Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Section II championships open today in Glen Falls

February 15, 2014
By PAUL WAGER , The Leader Herald

By PAUL WAGER

The Leader Herald

GLENS FALLS Several area wrestlers will be competing for spots in the state tournament this weekend.

Article Photos

Fonda-Fultonville’s Zak Shaw works to escape the grasp of Cobleskill-Richmondville’s Nick Rehberg in the 182-pound match in a Jan. 23. match at Fonda-Fultonville High School. Shaw is the third seed at 182 in the Section II Division II tournament with a 28-1 record. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

Amsterdam, Johnstown, Fonda-Fultonville and Canajoharie-Fort Plain will travel to Glens Falls to compete in the Section II state qualifier, while Dolgeville will travel to Syracuse to wrestle in the Section III tournament.

Section II Division 1

Tournament

After cruising to his fifth Class B title, Amsterdam senior Brandon Lapi will look to claim his fifth Section II Division 1 title this weekend.

Lapi, who will wrestle at the University of Buffalo, is 41-1 this season. In addition to winning the Class B tournament last weekend, Lapi also set a new Amsterdam mark for career wins. Lapi, who was tied with Brian Benton at the start of last weekend's tourney, won four times to push his career record to 257-41.

"Brandon [Lapi] has a couple of decent guys in his weight class," Amsterdam coach Ken Benton said. "This is a familiar spot for him, and he's ready to go."

In addition to Lapi, who was second at last year's state tournament, the Rams will have 10 other wrestlers in competition in Benton's final Section II Tournament as coach.

"We're hoping that the guys wrestle to their seeds," Benton said. "If they do that, we'll be happy."

Benton, who is retiring after the season, also has four other wrestlers seeded among the top four in their weight classes.

"The guys wrestling this weekend are gaining points right now for next year, and that contributes to their position in seedings for tournaments," Benton said. "This will be my last Section II Tournament as a head coach. I'm looking forward to it and I hope the guys do well."

Marcus Torres, who is 31-8 this season, earned the No. 1 seed at 182 pounds after winning the Class B title last weekend.

"Marcus [Torres] is in a weight class that is kind of wide open," Benton said. "If he brings it to the mat, he has a chance of doing well."

Chris Velazquez, who won the Class B title at 106 pounds, earned the No. 2 seed for the Division I (large-school) tournament. Velazquez is 19-13 this season for the Rams, who placed third in the Class B team standings last weekend.

"Chris [Velazquez] has his work cut out for him," Benton said. "His weight class is pretty tough."

Brailin Santana earned the third seed for the Division I tournament, after placing second at the Class B tourney. Santana is 26-14 this season.

Also seeded in the top four is John Rivera at 152 pounds. Rivera, who is 29-8 on the season, is seeded third at 152 pounds after placing second at the Class B tourney.

Chris Garrison (195 pounds) and Joe Kelly (220) both placed fourth at the Class B tourney for Amsterdam and will be in action this weekend. Garrison was seeded fifth, while Kelly was seeded eighth.

Erick Rivera (120), Adam Tatun (126), Monty Carmona (132) and Mashland Santiago (170) also will compete for the Rams this weekend.

"I'm really excited for the guys that are going," Benton said. "We're hoping to see some good performances."

The tournament will begin today at 9:30 a.m. with the opening ceremonies. Wrestling will resume Sunday at 10 a.m. with the semifinals, with the championship finals scheduled to begin at 6 p.m.

Section II Division 2

Tournament

Five area wrestlers are among those seeded among the top four for the Section II Division 2 (small-school tournament.

Canajoharie-Fort Plain's Jon Payack (106), Troy DeBlock (132) and Jordan Griswold (170), and Johnstown's Ethan Hale (220) all earned top-four seeds in their respective weight classes.

Payack and Griswold both won individual titles at last weekend's Class D tournament in Warrensburg.

Payack, who is 28-6 this season, earned the third seed, while Griswold, who is 28-3 is seeded, fourth.

DeBlock is seeded fourth and is 28-3 this season for C-FP, which finished fourth in the team standings last weekend.

Hale, who placed third at the Class CC tournament, earned the third seeded at 220 pounds. Hale is 18-8 this season.

Fonda-Fultonville's Zak Shaw, a senior, earned the third seed at 182 pounds. Shaw, who is 28-1 on the season, finished second at the Class C tourney last weekend.

Also competing for Johnstown will be Anthony Mowrey (138 pounds), Austin Brand (182) and Marshall Manchester (195).

"I'm looking for all four guys to be on the podium," Johnstown coach Joe Morrison said. "Three of the four are returning next year, so this will be a good experience for them"

Brand was second last weekend, while Mowrey and Manchester each placed third for Johnstown, which finished eighth in the team standings.

Canajoharie-Fort Plain will have four other wrestlers in action this weekend, as T.J. Hazzard (99), Gordon Trahan (138) and Gene Ryan (220) all qualified last weekend.

Hazzard, who was sixth at last year's Division II tourney, was third at the Class D tourney, while Trahan and Ryan each finished second.

Clane Newcomer (106) and Dom Mancini (152) also qualified for the Division II tourney for FFCS after each placed fourth at last weekend's Class C tourney.

