Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Swimming championships open today

February 13, 2014
By The Leader-Herald (sports@leaderherald.com) , The Leader Herald

CLIFTON PARK - The area's four swim teams will compete in the Section II Division II Championships at Shenendehowa today though Saturday.

The event begins today with the 1-meter diving competition.

The area is well represented, as Amsterdam's Kristian Santos and Connor Liverio are seeded first and second, respectively. Santos has already earned a state-meet spot.

Santos also is seeded nine in the 100-yard freestyle event.

Also competing in the diving competition will be Gloversville's Nick Herrlett, Austin Flynn and Matthew Smrtic, Fonda-Johnstown's Daeshan Buseck and Canajoharie-Fort Plain's Willie Parrino.

In addition to its trio of divers, Gloversville also will have 10 other individuals competing in the swim events.

Sophomore Matt Helou is seeded fourth in the 50 freestyle for the Sea Dragons and seventh in the 100 freestyle.

Hunter Pieniazek (200 freestyle, 100 backstroke), Chris Town (500 freestyle, 100 breaststroke), Devin O'Shaughnessy (100 breaststroke), Joslen Pettit (100 butterfly, 100 backstroke) and Anthony Oathout (100 freestyle, 100 backstroke) all qualified in two events for Gloversville.

Also competing for the Sea Dragons will be Jerame Cole (50 freestyle), Shon Lewis-Matthews (50 freestyle), Steven Weil (50 freestyle) and Gage O'Brien (100 freestyle).

Fonda-Johnstown's Trevor Askew is seeded sixth in the 100 breaststroke. He also will compete in the 200 individual medley.

Tyler Askew (100 butterfly, 500 freestyle) and Chris Dunbar (500 freestyle, 100 breaststroke) will each swim two individual events for Fonda-Johnstown, while Cameron Roten (50 freestyle), Stephen Dunbar (100 butterfly) and Daeshan Buseck (1-meter diving) will compete in one.

"I expect our veteran members to lead the team during sectionals," FoJo coach Julianna Popp said. "Tyler and Trevor Askew are ranked quite high within their respective events and we are looking for top eight finishes. We also expect our relay teams to improve upon their finishes from last year."

Tyler and Trevor Askew along with Roten and Buseck make up FoJo's 200 medley and 400 freestyle relay teams; Stephen and Chris Dunbar, Buseck and Rote comprise the 200 freestyle relay team.

Canajoharie-Fort Plain will bring a young, but talented group to sectionals.

"We have only one senior competing in sectionals," Canajoharie-Fort Plain coach Phil Horender said. "All of my other swimmers and divers are underclassmen or eighth-graders. My goal this year is to have everyone improve their times and to set us up for a good year next season."

Eighth-grader Bailey Smith is seeded fifth in the 100 backstroke for C-FP.

Bryn Clark (200 individual medley, 100 freestyle), Zephran Vosburgh (100 freestyle, 200 freestyle), Harrison Abrams (200 freestyle, 500 freestyle), Meg Cortright (200 individual medley, 100 backstroke), eighth-grader Joe Trembley (50 freestyle, 100 breaststroke) and Jordan Hammons (500 freestyle, 100 backstroke) will compete in two individual events for Canajoharie-Fort Plain.

Jake Brody (50 freestyle) and Michael Thomas (500 freestyle) also will compete for C-FP.

In addition to Santos and Liverio, Amsterdam will have five swimmers competing in two events each, including Thomas Knack (200 freestyle, 500 freestyle), Reyers Brusoe (200 individual medley, 100 butterfly), Mike Valenti (200 individual medley, 100 breaststroke), A.J. Mercado (50 freestyle, 100 freestyle) and Jonathan Blanchard (100 backstroke, 100 breaststroke)

In the 200 medley relay, Fonda-Johnstown, Canajoharie-Fort Plain, Gloversville and Amsterdam are seeded seventh through 10th, respectively.

In the 200 freestyle relay, Fonda-Johnstown is seeded sixth, Canajoharie-Fort Plain is seeded seventh, Gloversville is seeded eighth, and Amsterdam is seeded 10th.

In the 400 freestyle relay, Canajoharie-Fort Plain, Gloversville, Fonda-Johnstown and Amsterdam are seeded sixth through ninth, respectively.

The three-day event begins today with the diving finals at 9:30 a.m.

The swim preliminaries are scheduled for 12:30 a.m. on Friday, while the championship finals are slated for 10 a.m. on Saturday.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web