Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

What’s To Do?

July 10, 2014
Leader Herald

Art exhibits

Ongoing

Sacandaga Valley Arts Network Artists' Gallery: Fulton County Visitors Center, Routes 29 and 30, Vail Mills. Free and open to the public. Gallery open Saturdays and Sundays at 9 a.m.

Concerts/

daytime music

Today

Dick Solberg - The Sun Mountain Fiddler: Caroga Chapel, Caroga Lake, 7 p.m. Free.

Saturday

Mike Gowans: Elm Street pavilion between Spring and Church streets, 8:30 a.m.

The County Line Rebels: Fonda village park, noon.

Riverlink Jamboree with Dark Don't Catch Me Here, Locust Honey, The Nellies: Riverlink Park, Amsterdam, 4 p.m. Free.

Tinniens, Ponyhof, Xenia Rubinos, Sarah Bogran and Joe Gyurik: Unity Hall, Fort Plain. 7 p.m. $5 at the door.

Sunday

Dan Lynaugh Acoustic: Sport Island Pub, 108 Riverside Blvd., Northville, 2 p.m. No cover.

Bob Boyer: Lakeside Tavern & Marina, 306 Woods Hollow Blvd., Broadalbin, 4 p.m. No cover.

Monday

Second Time Around: Marina gazebo, village of St. Johnsville, 6:30 p.m. Free.

Wednesday

The Empty Pockets Band: Town gazebo, 120 Piseco Road, Stratford, 6 p.m.

Dances

Today

High beginner to intermediate line-dance lessons: Broadalbin VFW, Pine Street and Route 29, 6:30 p.m. $6. Sue Kaupelis, instructor.

Wednesday

Line dancing: Sharp Shooters Billards & Sports Pub, 35 E. Main St., Amsterdam, 7 p.m. All-request dancing after lesson until 10 p.m. $6 cover. Lesson and music provided by Sue Kaupelis.

Festivals

Thursday

Ice cream social, band concert with Saints Jazz Quartet Plus One and tag sale: Rice Homestead, 328 Riceville Road, Mayfield, 6 p.m. Adults, $3; ages 8 and younger, $2.

Fireworks

Friday

Pine Lake Fireworks: Pine Lake Park, 136 Timberline Lane, Caroga Lake, 9 p.m. $5 per car.

Fireworks show: Fonda village park, 10 p.m.

Nightlife

Today

Lenny Broiles, Tom Wadsworth and Pam Broiles: Lake House Grille, 1451 Route 30, Wells, 7 p.m. No cover.

Dan Lynaugh Acoustic: Partner's Pub & Grill, 21 S. William St., Johnstown, 7 p.m. No cover.

Moore 2 Music featuring DJ Craig Moore: Old Trail Inn, 8 p.m.

Open Mic: Aaron's Irish Pub, 231 N. Main St., Gloversville, 8:30 p.m.

Friday

Aaron Mittler, Steve Hansen, Donald Howland and Frank Mesiti: Lake House Grille, 1451 Route 30, Wells, 8 p.m. No cover.

Doc Orloff Duo: Sam's Seafood & Steakhouse, 281 N. Comrie Ave., Johnstown, 8 p.m.

Joey Blue Reed: 1854 Pub & Eatery at the Broadalbin Hotel, 59 W. Main St., Broadalbin, 8 p.m. No cover.

Perfect Landing: Sharp Shooters Billards & Sports Pub, 35 E. Main St., Amsterdam, 9 p.m.

Saving Atlantis: O'Connor's Pub, 1 N. Perry St., Johnstown, 10 p.m.

Saturday

Big Edna: The Acorn Lodge at Oak Mountain, 141 Novosel Way, Speculator, 7 p.m.

Doc Orloff Blues Elixir: Gianna's Bar & Bistro, 253 N. Main St., Gloversville, 7 p.m.

Andra Taylor and Nate Dodge: Lake House Grille, 1451 Route 30, Wells, 8 p.m. No cover.

Karaoke with Tim the Tune Man: 1854 Pub & Eatery at the Broadalbin Hotel, 59 W. Main St., Broadalbin, 8 p.m. No cover.

Max: Sam's Seafood & Steakhouse, 281 N. Comrie Ave., Johnstown, 8 p.m.

And Then the Fall - Hutch E. Sauce, Eric Lewis, Dustin Sawyer and Anthony Johnson: Patricia's, 32 S. Perry St., Johnstown, 9 p.m. $3 cover.

Scott Price - karaoke and DJ: Ponderosa Pines Resort, North Shore Road, Edinburg, 9:30 p.m.

MaxViolet: Sport Island Pub, 108 Riverside Blvd., Northville, 10 p.m. $5 cover.

 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web