

1. Branden Mcauley (Colonie) 10:17.3; 2. Jake Oertel (Colonie) 10:24.5; 3. Jared Craw (Colonie) 10:25.9; 4. Sean O’Brien (Guilderland) 10.28.2; 5. Brendon VanVlack (Duanesburg) 10:29.9; 6. Angus Cropley (Guilderland) 10:41.6; 7. Brennan Fletcher (Ballston Spa) 10:51.5; 8. Rich Xzavier (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 10:58.7; 9. Brandon Mraz (Johnstown) 11:01.4; 10. Skyler Reed (Gloversville) 11:07.8; 11. Sam Ingersoll (Mohonasen) 11:09.1; 12. Ryan Moon (Colonie) 11:09.3; 13. Ben Dryzmala (Guilderland) 11:13.9; 14. S Parker (LaSalle) 11:19.9; 15. Alex Allen (Guilderland) 11:24.1; 16. James Mosher (Broadalbin-Perth) 11:25.6; 17. Clane Newcomer (Fonda-Fultonville) 11:34.1; 18. Ian Avery (Guilderland) 11:35.8; 19. Brett Amazon (Guilderland) 11:42.0; 20. Tyler Newkirk (Mayfield-Northville) 11:44.8; 21. Travis Jackson (Berne-Knox-Westerlo 11:54.1; 22. Riley Lake (Gloversville) 11:55.5; 23. Devin Becker (Broadalbin-Perth) 11:57.8; 24. Dylan Bumpus (Mayfield-Northville) 12:00.1; 25. Evan Rogotzke (Guilderland) 12:08.1; 26. Tyler Sheppie (Broadalbin-Perth) 12:09.1; 27. Ryan Ingle (LaSalle) 12:20.5; 28. A.J. Sullivan (Canajoharie) 12:31.0; 29. Alex Mohon (Mohonasen) 12:31.3; 30. Ronan Coughlin (LaSalle) 12:43.2; 31. Gus Snow (Fonda-Fultonville) 14:34.6; 32. August D’Amore (Johnstown) 14:39.2; 33. Steve Methe (Bishop Gibbons) 15:25.4.

Girls Varsity Steeplechase

Overall

1. Faith DeMars (Ballston Spa) 7:29.7; 2. Anastasia Fillipone (Guilderland), 8:11.9; 3. Lexi Anagnostopulos (Guilderland) 8:13.8; 4. Jordyn DeNeuville (Broadalbin-Perth) 9:13.5; 5. Madie Palmatier (Middleburgh) 9:15.5; 6. Jordyn Sommo (guilderland) 9:22.9; 6. Emily Barker (Mayfield-Northville) 9:39.4; 8. Katie Romano (Johnstown) 9:47.5; 9. Brenna Wooster (Gloversville) 9:51.9; 10. Autumn Hardman (Gloversville) 9:59.7; 11. Alexis Houser (Johnstown) 10:07.5.

Boys Pentathlon

1. Tulell McDuffie (Schenectady) 2,643; 2. Liam Mooney (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 2,485; 3. Erik Frank (Johnstown) 2,484; 4. Aaliuz Mack (Schenectady) 2,466; 5. Michael Gosh (Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons) 2,298; 6. Jacob Valensi (Guilderland) 2,255; 7. Shane Racey (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 2,236; 8. Htat Myat Lwin (Rensselaer-Doane Stuart) 2,148; 9. Joey Vitalis (Broadalbin-Perth) 2,133; 10. Christopher Wagner (Broadalbin-Perth) 2,120; 11. Jordan Kimbrough (Guilderland) 1,924; 12. Cameron Durant (Guilderland) 1,892; 13. Niko Mancini (Broadalbin-Perth) 1,877; 14. Braden Jarosz (Hoosic Valley) 1,656; 15. Joseph Kenney (Guilderland) 1,624; 16. Chris Hallam (Hoosic Valley) 1,399.

Girls Pentathlon

1. Sarah Stapleton (Rensselaer-Doane Stuart) 2,176; 2. Caroline Page (Rensselaer-Doane Stuart) 2,158; 3. Hannah Coupas (Mayfield-Northville) 2,086; 4. Victoria Laurange (Broadalbin-Perth) 2,049; 5. Abigail Gottung (Johnstown) 1,937; 6. Mikayla Rossier (Shaker) 1,918; 7. Renee Serafin (Hoosic Valley) 1,852; 8. Hailey Parrotti (Broadalbin-Perth) 1,793; 9. Rhea Winter (Gloversville) 1,784; 10. Trinity Kenney (Guilderland) 1,771; 11. Kate Scanlan (Guilderland) 1,691; 12. Alexz Lathers (Canajoharie) 1,672; 13. Kendra LeBel (Guilderland) 1,531; 14. Tesa Brody (Broadalbin-Perth) 1,526; 15. Taylor Flynn (Ballston Spa) 1,508; 16. Emily Rodak (Ballston Spa) 1,320; 17. Marin Kelly (Shaker) 1,236; 18. Emily Frasier (Mayfield-Northville) 1,191.

COMMENTS