Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Cromie, Akowicz earn state ski meet berths

February 13, 2014
By The Leader-Herald (sports@leaderherald.com) , The Leader Herald

BENSON -Mayfield's Mitch Akowicz and Emily Cromie raced their way to spots on the Section II Nordic Ski team at the New York State Public High School Athletic Association meet Feb. 23, 24 and 25 at Bristol Mountain Nordic Center.

Akowicz earned his second-straight trip to the state championships with an eighth place finish in Wednesday's meet with his time of 31:19 over the Lapland Lake Ski Center course.

Akowica placed 44th at last year's state championships with a time of 41:51.5.

Article Photos

Mayfield’s Emily Cromie competes at the Section II Nordic Ski Championships Wednesday at Lapland Lake Ski Center in Benson. (The Leader-Herald/Bill Trojan)

Cromie earned her first trip to the state meet with a ninth place finish, covering the girls varsity course in a time of 31:14.

Also turning in strong performances for the Lady Panthers were Molly Lambo (24th/37:43), Emily Barker (30th/38:329), Juleh Nikollaj (34th/39:47), Alyssa Davis (37th/40:12), Megan Frasier (42nd/42:16) and Kiera Davis (48th/44:20).

The Mayfield girls placed fourth in the team standings, while Canajoharie was ninth.

Leading the way for the Lady Cougars was Paige Shovelton (45th/43:46) followed by Grace Corrigan (50th/45:02) and Carolyn Adams (52nd/56:39).

Josh Febbie placed 21st for the Panthers with his time of 35:01. He was followed by Devante Marshall (29th/36:17), Connor Akowicz (36th/37:19), Austin Davis (38th/37:41) and Jackson Dunn (39th/38:03).

Mayfield placed fifth in the team standings, while Canajoharie placed ninth.

Leading the way for Canajoharie was Tyler Bell (51st/45:30), Zack Young (46:17) and Soren Huydincia (60th/55:30).

Rounding out the Section II boys team are Queesbury's Liam Mulshine, Zane Belden and James Decunzo;, Scotia-Glenville's Matt Forshey and James Denney, Shenendehowa's Aaron Huneck, Owen Putnam and Bryan Chrzan, Saratoga's Patrick Broderick and Adam Marino and Lake George's Torrey Sweet. Queensbury's Tyler Raymond earned the alternates spot.

Rounding out the Section II girls team are Queensbury's Tyra Wynn, Megan Kellogg, Stephanie Gengel, Eliza Blood, Kim Hanchett and Jennie Messina, Shenedehowa's Sarah and Amy Ducloss, Scotia-Glenville's Gabbi Robdell, Saratoga's Sophie Smith and Glens Falls' Hannah Morrissey. Glens Falls' Jackie Hogan was named as the alternate.

Queensbury won the boys nordic championship, edging Shenendehowa 13-15, and Queensbury beat Shenendehowa for the girls title 9-25.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web