Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Gloversville, Amsterdam one win away from trip to Glens Falls Civic Center

February 16, 2014
By The Leader-Herald (sports@leaderherald.com) , The Leader Herald

After being shut out from the Glens Falls Civic Center two seasons ago, the local boys high school teams have steadily improved.

Last year, the Canajoharie Cougars made it to the Class C semifinals and are ready to make another postseason run.

With a trip to the Civic Center the goal, several local teams have received favorable seeds in their respective classifications.

The Gloversville Dragons received the highest seed among the locals with a No. 3 seed in the tough Class A tournament, while the Amsterdam Rams were seeded fifth.

With 11 teams vying to wrestle the title away from defending champion Scotia-Glenville, both the Dragons and Rams were awarded first-round byes, advancing them directly to the quarterfinals next Sunday at Hudson Valley Community College.The Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville boys will open their bid for the Class D title on their home floor as will Canajoharie and Broadalbin-Perth.

OESJ received the sixth seed in the Class D, while Canajoharie was seeded eighth in Class C and the Patriots came away with the sixth seed in a 20-team Class B bracket.

Fact Box

BOYS BASKETBALL

Section II Tournament

Class AA

First Round

Tuesday, Feb. 18

Game 1: B8 Bishop Maginn at S1 Shenendehowa, 7 p.m.

Game 2: S5 Saratoga Springs at B4 Schenectady, 7 p.m.

Game 3: S7 Bethlehem vs. B2 Green Tech (at Washington Ave. Armory), 7 p.m.

Game 4: B6 Colonie at S3 Shaker, 7:30 p.m.

Game 5: S8 Niskayuna at B1 Catholic Central, 7 p.m.

Game 6: B5 Albany at S4 Columbia, 7 p.m.

Game 7: B7 LaSalle at S2 Guilderland, 7 p.m.

Game 8: S6 Ballston Spa at B3 CBA, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Feb. 22

at Hudson Valley CC

Game 9: Game 1 vs. Game 2 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Game 10: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 4:15 p.m.

Game 11: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 12: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 2;30 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 26

at Times Union Center

Game 13: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Game 14: Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 6 p.m.

Championship

Monday, March 3, 7:30 p.m.

at Times Union Center

Game 15: Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Class A

First Round

Wednesday, Feb. 19

Game 1: No. 9 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake at No. 8 Lansingburgh, 7 p.m.

Game 2: No. 10 South Glens Falls at No. 7 Mohonasen, 6 p.m.

Game 3: No. 11 Notre-Dame Bishop Gibbons at No. 6 Queensbury, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Sunday, Feb. 23

at Hudson Valley CC

Game 4: Game 1 winner vs. No. 1 Scotia-Glenville, 5:30 p.m.

Game 5: No. 5 Amsterdam vs. No. 4 Averill Park, 1 p.m.

Game 6: Game 2 winner vs. No. 2 Troy, 4 p.m.

Game 7: Game 3 winner vs. No. 3 Gloversville, 2:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Thursday, Feb. 27

at Glens Falls Civic Center

Game 8: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Game 9: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner

Championship

Saturday, March 1, 7:15 p.m.

at Glens Falls Civic Center

Game 10: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner

Class B

Play-in games

Saturday, Feb. 15

Game 1: No. 16 Stillwater 68, No. 17 Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 56

Game 2: No. 13 Fonda-Fultonville 76, No. 20 Tamarac 46

Game 3: No. 14 Hudson 72, No. 19 Granville 44

Game 4: No. 15 Coxsackie-Athens 47, No. 18 Corinth 34

First Round

Tuesday, Feb. 18

Game 5: No. 16 Stillwater at No. 1 Voorheesville, 7 p.m.

Game 6: No. 9 Watervliet at No. 8 Catskill, 7 p.m.

Game 7: No. 12 Johnstown at No. 5 Mechanicville, 7 p.m.

Game 8: No. 13 Fonda-Fultonville at No. 4 Mekeel Christian, 7 p.m.

Game 9: No. 15 Coxsackie-Athens winner at No. 2 Hoosick Falls, 7:30 p.m.

Game 10: No. 10 Schalmont at No. 7 Taconic Hills, 7 p.m.

Game 11: No. 14 Hudson at No. 3 Cohoes, 7:30 p.m.

Game 12: No. 11 Schuylerville at No. 6 Broadalbin-Perth, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 21

At Hudson Valley CC

Game 13: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 8 p.m.

Game 14: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 6:30 p.m.

at Shenendehowa H.S.

