H.S. Wrestling Roundup: Amsterdam takes sixth at Class B Tournament

QUEENSBURY — Amsterdam had nine wrestlers finish in the top six in their respective weight classes, earning spots in next Saturday’s Section II Division I (large-school) Tournament at the Glens Falls Civic Center.

Host Queensbury won the team title with 236.5 points, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake was second with 161.5 points and Averill Park was third with 161.5 points.

Amsterdam was sixth with 98 points.

Randy Faria and Francisco Alejandro reached the championship finals for the Rams. Faria lost by pinfall in 1:01 to Queensbury’s Nico Mattia at 182 pounds, while Alejandro dropped a 3-1 decision to Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake’s Jake Warren at 285 pounds.

Mike Rieken finished second at 220 pounds for Amsterdam, while Brennan Rivas (120), Nick Rodecker (126) and Matt Johnson (152) all placed fourth.

Section II Class B Tournament

at Queensbury H.S.

Team Scores

1. Queensbury 236.5, 2. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 204, 3. Averill Park 161.5, 5. LaSalle 137.5, 6. Amsterdam 98. 7. Albany Academy 75.5, 8. Mohonasen 70.5, 9. Scotia-Glenville 25.5.

Championship Finals

99: Brock Delsignore (South Glens Falls) tech. fall over Ryan Sleezer (Queensbury), 4:26.

106: Antoine Grace (Queensbury) tech. fall over Jack Deguire (Mohonasen), 4:22.

113: Logan Barody (South Glens Falls) dec. Patrick Leahey (Averill Park), 4-2.

120: Dawson LaLuna (Queensbury) dec. Ben Molloy (Queensbury), 7-3.

126: Daquan Williams (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) dec. Sean Malenfant (Averill Park), 15-7.

132: Danny Jada (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) dec. Caiden Mondore (LaSalle), 7-2.

138: Christian Gramuglia (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) dec. Matt Saville (South Glens Falls)), 6-4.

145: Nick Robbins (Queensbury) dec. Zarek Thomas (Albany Academy), 6-4.

152: Andrew Fountain (Averill Park) dec. Jared Bruno (Queensbury), 6-3.

160: Kyle Jasenski (Albany Academy) tech. fall over Jakai Townsend (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 3:10.

170: Anthony Altomer (LaSalle) dec. Dom Nassivera (Queensbury), 6-0.

182: Nico Mattia (Queensbury) pinned Randy Faria (Amsterdam), 1:01.

195: Justin Jones (South Glens Falls) pinned Charlie Olson (Averill Park), 3:19.

220: Nik Koch (Averill Park) pinned Travis Stiles (Queensbury), :35.

285: Jake Warren (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) dec. Francisco Alejandro (Amsterdam), 3-1.

Consolation Finals

99: Eli Wilson (Scotia-Glenville) pinned Jack Taylor (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 4:16.

106: Johnny DeConno (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake) dec. Andrew Lee (Averill Park), 8-1.

113: Mike Altomer (LaSalle) dec. Vincent Santilli (South Glens Falls), 4-3.

120: Cameron Roberts (Averill Park) dec. Brennen Rivas (Amsterdam), 3-1.

126: Matt Bennett (Queensbury) dec. Nick Rodecker (Amsterdam), 6-1.

132: Cole Edwards (LaSalle) dec. Ethan Weller (South Glens Falls), 5-0.

138: Jefferson LaMountain (Albany Academy) dec. Sam Linendoll (Queensbury), 7-5.

145: Drew Bogdan (Albany Academy) dec. Johnny Matrazzo (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 7-5.

152: Austin Lewis (LaSalle) pinned Matt Johnson (Amsterdam), 1:41.

160: Alex McCullen (Averill Park) pinned Will Fraser (Queensbury), 2:31.

170: Jacob White (Averill Park) dec. Matt Miller (Mohonasen), 12-11.

182: Erick Haskins (Averill Park) dec. Hunter Rowinski (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 5-3 (2OT).

195: Dylan Wolfe (LaSalle) pinned Vincent Daverio (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 3:24.

220: Mike Rieken (Amsterdam) dec. Alex Sheldon (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 9-2.

285: Jamie LaFarr (Queensbury) pinned Chris Hillier (Scotia-Glenville), 1:29.

Section II Class CC

COHOES — Johnstown’s Marquise Johnson and Jared Ercolino placed second in their respective weight classes in the Class CC sectionals Saturday at Cohoes High School.

Johnson erned his way into the 113-pound championship bout with a pin fall over Lansinburg’s Abbil Zahid. Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk’s Ryan Allman got by Johnson in the title bout on a 2-0 decision.

