Boys Basketball: For second straight year, Rams earn No. 4 seed

SARATOGA SPRINGS — The Amsterdam Rams will start their quest for a fourth-straight trip to the Glens Falls Civic Center in the same spot they have for the last two — as the No. 4 seed in the Section II Class A tournament.

Amsterdam (12-8 overall), the Foothills Council runner-up, is seeded behind top-seeded Lansingburgh (17-3), Scotia-Glenville (16-4) and Averill Park (10-10).

The Rams received a first-round bye and will open its postseason play on Feb. 26 in the Class A quarterfinals in a 1 p.m. game against No. 5 Mohonasen (7-13) at Hudson Valley Community College.

The Gloversville Dragons (7-13) will open their Class A postseason tournament as the No. 8 seed and will welcome No. 9 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (2-18) to Gloversville High School at 7 p.m. Wednesday for an opening-round game. The winner advances to play No. 1 Lansingburgh, the 2016 Class A runner-up, at HVCC at 1 p.m. on Dec. 26.

The Broadalbin-Perth Patriots (13-7) were awarded the sixth-seed in the Class B tournament and will host No. 11 Cohoes at 7 p.m. Tuesday.

The winner advances to play either No. 3 Voorheesville or No. 14 Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk next Friday at Shenendehowa High School.

B-P and Cohoes have met twice this season with the Patriots beating Cohoes on their home floor 59-34 in the opening game of the season and the Tigers upended B-P 55-36 in their Jan. 22 meeting at the Glens Falls Civic Center.

Johnstown (7-13) was awarded the 15th seed in the Class B tournament and will host No. 18 Corinth in a play-in game at 7 p.m. Friday at Johnstown High School. The winner advances to play No. 2 Mekeel Christian Academy (19-0) at Mekeel Christian Academy.

Undefeated Glens Falls (20-0), the top-ranked Class B team in the state, was awarded the No. 1 seed.

Mayfield, Canajoharie and Galway will be in the mix for the Class C championship.

Mayfield (13-7) was awarded the No. 6 seed in the Class C tournament and will host No. 11 Mechanicville at 7 p.m. Tuesday with the winner advancing to play the victor between No. 3 Greenville and either No. 14 Maple Hill or No. 19 Greenwich at HVCC on Feb. 25.

Canajoharie (13-7) received the ninth seed and will travel to play No. 8 Hoosic Valley Tuesday with the winner moving on to play top-seeded Granville (17-2) on Feb. 24 at HVCC.

No. 21 Galway will play No. 12 Saratoga Central Catholic, the defending Class C champion, Friday in a play-in game at Spa Catholic with the winner advancing to face No. 5 Schoharie Tuesday at Schoharie High School.

Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville and Northville both earned opening round home game in the Class D tournament.

Fifth-seeded OESJ (13-7), the 2016 Class D runner-up, will start its quest for a return trip to the Glens Falls Civic Center with a first-round game on its home court 7:30 p.m. Wednesday against No. 12 Salem. The winner moves on to play No. 3 Germantown Feb. 25 at Stillwater High School.

The winner between No. 6 Northville (12-8) and No. 11 Loudonville Christian also will advance to play at Stillwater High School on Feb. 25.

The Falcons and Eagles will play at Northville High School Wednesday with a 7 p.m. tip-off.

Fort Ann (18-1) received the top seed in the Class D bracket with defending Class D champion Argyle is seeded second.

In the Class AA tournament, Colonie was awarded the top seed over Shenendehowa with Bethlehem third and Saratoga fourth. The Class AA championship game will be played at the Glens Falls Civic Center this season instead of the Times Union Center in Albany.

Fort Plain (2-18) and Fonda-Fultonville (4-16) opted not to participate in their respective postseason tournament this season, while Dolgeville (1-19) will not participate in the Section III Class C tournament.

Section II Boys Basketball Tournament

Class AA

First Round

Tuesday, Feb. 21, 7 p.m.

Game 1: No. 9 Green Tech at No. 8 Shaker

Game 2: No. 13 Niskayuna at No. 4 Saratoga Springs

Game 3: No. 12 Christian Brothers Academy at No. 5 Schenectady

Game 4: No. 10 Guilderland at No. 7 La Salle

Game 5: No. 14 Catholic Central at No. 3 Bethlehem

Game 6: No. 11 Albany at No. 6 Troy

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Feb. 25

at Hudson Valley C.C.

Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. No. 1 Colonie 7 p.m.

Game 8: Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 2 p.m.

Game 9: Game 4 winner vs. No. 2 Shenendehowa, 5:30 p.m.

Game 10: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 28

at Glens Falls Civic Center

Game 11: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner

Game 12: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner

Championship

Saturday, March 4, 8 p.m.

at Glens Falls Civic Center

Game 13: Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner

Class A

First Round

Wednesday, Feb. 22, 7 p.m.