Game 15: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Game 16: Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 5 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 25

at Glens Falls Civic Center

Game 17: Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 8 p.m.

Game 18: Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, March 1, 5:30 p.m.

at Glens Falls Civic Center

Game 19: Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner, 5:30 p.m.

Class C

First Round

Tuesday, Feb. 18

Game 1: No. 16 Whitehall at No. 1 Hoosic Valley, 7 p.m.

Game 2: No. 9 Berlin at No. 8 Canajoharie, 7:30 p.m.

Game 3: No. 13 Fort Plain at No. 4 Greenwich, 7:30 p.m.

Game 4: No. 12 Schoharie at No. 5 Waterford, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 19, 7 p.m.

Game 5: No. 15 Middleburgh at No. 2 Lake George

Game 6: No. 10 Maple Hill at No. 7 Duanesburg

Game 7: No. 14 Hadley-Luzerne at No. 3 Saratoga Catholic

Game 8: No. 11 Berne-Knox-Westerlo at No. 6 Rensselaer

Quarterfinals

Friday, Feb. 21

at Hudson Valley CC, 5 p.m.

Game 9: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

At Shenendehowa H.S., 8 p.m.

Game 10: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Saturday, Feb. 22

At Hudson Valley CC

Game 11: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 12:45 p.m.

Game 12: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 11 a.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 26

at Glens Falls Civic Center

Game 13: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 8 p.m.

Game 14: Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, March 1, 3:45 p.m.

at Glens Falls Civic Center

Game 15: Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner

Class D

First Round

Tuesday, Feb. 18

Game 1: No. 9 Northville vs. No. 8 Loudonville Christian (at Shaker), 6 p.m.

Game 2: No. 10 Salem at No. 7 Heatly, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 19

Game 3: No. 11 Fort Edward at No. 6 Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Feb. 22

at Stillwater H.S.

Game 4: Game 1 winner vs. No. 1 Argyle, 6 p.m.

Game 5: No. 5 North Warren vs. No. 4 Fort Ann, 1 p.m.

Game 6: Game 2 winner vs. No. 2 Germantown, 4:30 p.m.

Game 7: Game 3 winner vs. No. 3 Hartford, 2:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 25, 5 p.m.

at Glens Falls Civic Center

Game 8: Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner

Wednesday, Feb. 26, 5 p.m.

at Glens Falls Civic Center

Game 9: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner

Championship

March 1

at Glens Falls Civic Center

Game 10: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 2 p.m.

Tournament play opened Saturday night with play-in games, including No. 13 Fonda-Fultonville hosting No. 20 Tamarac in a Class B contest.

Class A

No. 6 Queensbury or

No. 11 Bishop Gibbons

vs. No. 3 Gloversville

at Hudson Valley

Community College

Feb. 23, 2:30 p.m.

The Dragons have put together a strong season and were rewarded a first-round bye, advancing them directly to the quarterfinals at Hudson Valley Community College next Sunday.

Gloversville (14-4 overall) will either face fellow Foothills Council contender Queensbury (8-9 overall) or Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons (0-17), who play Tuesday night at Queensbury, for a spot in the Class A Final Four at the Glens Falls Civic Center.

The Dragons swept Queensbury in league play this season 62-45 and 62-53.

Asa Barnhill has led the senior-dominated Gloversville line up averaging 18.5 points per game (333 points), and 47 3-pointers this season. Keyshawn Arnold (13.7 ppg) and James School also have contributed from behind the 3-point arc, hitting 42 and 18 3-pointers respectively.

Gloversville's big men, Barceem Dukes and Hunter Goodwin have kept opponents under control with prolific rebounding, often limiting teams to one shot at the hoop or drawing fouls on put-back opportunities under the offensive board.

While the starting five have given coach Mark Lefever strong efforts all season, the depth of Gloversville's roster has allowed the Dragons to keep the scoring and defensive pressure on teams with little let down.

Gloversville last appeared at the Glens Falls Civic Center in 2009-10 when the Dragons fell to eventual Class A champion Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake in the semifinals.

No. 5 Amsterdam vs.

No. 4 Averill Park

at Hudson Valley

Community College

Feb. 23, 1 p.m.

Amsterdam and Averill Park both received first-round byes and will square off in the Class A quarterfinals at Hudson Valley Community College.

The Rams (8-10 overall) have been in every game against tough Big 10 schools this season and pulled off an upset victory over Troy, which is seeded second in the Class A tournament.

Kory Bergh has stepped up for coach Tony Orapello, delivering 16 points per game and connecting for 50 3-pointers.

