Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

H.S. Wrestling Roundup: Blue Devils second at Class D tourney

February 9, 2014
By The Leader-Herald (sports@leaderherald.com) , The Leader Herald

DOLGEVILLE - After winning the Section III Class D title last season, the Dolgeville wrestling team looked to defend its title on its home mats Saturday as they hosted the event this year.

The Blue Devils finished second in the team standings with 183 points, as Sandy Creek claimed the team title with 213.5 pounds. Copenhagen (160 points) was third, South Lewis (135) was fourth and Cato-Meridian (115) completed the top five.

Jon Handy (106 pounds), Noah Handy (120), Triston Engle (170) and Kasey Foster (182) won their respective weight classes for the Blue Devils.

Article Photos

Dolgeville’s Jon Handy (top) works to turn Cooperstown’s Jacob Russell during their 106-pound quarterfinal match at the Section III Class D Tournament at Dolgeville High School. (The Leader-Herald/Paul Wager)

Jon Handy posted a 10-2 major decision over Little Falls' Neiko Scarano in the finals, while Noah Handy pinned Cooperstown's Paul LoRusso in 1:45.

Engle pinned Cato-Meridian's Anthony Auchampau in 3:13 and Foster posted a 12-2 major decision over Cato-Meridian's Nick Sharp.

Stephen Gross and Richard Lyon also reached the finals for Dolgeville. Gross lost 9-1 to Poland's Albert Amacher, while Lyon lost 5-3 to Immaculate Heart's Nick Koelmel.

Ian Nagle (145 pounds) placed third for Dolgeville, while Justus Richardson (113) was fourth. Ben Nastovski (145) was sixth for the Blue Devils.

Otselic Valley's Isaiah Dunagan (145) was named the Most Outstanding Wrestler.

Section III Class D Tournament

at Dolgeville High School

Team Scores

1. Sandy Creek 213.5, 2. Dolgeville 183, 3. Copenhagen 160, 4. South Lewis 135, 5. Cato-Meridian 115, 6. Watertown-Immaculate Heart 108, 7. Little Falls 102, 8. Otselic Valley 85, 9. Mount Markham 78.5, 10. Poland 73, 11. Cooperstown 65, 12. Beaver River 53.5, 13. Fabius-Pompey 32.

Championship Finals

99: Dempsey Carroll (Copenhagen) major dec. John Klimack (Little Falls), 13-4

106: Jon Handy (Dolgeville) major dec. Neiko Scarano (Little Falls), 10-2

113: Peter Winkler (Immaculate Heart) major dec. Aspen Effner (Mount Markham), 16-7

120: Noah Handy (Dolgeville) pinned Paul LoRusso (Cooperstown), 1:45

126: Albert Amacher (Poland) major dec. Stephen Gross (Dolgeville), 9-1

132: Tanner Christian (Mount Markham) dec. Brendon Jacobs (Copenhagen), 6-2

138: Jared Williams (Sandy Creek) pinned Travis Clarke (Copenhagen), 2:37

145: Isaiah Dunagan (Otselic Valley) dec. Zach Pfluger (Sandy Creek), 2-1

152: Joe Benedict (Sandy Creek) dec. Zach Brown (Sandy Creek), 2-1 (OT criteria)

160: Nick Koelmel (Immaculate Heart) dec. Richard Lyon (Dolgeville), 5-3

170: Triston Engle (Dolgeville) pinned Anthony Auchampau (Cato-Meridian), 3:13

182: Kasey Foster (Dolgeville) major dec. Nick Sharp (Cato-Meridian), 12-2

195: Jake Eisel (Copenhagen) def. Seth House (Cato-Meridian), inj. default

220: Jake Benedict (Sandy Creek) pinned Thomas Randall (South Lewis), 0:31

285: Zac Akey (Sandy Creek) pinned Nate Osborne (South Lewis), 0:32

Consolation Finals

99: Kyle Green (South Lewis) pinned Matt Bush (South Lewis), 1:37

106: Travis Edwards (Beaver River) dec. Jacob Russell (Cooperstown), 8-4

113: Connor Carroll (Copenhagen) dec. Justus Richardson (Dolgeville), 7-2

120: Andrew Messina (Little Falls) dec. Montana Wallenstein (Mount Markham), 9-7

126: Dylan Bortle (Cato-Meridian) pinned Connor Weiss (South Lewis), 3:45

132: Billy Heselden (Fabius-Pompey) pinned Jeff Taylor (Cato-Meridian), 1:41

138: Tristan Phillip (Immaculate Heart) pinned Tyler Koffer (Cooperstown), 1:00

145: Ian Nagle (Dolgeville) major dec. J.D. Uhlinger (Copenhagen), 15-3

152: Morgan Sellers (Beaver River) dec. Sam Casler (Little Falls), 3-2

160: Chris Wein (Cato-Meridian) major dec. Alex Curr (Fabius-Pompey), 17-3

170: Frank Mazepa (Otselic Valley) dec. Lucas Kelly (South Lewis), 9-3

182: Nick Kraeger (South Lewis) pinned Victor Halverson (Sandy Creek), 3:38

195: Tyler Wood (Sandy Creek) pinned Jesse Pritchard (Poland), 4:47

220: Lucas Heintz (Otselic Valley) dec. Dan Eisel (Copenhagen), 5-4

285: Kyle Fitzgerald (South Lewis) dec. Geoff Roberts (Mount Markham), 3-1

Section II Division II Class 1 Tournament

GLENS FALLS - Johnstown had four wrestlers place in the top four at the Section II Division II Class 1 Tournament at Glens Falls High School.

Austin Brand reached the 182-pound finals for Johnstown before losing 12-1 to Schalmont's Nick Gallo, who finished second in the state tournament last season.

Anthony Mowrey (138 pounds), Marshall Manchester (195) and Ethan Hale (220) all finished third in their respective weight classes after recording pins in the consolation finals. Mason VanDeusen finished sixth for the Sir Bills at 145 pounds.

Hudson Falls won the team title with a total of 246.5 points, Albany Academy (190 points) was second and Schalmont (171) was third. Johnstown placed eighth with 92 points.

Section II Division II Class 1 Tournament

at Glens Falls High School

Team Scores

1. Hudson Falls 246.5, 2. Albany Academy 190, 3. Schalmont 171, 4. