Dolgeville players named CSC all-stars

Several Dolgeville players were among those named to the Center State Conference boys soccer Division II all-star team.

Anthony Chromczak and Chandler Riddell were named first-team all-stars for the Blue Devils, who went 2-14 overall. Andrew Mosenthin was named honorable mention for Dolgeville.

Cooperstown’s Ted Mebust was named the Division II Player of the Year and a first-team all-star.

The Hawkeyes also had Sam Bonderoff and Josh Briggs named to the first team.

Little Falls had Carlin Straney, Nathan Massicotte and Ryan Feane selected to the first team, while Frankfort-Schuyler’s Alex Reid, Chris Millington and Noah Lape also earned first-team honors. Herkimer’s Antonio Morra rounded out the first-team honorees.

In addition to its three first-team selections, Cooperstown also had Jack Lambert, Noah Lifgren and Ethan Niles named honorable mention

Little Falls had Nick Visconti, Jason Gehr and Kyle Stowell earn honorable-mention status, while Frankfort-Schuyler’s Jack Bono, Tyler Karpowich and Jordan Kane also were honored.

Rounding out the honorable-mention selections was Herkimer’s Brett Bala.

In Division I, Holland Patent’s Connor Lynskey was named Player of the Year and a first-team all-star.

Holland Patent also had Youri Beaumkem and Tucker Garrett named first-team all-stars.

Clinton had Matt Kowalczyk, Josh Houle, Garrett Frank and Matt Orlando selected to the first-team, while Canastota’s Steve Scaramuzzino and Ethan O’Connell also earned first-team honors.

Rounding out the first team selections were Adirondack’s Sean Banks, Sherburne-Earlville’s Kyle Cole and Adirondack’s Andy Scouten.

In addition to its first-team honorees, Holland Patent also had Rodrigo Guttierez, Owen Williams and Ryan Kelly named honorable mention.

Clinton’s Mark Lewis, Henry Garner and Cody Jones also earned honorable-mention status, along with Canastota’s Kelli Whitmeyer and Dawson Lester.

Rounding out the honorable-mention selections were Adirondack’s Adam Mercer and Sherburne-Earlville’s Thad Karaman.

Mount Markham’s Brady Wheelock was selected as the CSC Division III Player of the Year. Wheelock also was named a first-team all-star.

The Mustangs also had David Duh, Shawn Flood and Jon Coons named first-team all-stars.

Hamilton had Diego Kagle, Geordi Geier and Mike Kelly selected to the first team, while Waterville’s Keith Prindle and Ben Petrie also earned first-team honors.

Rounding out the first-team selections were Westmoreland’s Luke Fredsell, Sauquoit Valley’s Nick Schoop and Westmoreland’s Devon Slaboc.

In addition to its first-team honorees, Mount Markham had Uber Ixlas, Boris Ixlas and Jordan Baucom named honorable mention.

Hamilton’s Dale Lake, Ben Bikowsky and Eathon Pendleton-Witherspoon were named honorable mention, along with Waterville’s Brandon English and Zach Beach.

Completing the honorable-mention selections were Westmoreland’s Sam Sill and Sauquoit Valley’s Kuba Gaszyzsk.

In Division IV, Poland’s P.J. Mahoney was named Player of the Year and a first-team all-star.

The Tornadoes also had Quentin McKerrow and Jesse Johnson named to the first team.

Remsen had Jacob Rowlands, Morgan Rotach and Will Rowland selected to the first team, while Old Forge’s Tyler Kearns and Dylan LaPorte also earned first-team honors.

Rounding out the first-team honorees were Owen D. Young’s Jeff Yaun and Jerimiah Edick.

In addition to its first-team selections, Poland had James Kattato, Joe Gillespie and Gavyn Flansburg named honorable mention.

Completing the honorable-mention selections were Remsen’s Alex Marfone and Derek Kohl; Old Forge’s Josh Kelly and Charlie Uzdavinis; and Owen D. Young’s Anthony Chiachia.

2016 Center State Conference Boys Soccer All-Stars

Division I

Player of the Year: Connor Lynskey (Holland Patent)

First Team

Clinton: Matt Kowalczyk, Josh Houle, Garrett Frank, Matt Orlando

Holland Patent: Connor Lynskey, Youri Beaumkem, Tucker Garrett

Canastota: Steven Scaramuzzino, Ethan O’Connell

Adirondack: Sean Banks, Andy Scouten

Sherburne-Earlville: Kyle Cole

Honorable Mention

Clinton: Mark Lewis, Henry Garner, Cody Jones

Holland Patent: Rodrigo Guttierez, Owen Williams, Ryan Kelly

Canastota: Kelli Whitmeyer, Dawson Lester

Adirondack: Adam Mercer

Sherburne-Earlville: Thad Karaman

Division II

Player of the Year: Ted Mebust (Cooperstown)

First Team

Cooperstown: Ted Mebust, Sam Bonderoff, Josh Briggs

Little Falls: Carlin Straney, Nathan Massicotte, Ryan Feane

Frankfort-Schuyler: Alex Reid, Chris Millington, Noah Lape

Dolgeville: Anthony Chromczak, Chandler Riddell

Herkimer: Antonio Morra

Honorable Mention

Cooperstown: Jack Lambert, Noah Lifgren, Ethan Niles

Little Falls: Nick Visconti, Jason Gehr, Kyle Stowell

Frankfort-Schuyler: Jack Bono, Tyler Karpowich, Jordan Kane

Dolgeville: Andrew Mosenthin

Herkimer: Brett Bala, Herkimer

Division III

Player of the Year: Brady Wheelock (Mount Markham)

First Team

Mount Markham: Brady Wheelock, David Duh, Shawn Flood, Jon Coons

Hamilton: Diego Kagle, Geordi Geier, Mike Kelly

Waterville: Keith Prindle, Ben Petrie

Westmoreland: Luke Fredsell, Devon Slaboc

Sauquoit Valley: Nick Schloop

Honorable Mention

Mount Markham: Uber Ixlas, Boris Ixlas, Jordan Baucom

Hamilton: Dale Lake, Ben Bikowsky, Eathon Pendleton-Witherspoon

Waterville: Brandon English, Zach Beach

Westmoreland: Sam Sill

Sauquoit Valley: Kuba Gaszyzsk

Division IV

Player of the Year: PJ Mahoney (Poland)

First Team

Poland: PJ Mahoney, Quentin McKerrow, Jesse Johnson

Remsen: Jacob Rowlands, Morgan Rotach, Will Rowland

Old Forge: Tyler Kearns, Dylan LaPorte

Owen D. Young: Jeff Yaun, Jerimiah Edick

Honorable Mention

Poland: James Kattato, Joe Gillespie, Gavyn Flansburg

Remsen: Alex Marfone, Derek Kohl

Old Forge:Josh Kelly, Charlie Uzdavinis

Owen D. Young: Anthony Chiachia

COMMENTS