The tournament will begin today at 9:30 a.m. with the opening ceremonies. Wrestling will resume Sunday at 10 a.m. with the semifinals, with the championship finals scheduled to begin at 6 p.m.

Section III Division 2

Tournament

After finishing second at the Section III Class D Tournament last weekend, Dolgeville will send eight wrestlers to the Section III Division 2 (small-school) tournament today in Syracuse.

"I have high expectations for the tournament," Dolgeville coach Jeremy Calkins said. "I think we could have a state tournament qualifier in the group."

Sophomore Noah Handy (120 pounds) and junior Triston Engle (170) were each seeded first in their respective weight classes.

Handy and Engle each won the Class D titles last weekend. Handy is 33-7 overall on the season, while Engle is 35-1.

Junior Kasey Foster is seeded fourth at 182 pounds after winning a Class D title last Saturday. Foster is 32-5 overall this season. Richard Lyon Jr. earned the sixth seed at 160 pounds after finishing second at the Class D tourney. Lyon, a junior, is 30-6 on the season.

Jon Handy (106 pounds), Justus Richardson (113), Stephen Gross (126) and Ian Nagle (145) also will compete for the Blue Devils.

Handy, an eighth-grader, won the Class D title last weekend and is 19-11 overall this season. Richardson, a freshman, is 9-17 this season and placed fourth at the Class D tourney. Gross, a junior is 16-14 this season and placed second at the Class D tourney. Nagle, a junior, is 21-11 overall and finished third at the Class D tournament last weekend.

The tournament is slated to begin at 10 a.m. today, with the championship finals scheduled to begin at 7 p.m.

Section II Division I Tournament

At Glens Falls Civic Center

Top Four Seeds

99: 1. Christian Gramuglia (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 2. Anthony Sgorrano (South Glens Falls), 3. David Wolanski (Guilderland), 4. Trent Svingala (Columbia)

106: 1. Josh Loguidice (Guilderland), 2. Chris Velazquez (Amsterdam), 3. John Devine (Columbia), 4. Shiva Bhoge (Mohonasen)

113: 1. Golan Cohen (Colonie), 2. Max Tempel (LaSalle), 3. Richard Shrade (Saratoga Springs), 4. Mahesh Bhoge (Mohonasen)

120: 1. Mike Lainhart (Guilderland), 2. Nick Robbins (Queensbury), 3. Dominick Inzana (Saratoga Springs), 4. Kevin Guardino (Shenendehowa)

126: 1. Blake Retell (Shaker), 2. Tristan Canova (Bethlehem), 3. Jordan Maynard (Shenendehowa), 4. Eoghan Sweeney (Niskayuna)

132: 1. Kyle Greene (Shenendehowa), 2. Mason Rabideau (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 3. Eric St. John (Queensbury), 4. Ryan Moore (LaSalle)

138: 1. Brandon Lapi (Amsterdam), 2. Kevin Parker (Shenendehowa), 3. John McHugh (Columbia), 4. Tyler Barnes (Ballston Spa)

145: 1. Joey Butler (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 2. Jim Devine (Columbia), 3. Joseph Clemente (LaSalle), 4. Derrick Gardner (Averill Park)

152: 1. Jesse Porter (Shenendehowa), 2. Dillon Deckert (Queensbury), 3. John Rivera (Amsterdam), 4. Matt McHugh (Columbia)

160: 1. Angelo Kress (Columbia), 2. Nathan Sisler (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 3. Brailin Santana (Amsterdam), 4. Xavier Deluke (South Glens Falls)

170: 1. Franky Nassivera (Queensbury), 2. Jake Ashcraft (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 3. Andy Cummings (Guilderland), 4. Nick Horton (Averill Park)

182: 1. Marcus Torres (Amsterdam), 2. Anthony Papa (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 3. Isaiah Cooks (Colonie), 4. Colin Derboghossian (Schenectady)

195: 1. Levi Ashley (Shenendehowa), 2. Chris Goudy (Queensbury), 3. Taylor Russell (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 4. Garreck Golish (Ballston Spa)

220: 1. Wayne Burt (Colonie), 2. Nico Fragale (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 3. Chris Tangora (Bethlehem), 4. Kevin Leonard (Shenendehowa)

285: 1. Austin Dicerbo (Colonie), 2. Matt Holton (Saratoga Springs), 3. Roz Warren (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), 4. Jake Groesbeck (Bethlehem)

Section II Division 2 Tournament

At Glens Falls Civic Center

Top Four Seeds

99: 1. Zack Lawrence (Duanesburg), 2. Orion Anderson (Schuylerville), 3. Dillan Palaszewski (Galway), 4. Connor Paige (Hudson Falls)

106: 1. Arsilan Zahid (Lansingburgh), 2. Alex Lambert (Schalmont), 3. Jon Payack (Canajoharie-Fort Plain), 4. Anthony Cardinuto (Schuylerville)

113: 1. Nolan Foster (Hoosick Falls), 2. Luke Pondillo (Lansingburgh), 3. Win Myint (Rennselaer), 4. John Rue (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk)