Ercolino recorded a pin fall over Ichabod Crane’s Colby Fisher in the quarter finals and decisioned Cobleskill-Richmondville’s Hunter Edwards 13-7 to advance to the title match. Naphtali Steward of Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk picked up the 182-pound championship with a 13-0 major decision.

The Sir Bills’ Mike Nourse and Na’John Subik posted third place finishes at the tournament.

Nourse fell to eventual runner-up Casey Weis of Berne-Knox-Westerlo in the semifinals and pinned Cobleskill-Richmondville’s Patrick Nichols to take home third in the 195-pound division.

Subik fell to Glens Falls’ Chris George in a sudden victory overtime decision and pinned his way into the 220 pound consolation final, which he won by forfeit over Hudson Falls’ Eric France on the five-bout rule.

Johnson, Ercolino, Nourse and Subik all advance to next weekend’s Section II Division II (small-school) Tournament at the Glens Falls Civic Center.

Also competing in the sectional tournament for Johnstown were Skyler Bronson (126) and Brandon Crisafulli (170).

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk won the team title with 227.5 points, Hudson Falls (212 points) was second and Cobleskill-Richmondville (178) was third. Johnstown was ninth with 77 points.

Section II Class CC tournament

at Cohoes High School

Team Scores

1. Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 227.5, 2. Hudson Falls 212, 3. Cobleskill-Richmondville 178, 4. Berne-Knox/Voorheesville 124, 5. Schuylerville 119, 6. Schalmont 105, 7. Ichabod Crane 100, 8. Glens Falls 80, 9. Johnstown 77, 10. Cohoes 68.5, 11. Taconic Hills-Hudson 39, 12. Lansingburgh 20.

Championship Finals

99: Austin Delisle (RCS) dec. Tyler Briggs (HF), 4-3.

106: Brandon Mogul (RCS) tech fall Gus Spohn (CR), 17-1.

113: Ryan Allman (RCS) dec. Marquise Johnson (J), 2-0.

120: Orion Anderson (Schuy) tech fall Drew Wideman (BKW), 25-10.

126: Luke Davison (RCS) dec. Dwayne Compton (Coh), 7-3.

132: Chris Jett (HF) pinned Juan Estrada (RCS), 3:22.

138: Xavier Jones (Schuy) pinned Devin McGill (BKW), 5:38.

145: Laine Pleickhardt (CR) dec. Brandon Gardner (IC), 9-7.

152: Jake Wideman (BKW) dec. Matthew Gardner (IC), 3-2.

160: Ethan Cooper (CR) pinned Nate Giller (Coh), 1:57.

170: Jake Dembrowsky (Schal) pinned Dylan Mellan (Tahh), 4:48.

182: Naphtali Steward (RCS) maj. dec. Jared Ercolino (J), 13-0.

195: Tom Hill (HF) dec. Casey Weis (BKW), 12-6.

220: Reggie Poulin (Coh) maj. dec. Chris George (GF), 11-0.

285: Lucas Sanders (GF) pinned Chris Salvio (RCS), :37.

Consolation Finals

99: Rodon Nichols (Schal) pinned Shane Fallon (Tahh), :59.

106: Chris Petteys (HF) pinned Omar Gomez (IC), 4:34.

113: Abbil Zahid (Lans) pinned Jacob Slovak (IC), 2:41.

120: Jared Kwarta (IC) maj. dec. Preston Markely (GF), 10-0.

126: Connor Paige (HF) maj. dec. Dan Hotaling (CR), 13-4.

132: Eric Mattick (RCS) pinned Shane Oldorff (CR), 2:02.

138: David Pahl (Schal) dec. Mike Sheman (HF), 6-5.

145: Joe Casholle (Schal) dec. Jason Blackman (HF), 9-7.

152: Devin Cooper (CR) dec. Joe Pomainville (HF), 3:15.

160: Tyler Goodemote (BKW) pinned Scott Salls (Schuy), 4:55.

170: Jeff Crooks (CR) maj. dec. Ryan Cowles (RCS), 11-0.

182: Logan Springer (HF) dec. Dakota Trombley (GF), 2-1.

195: Mike Nourse (J) pinned Patrick Nichols (CR), 2:42.

220: Na’Jon Subik (J) by forfeit over Eric France (HF).

285: Noah Baker (Schal) dec. Zyan Brown (Tahh), 5-3 OT.

Section II Class C

COXSACKIE – Canajoharie-Fort Plain finished ninth and Fonda-Fultonville placed 12th at the Class C Tournament at Coxsackie-Athens.

