Skiing Roundup: Mayfield team places fourth at Scotia-Glenville Relays

SCHENECTADY — The Canajoharie, Johnstown and Mayfield nordic ski teams competed in the Scotia-Glenville Relays on Monday at Maple Ski Ridge.

In the girls race, Queensbury’s Eliza Blood, Bailey Gengel and Emily Atamanchuk won with a combined time of 19:31.1.

Shenendehowa’s Julianne Burns, Anna Wiedmann and Eve Schoen (20:47.6) placed second and Queensbury’s Maggie Borgos, Alexis Bartlett and Anna Manzella (21:11.7) were third.

Mayfield’s Madison Relyea, Maggy Lambo and Molly Lambo placed fourth with a time of 21:50.9.

Johnstown’s Lauryn Wilson, Alayna Gray and Molly Sear finished 14th with a time of 27:29.2.

Canajoharie’s Maddy Elliot, Carolyn Adams and Jenna Shepard placed 19th with a time of 30:01.4.

In the boys meet, Queensbury’s Brian Beyerbach, Daniel Manzella and Nino Manzella won with a time of 14:22.7.

Johnsburg’s Seamus Tomb, William Davis and Casey Tomb (16:25.1) placed second and Queensbury’s James Conway, Michael Sconzo and Sullivan Fitzgerald (16:44.2) finished third.

Mayfield’s Josh Febbie, Connor Akowicz and Luka Nikollaj placed ninth with a time of 18:11.4

Mayfield’s Jackson Dunn, Harrison Harper and Nate VanHorn placed 17th with a time of 21:25.2, while Johnstown’s Zachary Ropeter, Gabe Cole and Alfio DeMarco placed 20th with a time of 22:14.1.

Mayfield’s Riley Mykel, Antonio Mannino and Dylan Bumpus (23:27.2) placed 23rd, Johnstown’s Dom DiScioscia, William Dickson and Mark Cwikala (26:27.5) finished 30th, and Mayfield’s Carter Ivancic, Michael Allen and Ryan Phillips (32:45.9) placed 34th.

Johnstown alpine skiers compete at West Mountain

QUEENSBURY — The Johnstown boys alpine ski team placed seventh and the girls team was eighth at the Queensbury Invitational on Monday at West Mountain.

In the boys meet, Shenendehowa won the team title with 19 points. Saratoga Springs was second with 27 points and host Queensbury was third with 34 points.

Johnstown placed seventh with 76 points.

Shenendehowa’s Evan Scriven won the boys race with a time of 28.65 seconds, while Lake George-North Warren’s Lane Feldeisen was second with a time of 28.74.

Zack Szurek was Johnstown’s top finisher, placing 13th with a time of 31.14 seconds.

Peter VanDenburgh and Tyler Kortz tied for 31st with times of 33.14 seconds, while Ben Lake (35.39) was 43rd. Spencer Kotwasinski (37.58) was 46th for the Sir Bills.

In the girls meet, host Queensbury claimed the team title with a total of 23 team points.

Emma Willard edged Shenendehowa in a tie breaker for second after both teams scored 24 points.

Johnstown was eighth with 87 points.

Queensbury’s Maddie Montgomery won the girls race with a time of 30.34 seconds. Calynn Cerniglia (30.44 seconds) was second and Saratoga Springs’ Elizabeth McIntyre (30.54) was third.

Molly Lake was Johnstown’s top finisher, placing 15th with a time of 32.87 seconds. Emily Fleming (34.71) was 25th for the Lady Bills, while Emily Frank (38.43) was 47th.

Also competing for Johnstown were Zoe Bartholomew (51st, 41.51), Kate Romano (54th, 43.22) and Jenna Parslow (57th, 44.59).

COMMENTS