Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Indoor Track Roundup: FFCS boys win Division IV title

February 9, 2014
By The Leader-Herald (sports@leaderherald.com) , The Leader Herald

ALBANY - The Fonda-Fultonville boys captured the Division IV title and the Gloversville girls squad placed second in Division III at the Section II indoor track and field championships Saturday at the University at Albany.

The Braves won the team championship outscoring runner-up Chatham 100-90 and Stillwater placed third with 89 points.

The Gloversville girls were runner-up to Scotia-Glenville 70.5-56 and edged third-place Schalmont, which finished with 54 points and fourth place Albany Academy for Girls with 47.

The Fonda-Fultonville girls were third in the Division IV sectionals with 70 points, finishing behind champion Stillwater (118) and runner-up Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons (84)

The Broadalbin-Perth boys placed fifth in the Div. III meet with 44 points, and Gloversville was seventh with 41. The Broadalbin-Perth girls placed seventh with 40.5.

Gloversville's Chanel Thomas lead the local athletes winning three individual championships.

Gloversville's Michael Budka, Broadalbin-Perth's Greg Bogdan and Anna Smith and Fonda-Fultonville's Ryan Park, Zach Nizet, and Lindsay Therrien also won individual sectional championships.

Thomas took top podium honors in the 55-meter hurdles with her time of 8.83, the long jump with a leap of 16-11.5 and the triple jump with a distance of 35-01.5.

Budka won the Div. III pole vault with a height of 12-01.0, while Bogdan was first in the 3,200-meter run in 10:27.99.

Park won the Div. IV triple jump with his leap of 38-06.0 and Nizet won the long jump with a distance of 18-06.25.

Therrien was first in the Div. IV 55-meter hurdles with her time of 9.82, while Smith won the Div. III shot put with a toss of 35-08.75.

The Fonda-Fultonville boys 800-meter relay team of Bryan Klim, Ben Vardai-Davidson, Ryan Slater, Zach Nizet were first to the line in 1:43.66 as was the 3,200-meter relay team of Ray Lybolt, Dylan DeSorbo, Dan Westman, Dalton Hunter with their time of 8:51.37.

In a non-scoring event, Gloversville's Megan Patterson, Jillian Christiano and Veronica McCray swept the top three spots in the weight throw with tosses of 22-10, 18-08 and 16-04, respectively.

Div. IV Championships

Therrien added to her victory in the 55-meter hurdles with a second place finish in the high jump (4-08) and a third place finish in the triple jump with a distance of 31-08.5.

Rebekah Hentnik placed second in the pole vault for the Lady Braves, clearing the bar at 8-06, while Emma Rhodes was second and Mariah VanAvery sixth in the 55-meter hurdles with times of 10.27 and 11.07 respectively.

VanAvery also finished fourth in the 3,000-meters with her time of 11:59.24 and Kim Geniti was fourth in the 1,500 with a 5:26.86.

Kate Hanson (47.76) and Skyler Hesch (48.42) placed fifth and sixth respectively in the 300 meters for the Lady Braves.

On the boys side, Vardai-Davidson recorded a third place finish in the 55-meter hurdles with a 9.21 and placed fourth in the pole vault at 10-0. Park was second in the pole vault at 11-06.0.

Hunter was runner-up in the triple jump with his leap of 38-01.75 and the 300-meter run with a time of 40.14.

Westman placed fourth in the 1,600 with a time of 5:14.40 and fifth in the 1,000 with a 2:55.16.

DeSorbo placed third in the 600 with his time of 1:31.67, while Christian VanAvery was fifth in the 55-meter hurdles in 9.38.

Bryan Finn placed fifth in the shot put with a toss of 37-02.5, while Shawn Lansing was sixth in the 1,600 in 5:30.11 and Damian Freeman was sixth in the 3,200 with his time of 11:27.07.

Div. III Championships

A pair of Gloversville boys relay teams set new school records at Saturday's meet.

The 3,200-meter relay team of Justin Unislawski, Jack Hayes, Anthony Bravo and Hunter Marshall finished second but topped the old record of 9:06.74 set in 2012 with their time of 9:06.11.

The 1,600-meter relay team of Bravo, Hayes, David VanDenabeele and Zach Funk placed fourth but eclipsed the old mark of 3:52.14 set in 2009 with their time of 3:50.14.

Hayes placed sixth in the 600-meter run with his time of 1:32.51, while Unislawski was fifth in the 1,000 with his time of 2:54.06. Marshall placed fourth in the 3,200 meters with a time of 11:01.80.

In the high jump, Justin Putnam was second with a height of 5-08, while Phil Meher placed sixth at 5-04.

Zack Williams placed fifth in the pole vault, clearing the bar at 10-06, while Cory Miller placed sixth at 10-0.

Lance Sledge was third and Cody Cowles fourth in the weight throw with distances of 33-0 and 21-09 respectively.

Bogden placed second in the 1,600-meter run for Broadalbin-Perth with his time of 4:45.47, while Damian Jabot was fifth in the 300 with his time of 40.23.

Mike Visco placed fourth in the long jump with a distance of 18-11.25 and fifth in the triple jump with a leap of 39-10.0.

Jake Coveney placed fourth in the 55-meter hurdles with his time of 8.25 and was fourth in the high jump with a height of 5-06, while Pierre LaPort placed third in the shot put with a throw of 40-06.0.

On the girls side, Broadalbin-Perth's Coreena Monroe placed fourth in the 1,000 (3:23.41), fourth in the 600 (1:51.44) and sixth in the 300 meters (46.41).

Celina Onzo was runner-up in the high jump with her height of 4-06, while Sarah Naple finished in a tie for sixth at 4-04.

Jordyn Deneuville finished sixth in the 1,500 meters with her time of 5:26.20 and sixth in the 3,000 with a time of 11:52.17. Mackenzie DeZolt was fifth in the 3,000 with a time of 11:43.91 and seventh in the 1,500 with a time of 5:26.26.

Alexandria Opalka placed second in the 1,500-meter race walk with a time of 9:49.15.

For Gloversville, Brittany Craven placed second in the 3,000 with her time of 11:17.28, while Carolyn Peck was third in the 1,000 with a time of 3:22.03.

Alex Bielli placed fourth in the 600 meter run with her time of 1:46.55, while Allison Hanmer was sixth in the 55-meter hurdles in 10.06.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web