Hoosick Falls won the team title with 202 points, while Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George was second with 186.5 points. Canajoharie-Fort Plain was ninth with 77.5 points and Fonda-Fultonville finished 12th with 40 points.

Fonda-Fultonville’s Justin Kearns was second at 99 pounds, losing 6-1 to Corinth’s Alec Richards in the finals.

Tangen Rush was third at 182 pounds for Canajoharie-Fort Plain, while Jared Bentz (99), Chris Estep (126) and Trent Logan (195) all placed fourth.

Fonda-Fultonville’s Nate Rose was fourth at 285 pounds.

The top four finishers in each weight class advance to next Saturday’s Section II Division II (small-school) Tournament at the Glens Falls Civic Center.

Hunter Congdon (160) was fifth for C-FP, while Adam Oertel (113) was sixth.

Fonda-Fultonville’s Clane Newcomer was sixth at 132 pounds.

Section II Class C Tournament

at Coxsackie-Athens H.S.

Team Scores

1. Hoosick Falls 202, 2. Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George 186.5, 3. Mechanicville/Stillwater 171, 4. Tamarac 143, 5. Corinth 115, 5. Granville 115, 7. Watervliet/Heatly 114.5, 8. Coxsackie-Athens 113, 9. Canajoharie-Fort Plain 77.5, 10. Catskill 74.5, 11. Greenville 69, 12. Fonda-Fultonville 40.

Championship Finals

99: Alec Richards (Corinth) dec. Justin Kearns (Fonda-Fultonville), 6-1

106: Gabe Fisher (Hoosick Falls) pinned Zoe Gress (Hoosick Falls), 5:43

113: Scott Nappi (Corinth) dec. Matt Laporte (Hoosick Falls), 4-0 (OT)

120: Frank Darwak (Mechanicville/Stillwater) pinned Connor Lyons (Watervliet/Heatly), 1:19

126: Daniel Motta (Mechanicville/Stillwater) dec. Saige Shattuck (Corinth), 4-3

132: Bobby Treshock (Tamarac) dec. Gideon Jardine (Hadley Luzerne/Lake George), 5-1

138: Bill Callahan (Mechanicville/Stillwater) dec. Conner Spellburg (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George), 3-2 (OT)

145: Cody York (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) major dec. Blake Reynolds (Tamarac), 15-1

152: Collin O’Brien (Watervliet/Heatly) dec. Matt Fox (Tamarac), 2-1 (OT)

160: Fritz Sheffler (Tamarac) major dec. Rich Conte (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George), 11-3

170: Jason Hoffman (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pinned Bailey Daigle (Granville), :36

182: Mike Sutlif (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pinned Bryan Thomas (Hoosick Falls), 3:34

195: Jody Hermance (Granville) dec. Jake Pine (Hoosick Falls), 4-2

220: Michael Gaudette (Mechanicville/Stillwater) pinned William Mitcham (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George), 3:53

285: Daniel Hayner (Mechanicville/Stillwater) def. Alex Hull (Hoosick Falls), default

Consolation Finals

99: Peyton White (Watervliet/Heatly) dec. Jared Bentz (Canajoharie-Fort Plain), 13-6

106: Logan Campbell (Coxsackie-Athens) pinned John Freebern (Corinth), 2:15

113: Riley Retell (Tamarac) def. Aidan Cullen (Greenville), default

120: Aiden Scott (Hoosick Falls) pinned Conor Eversole (Corinth), :51

126: Patrick Moore (Watervliet/Heatly) pinned Chris Estep (Canajoharie-Fort Plain), 2:28

132: Sam Richard (Hoosick Falls) Fall Austin Wood (Coxsackie-Athens), :43

138: Ian McIlhenny (Greenville) major dec. Lucas Brogue (Hoosick Falls), 14-3

145: Andrew Reed (Granville) def. Joe Barezueta (Catskill), default

152: Garrett Swift (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) dec. Rich Forbes (Catskill), 6-3

160: Justice Middaugh (Coxsackie-Athens) dec. Sam Crowley (Mechanicville/Stillwater), 3-0

170: Joe Mancini (Greenville) dec. Sterling Spoon (Watervliet/Heatly), 3-0

182: Tangen Rush (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) def. Jon Hermance (Granville), 1:00

195: Hunter Weaver (Watervliet/Heatly) pinned Trent Logan (Canajoharie-Fort Plain), 2:33

220: Craig Sawyer (Hoosick Falls) major dec. Dakota Antriello (Coxsackie-Athens), 11-3

285: Marc Martinez (Coxsackie-Athens) pinned Nate Rose (Fonda-Fultonville), 3:32

Section II Class D

WARRENSBURG – Galway’s Dillan Palaszewski won the 138-pound title at the Section II Class D Tournament in Warrensburg.

