BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Sea Rams compete at Pilgrims Pride meet

Kayla Dzikowicz of the Amsterdam Sea Rams swim team competes during the Pilgrims Pride meet at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute in Troy on Nov. 12. (Photo contributed by Sarah Dzikowicz)

Kayla Dzikowicz of the Amsterdam Sea Rams swim team competes during the Pilgrims Pride meet at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute in Troy on Nov. 12. (Photo contributed by Sarah Dzikowicz)

Several Amsterdam Sea Rams swimmers posted solid finishes at the Pilgrims Pride meet at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute on Nov. 12.

Sebastian Carmichael was 15th in the 50 backstroke (1:08.88) in the boys 8-and-younger division and 16th in the 50 freestyle (1:09.10).

In the girls 8-and-younger division, Allison Mercer was ninth in the 50 breaststroke (1:19.57), 21st in the 50 backstroke (56.65) and 23rd in the 50 freestyle (54.49).

In the boys 9-10 division, Emilio Eustaquio swam in the 50 backstroke (53rd, 1:10.31) and 50 freestyle (55th, 1:08.08).

Matthew Young competed in the 50 freestyle (51st, 57.78) and 50 backstroke (52nd, 1:05.61).

Emily Miles of the Amsterdam Sea Rams swim team competes during the Pilgrims Pride meet at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute in Troy on Nov. 12.  (Photo contributed by Sarah Dzikowicz)

Emily Miles of the Amsterdam Sea Rams swim team competes during the Pilgrims Pride meet at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute in Troy on Nov. 12. (Photo contributed by Sarah Dzikowicz)

In the girls age 9- and 10-year old division, Dahlia Clark competed in the 50 butterfly (36th, 1:04.47), 50 breaststroke (57th, 1:01.97), 50 backstroke (59th, 51.13) and 50 freestyle (59th, 45.28).

Allison Gillis competed in the 50 breaststroke (33rd, 54.51), 50 butterfly (35th, 1:02.56), 50 freestyle (67th, 46.05) and 50 backstroke (76th, 56.36).

In the boys age 11-12 division, Nathanial Andersen was 10th in the 50-yard freestyle (29.36 seconds), 11th in the 50 backstroke (34.49 seconds) and 23rd in the 50 butterfly (37.51 seconds).

Corey DeLisa was 25th in the 100 butterfly (38.88 seconds), 33rd in the 50 freestyle (34.88), 37th in the 50 breaststroke (50.75) and 39th in the 100 individual medley (1:30.62).

Samuel VanWie was 42nd in the 50 butterfly (57.68), 49th in the 50 breaststroke (1:02.28), 57th in the 50 backstroke (54.98) and 63rd in the 50 freestyle (47.14).

Michael Dormond of the Amsterdam Sea Rams swim team competes during the Pilgrims Pride meet at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute in Troy on Nov. 12.  (Photo contributed by Sarah Dzikowicz)

Michael Dormond of the Amsterdam Sea Rams swim team competes during the Pilgrims Pride meet at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute in Troy on Nov. 12. (Photo contributed by Sarah Dzikowicz)

In the girls age 11-12 division, Ferneidy Dotel competed in the the 50 butterfly (60th, 48.04), 100 individual medley (1:46.34, 71st), 50 freestyle (74th, 36.44) and 50 breaststroke (75th, 58.50).

Taylor Smith was 72nd in the 200 individual medley (1:47.24), 78th in the backstroke (47.93), 78th in the 50 breaststroke (1:00.45) and 91st in the 50 freestyle (41.27).

Kaitlyn Stearns competed in the 50 butterfly (66th, 59.74) and 50 freestyle (96th, 43.67).

In the boys 13-and-older division, Jonas Barkevich swam in the 100 breaststroke (59th, 1:42.61), 200 individual medley (65th, 3:11.51), 100 backstroke (70th, 1:22.41) and 100 freestyle (81st, 1:12.46).

Jack Cornett swam the 100 breaststroke (43rd, 1:26.38), 100 backstroke (48th, 1:11.79), 100 butterfly (50th, 1:19.64)  and 100 freestyle (56th, 1:00.65).

Daniel Dylong of the Amsterdam Sea Rams swim team competes during the Pilgrims Pride meet at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute in Troy on Nov. 12. (Photo contributed by Sarah Dzikowicz)

Daniel Dylong of the Amsterdam Sea Rams swim team competes during the Pilgrims Pride meet at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute in Troy on Nov. 12. (Photo contributed by Sarah Dzikowicz)

Michael Dormond competed in the 200 individual medley (55th, 2:50.34), 100 backstroke (63rd, 1:16.50) and 100 freestyle (72nd, 1:06.17).

Daniel Dylong swam the 100 breaststroke (55th, 1:35.06), 200 individual medley (57th, 2:51.70), 100 backstroke (64th, 1:16.95) and 100 freestyle (71st, 1:05.83).

Trevor Dzikowicz competed in the 100 backstroke (32nd, 1:05.32), 200 individual medley (35th, 2:25.76), 100 breaststroke (1:24.84) and 100 freestyle (51st, 59.46).

John Sawitzki swam in the 100 breaststroke (40th, 1:24.52), 100 butterfly (41st, 1:11.46), 100 backstroke (52nd, 1:13.01) and 100 freestyle (57th, 1:01.55).

Alex Slovak competed in the 100 breaststroke (47th, 1:27.31), 200 individual medley (56th, 2:50.73) and 100 freestyle (79th, 1:10.38).

In the girls 13-and-older division, Emily Miles was third in the 100 breaststroke (1:14.80), fourth in the 200 individual medley (2:23.59), sixth in the 100 freestyle (59.98) and 10th in the 100 backstroke (1:07.74).

Amelia Barkevich competed in the 100 butterfly (47th, 1:34.69), 100 breaststroke (60th, 1:46.06), 200 individual medley (64th, 3:19.75) and 100 freestyle (87th, 1:18.53).

Kayla Dzikowicz competed in the 100 breaststroke (30th, 1:24.77), 100 backstroke (32nd, 1:12.55), 200 individual medley (35th, 2:38.16) and 100 freestyle (41st, 1:04.10).

Jocelyn Hammons was 61st in the 100 breaststroke (1:46.44), 63rd in the 200 individual medley (3:12.07), 70th in the 100 backstroke (1:22.72) and 84th in the 100 freestyle (1:16.50).

COMMENTS