120: 1. Matt Morris (Albany Academy), 2. Luis Weierbach (Hoosick Falls), 3. Jordan Sartin (Galway), 4. Bryan Hart Grasse (Cairo-Durham)

126: 1. Dan VanDyk (Salem), 2. Garon LeClair (Corinth), 3. Brandon Merchant (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 4. Mike Kelly (Hudson Falls)

132: 1. Carter Merecki (Salem), 2. Tyler Mulcahy (Corinth), 3. Denver Berry (Warrensburg), 4. Troy DeBlock (Canajoharie-Fort Plain)

138: 1. Sam DeLarge (Albany Academy), 2. Mike Matatt (Hoosick Falls), 3. Ridge Sulkey (Cairo-Durham), 4. Luke Fronhofer (Salem)

145: 1. Jason Hoffman (Hadley Luzerne/Lake George); 2. Andy Mollevik (Duanesburg), 3. Steven Culbert (Galway), 4. Taylor Epting (Cobleskill-Richmondville)

152: 1. Nathanial Palmer (Granville), 2. Dustin Humphrey (Salem), 3. Freddy Pechette (Ravena/Coeymans/Selkirk), 4. Cam Milliken (Albany Academy)

160: 1. Connor Lawrence (Duanesburg), 2. Connor Tuttle (Tamarac), Josh McIllhenny (Greenville), 4. Keivon Wood (Lansingburgh)

170: 1. Geno Brancati (Hudson Falls), 2. Bradley Perry (Granville), 3. George Pooters (Cairo-Durham), 4. Jordan Griswold (Canajoharie-Fort Plain)

182: 1. Nick Gallo (Schalmont), 2. Forest Kubricky (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George), 3. Zak Shaw (Fonda-Fultonville), 4. Brandon Steves (Whitehall-Fort Ann)

195: 1. Tim Flower (Schalmont), 2. Nate Millington (Hudson Falls), 3. Tom Clark (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George), 4. Dan Ackley (Warrensburg)

220: 1. Logan Kunkle (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk), 2. Patrick Barber (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George), 3. Brandon Farrell (Mechanicville), 4. Ethan Hale (Johnstown)

285: 1. Nick Scott (Cohoes), 2. Marcus Ramundo (Schalmont), 3. Jordan Keys (Salem), 4. Tyler VandenBogaard (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George)

Section III Division 2 Tournament

At SRC Arena, Onondaga Community College

Top Four Seeds

99: 1. Trey LaFlamme (South Jefferson), 2. Austin O'Reilly (Mexico), 3. C.J. Walz (Central Valley), 4. Hunter Holliday (Camden)

106: 1. Tanner Cook (Central Valley), 2. Theo Powers (Mexico), 3. Jared Carroll (South Jefferson), 4. T.J. Philpotts (Herkimer)

113: 1. Derek Spann (Adirondack), 2. Ryan O'Rourke (Adirondack), 3. Hunter Howland (Mexico), 4. Connor Schessler (General Brown)

120: 1. Noah Handy (Dolgeville), 2. Zach Ruggles (Marcellus), 3. Zach Burke (Morrisville-Eaton), 4. Kevin Dunshee (Sherburne-Earlville)

126: 1. Ryan Snow (General Brown), 2. Hunter Richard (Holland Patent), 3. Brad Dietz (Phoenix), 4. Caleb Beach (South Jefferson)

132: 1. Cormac Green (Port Byron), 2. Austin Whitney (Mexico), 3. Tyler Field (Onondaga), 4. Tanner Christian (Mount Markham)

138: 1. Laken Cook (Central Valley), 2. Nate Walker (Canastota), 3. Garrett Mitchell (Camden), 4. Holden Pelton (South Jefferson)

145: 1. Alex Herringshaw (Holland Patent), 2. Matt Norris (Homer), 3. John Mazza (Central Valley), 4. Jason Colon (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill)

152: 1. Tyler Silverthorn (General Brown), 2. Simon Breckenridge (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill), 3. Joe Hennessey (Adirondack), 4. Kyle O'Connor (General Brown)

160: 1. Nick Koemel (Immaculate Heart), 2. Trevor Allard (Mexico), 3. Jack Buell (Sherburne-Earlville), 4. Mike Southwick (Cortland)

170: 1. Triston Engle (Dolgeville), 2. Jacob Woolson (Mexico), 3. Brett Lewis (Morrisville-Eaton), 4. Brett Finch (Camden)

182: 1. Daniel Smith (South Jefferson), 2. Chris Pinckney (Port Byron), 3. Will Hilliard (Phoenix), 4. Kasey Foster (Dolgeville)

195: 1. Lane Frost (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill), 2. Logan LaFlamme (South Jefferson), 2. Dan Appley (Herkimer), 4. Ricardo Dawkins (General Brown)

220: 1. Garrett Duvall (Sherburne-Earlville), 2. Jake Benedict (Sandy Creek), 3. Colton Erb (General Brown), 4. Landry Cook (Central Valley)

285: 1. Tyler Havener (Oneida), 2. Brad Lucas (Cazenovia), 3. Ian Radell (Camden), 4. Jacob Morris (Canastota)

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web