Palaszewski pinned Warrensburg’s Greg Shambo in 2:37 in the championship finals.

Collin Bayer (120 pounds) also reached the finals for the Golden Eagles, losing by pinfall to Schoharie’s Austin Lints.

Joey Scheeren (99), Brandon Grupe (106), Jonathan Hoyt (138) and Sam D’Alessandro (182) all placed third for Galway.

Host Warrensburg won the team title with 275 pounds, Maple Hill (195 points) was second and Whitehall-Fort Ann (187.5) was third.

Galway was fourth with 157 points.

The top four finishers in each weight class advance to next Saturday’s Section II Division II (small-school) Tournament at the Glens Falls Civic Center.

Section II Class D Tournament

at Warrensburg H.S.

Team Scores

1. Warrensburg 275, 2. Maple Hill 195, 3. Whitehall-Fort Ann 187.5, 4. Galway 157, 5. Duanesburg 156, 6. Salem-Cambridge 145, 7. Schoharie 136, 8. Berlin 57, 9. Rensselaer 48, 10. Cairo-Durham 39, 11. Waterford 8.

Championship Finals

99: Caleb Svingala (Maple Hill) dec. Dylan Winchell (Warrensburg), 10-4

106: Trent Svingala (Maple Hill) maj. dec. Zac Cummings (Salem-Cambridge), 10-0

113: Hunter McKenna (Warrensburg) pinned David Austin (Whitehall-Fort Ann), 1:59

120: Austin Lints (Schoharie) pinned Collin Bayer (Galway), :56

126: Dylan Callahan (Schoharie) pinned Garrett Cummings (Salem-Cambridge), 2:21

132: Jason Ashline (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pinned Bryan Kern (Maple Hill), 1:14

138: Dillan Palaszewski (Galway) pinned Greg Shambo (Warrensburg), 2:37

145: Zack Lawrence (Duanesburg) maj. dec. Dan Monthony (Warrensburg), 15-3

152: Charlie Grygas (Duanesburg) maj. dec. James Rozell (Whitehall-Fort Ann), 16-6

160: Nolan McNeill (Warrensburg) dec. Seth Turcie (Salem-Cambridge), 6-2

170: Lucas Morse (Whitehall-Fort Ann) dec. Ryan Slater (Salem-Cambridge), 4-3

182: Dillon Warner (Schoharie) dec. Chris Wilson (Warrensburg), 7-0

195: Ryan Harper (Duanesburg) maj. dec. Nick Morris (Maple Hill), 12-2

220: Jack Binder (Warrenburg) pinned Jake Karandy (Duanesburg), 4:54

285: Gary Hill (Warrensburg) pinned Jacob Suits (Duanesburg), 3:23

Consolation Finals

99: Joey Scheeren (Galway) pinned Jacob Lisowski (Salem-Cambridge), :38

106: Brandon Grupe (Galway) pinned Zach Carpenter (Warrensburg), :29

113: David Nicoella (Duanesburg) pinned Nick Tripepi (Berlin), 1:24

120: Zach Shambo (Warrensburg) pinned Reese Steele (Maple Hill), :50

126: Tyler Martell (Whitehall-Fort Ann) dec. Trevor Winchell (Warrensburg), 1-0

132: Chris Simpson (Warrensburg) pinned Andrew Hahn (Schoharie), :20

138: Jonathan Hoyt (Galway) dec. Eric Steffeck (Maple Hill), 6-2

145: Tyler Linendoll (Salem-Cambridge) dec. Shawn Kendle (Schoharie), 7-0

152: Fabian Kendrick (Maple Hill) pinned Ryan McNeill (Warrensburg), 2:54

160: Brendan Covey (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pinned Angel Garcia (Rensselaer), :56

170: Ryan Martin (Schoharie) dec. James Miller (Maple Hill), 12-4

182: Sam D’Alessandro (Galway) pinned Steven Gosselin (Whitehall-Fort Ann), 2:16

195: Trevor Hurlburt (Whitehall-Fort Ann) dec. Ben Ewald (Warrensburg), 7-6

220: Dylan Tercasio (Cairo-Durham) pinned Ben Tacy (Maple Hill), :53

285: Mike Hicks (Berlin) pinned Dean Biacaniello (Rensselaer), 1:29