Andrew Rouse has also been strong from behind the arc with 21 3-pointers, while Marcus Pritchard has delivered 166 points, all from close range and the free-throw line.

Suburban Council contender Averill Park (9-9 overall) is led by Myles Joyce, Logan Fahrenkopf and Isaiah Moak who combined for 76 3-pointers this year. Joyce hit 28 threes while scoring 249 points.

Class B

No. 13 Fonda-Fultonville at No. 4 Mekeel Christian

Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.

The Braves advanced in the Class B tournament Saturday night, defeating Tamarac 72-42 at Fonda-Fultonville High School.

Fonda-Fultonville will travel to take on Fourth-seeded Mekeel Christian of the Western Athletic Conference.

Will Turner leads the Braves scoring with 304 points on the season.

No. 11 Schuylerville at No. 6 Broadalbin-Perth

Tuesday, 7 p.m.

Tuesday's matchup between Broadalbin-Perth and Schuylerville could be a preview of things to come.

Schuylerville, as well as Amsterdam, have petitioned to join the Foothills Council next season and await final approval before making the move.

The Patriots (13-5 overall) finished third in the Class A school dominated Foothills, losing twice to state-ranked Scotia-Glenville and splitting with Gloversville and Queensbury.

Andre Taylor has led Broadalbin-Perth's scoring averaging 17 points per game (306 points), while Ryan Dingman has delivered 58 3-pointers (second in Section II) en route to his 264 points this season.

No. 12 Johnstown at No. 5 Mechanicville

Tuesday, 7 p.m.

The Johnstown Sir Bills (9-9 overall) open on the road against Mechanicville (14-4 overall) of the Colonial Council.

The teams share a common opponents in Fonda-Fultonville. The Braves defeated Mechanicville 52-44 earlier this season, while Johnstown upended Fonda-Fultonville 49-44 in the opening game of the season.

Austin Riska paced the Sir Bills scoring with a 15-points per game average, while Jamal Vazquez hit 35 3-pointers and averaged 11.5 points per game for first-year coach Matt Guzielek.

The Red Raiders have been led by Logan Polsinello's 259 points this season, while Mike Cannizzo who has 242 and Nico Dumas has chipped in with 199.

Class C

No. 9 Berlin at No. 8 Canajoharie

Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.

Canajoharie (10-6 overall) was the lone local boys team to reach the Civic Center last season and will look for a return trip starting Tuesday against the Mountaineers (12-6 overall) of the Central Hudson Valley League.

Greg Depaolis has put up 347 points for Berlin, while Cody Seel hit for 266 and Jeff Curtis 212 points.

The Cougars are led by Josh Gonzalez's 218 points, while Dillan Veeder has averaged 11.9 points per game for 190 and Logan Sala has hit for 151.

The game willbe played as the nightcap of a double-header featuring the eighth-seeded Lady Cougars against No. 9 Berne-Knox-Westerlo.

No. 13 Fort Plain at No. 4 Greenwich

Tuesday, 7:30 p.m.

The Fort Plain Hilltoppers (10-7) have used balanced scoring battling in the Western Athletic Conference North.

Aiden VanLoan averaged 11.2 points per game en route to leading the Hilltoppers with 191 points. Eric Orlogio hit for 134, Zack Florian 129, Jon Calbet 121 and Kiernan Briggs finished the regular season with 109.

Fort Plain will have its hands full with 6-foot-7 junior Justin Carruthers who led the Witches with 303 points. He is complimented by the outside shooting ability of John Stewart who hit 54 3-pointers and only five 2-pointers this season.

Class D

No. 11 Salem at No. 6 Oppenheim-Ephratah/St. Johnsville

Wednesday, 7:30 p.m.

The Wolfpack (9-9 overall) will host its opening round game against the Generals (7-10) of the Adirondack League.

OESJ received 294 points (16.3 ppg) from Dylan Klock this season including 51 3-pointers, while Johnny Vicciarelli his for 248 points (14.6 ppg).

The Generals are paced by Jacob Galusha who hit for 204 points this season.

No. 9 Northville at No. 8 Loudonville Christian

at Shaker High School

Tuesday, 6 p.m.

The Falcons (7-11) will take to the road to play Loudonville Christian (9-9) of the Central Hudson Valley League at Shaker High School.

The bulk of the Eagles' scoring has come off the hand of Jonny Dariano who delivered 343 points this season.

Freshman Danny Reidell paced the John Karbowski III-coached Falcons with 215 points this season,w hile Kalob Russell hit for 204 and Nick Jonas connected on 23 3-pointers en route to his 198-point season.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web