Game 1: No. 9 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake at No. 8 Gloversville

Game 2: No. 10 Bishop Maginn at No. 7 Hudson Falls

Game 3: No. 11 South Glens Falls at No. 6 Queensbury

Quarterfinals

Sunday, Feb. 26

at Hudson Valley C.C.

Game 4: Game 1 winner vs. No. 1 Lansingburgh, 6 p.m.

Game 5: No. 5 Mohonasen vs. No. 4 Amsterdam, 1 p.m.

Game 6: Game 2 winner vs. No. 2 Scotia-Glenville, 4:30 p.m.

Game 7: Game 3 winner vs. No. 3 Averill Park, 2:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, March 1

at Glens Falls Civic Center

Game 8: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner

Game 9: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner

Championship

Saturday, March 4, 4 p.m.

at Glens Falls Civic Center

Game 10: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner

Class B

Play-in Games

Friday, Feb. 17, 7 p.m.

Game 1: No. 17 Tamarac at No. 16 Coxsackie-Athens

Game 2: No. 18 Corinth at No. 15 Johnstown

First Round

Tuesday, Feb. 21, 7 p.m.

Game 3: Game 1 winner at No. 1 Glens Falls

Game 4: No. 9 Watervliet at No. 8 Schalmont

Game 5: No. 13 Schuylerville at No. 4 Ichabod Crane

Game 6: No. 12 Bishop Gibbons at No. 5 Hudson

Game 7: Game 2 winner at No. 2 Mekeel Christian

Game 8: No. 10 Catskill at No. 7 Hoosick Falls

Game 9: No. 14 Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk at No. 3 Voorheesville

Game 10: No. 11 Cohoes at No. 6 Broadalbin-Perth

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 24

at Hudson Valley C.C.

Game 11: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Game 12: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6:30 p.m.

at Shenendehowa H.S.

Game 13: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Game 14: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 8 p.m.

Semifinals

Monday, Feb. 27

at Glens Falls Civic Center

Game 15: Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 8 p.m.

Game 16: Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 6 p.m.

Championship

Friday, March 3, 7:45 p.m.

at Glens Falls Civic Center

Game 17: Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner

Class C

Play-in Games

Friday, Feb. 17, 7 p.m.

Game 1: No. 17 Rensselaer at No. 16 Middleburgh

Game 2: No. 20 Waterford at No. 13 Cambridge

Game 3: No. 21 Galway at No. 12 Saratoga Catholic

Game 4: No. 18 Berne-Knox-Westerlo at No. 15 Berlin

Game 5: No. 19 Greenwich at No. 14 Maple Hill

First Round

Tuesday, Feb. 21, 7 p.m.

Game 6: Game 1 winner at No. 1 Granville

Game 7: No. 9 Canajoharie at No. 8 Hoosic Valley

Game 8: Game 2 winner at No. 4 Lake George

Game 9: Game 3 winner at No. 5 Schoharie

Game 10: Game 4 winner at No. 2 Stillwater

Game 11: No. 10 Hadley-Luzerne at No. 7 Duanesburg

Game 12: Game 5 winner at No. 3 Greenville

Game 13: No. 11 Mechanicville at No. 6 Mayfield

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 24

at Shenendehowa H.S.

Game 14: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 5 p.m.

Game 15: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 25

at Hudson Valley C.C.

Game 16: Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 12:30 p.m.

Game 17: Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 11 a.m.

Semifinals

Thursday, March 2

at Glens Falls Civic Center

Game 18: Game 14 winner vs. Game 15 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Game 19: Game 16 winner vs. Game 17 winner, 6 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, March 4, 2 p.m.

at Glens Falls Civic Center

Game 20: Game 18 winner vs. Game 19 winner

Class D

First Round

Wednesday, Feb. 22

Game 1: No. 9 Fort Edward at No. 8 Heatly, 7 p.m.

Game 2: No. 12 Salem at No. 5 Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville, 7:30 p.m.

Game 3: No. 10 New Lebanon at No. 7 North Warren, 7 p.m.

Game 4: No. 11 Loudonville Christian at No. 6 Northville, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Feb. 25

at Stillwater H.S.

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. vs. No. 1 Fort Ann, 6 p.m.

Game 6: Game 2 winner vs. No. 4 Whitehall, 1 p.m.

Game 7: Game 3 winner vs. No. 4 Argyle, 4:30 p.m.

Game 8: Game 4 winner vs. No. 3 Germantown, 2:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Monday, Feb. 27, 5 p.m.

at Glens Falls Civic Center

Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner

Tuesday, Feb. 28, 5 p.m.

at Glens Falls Civic Center

Game 10: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner

Championship

Friday, March 3, 6 p.m.

at Glens Falls Civic Center

Game 11: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner

COMMENTS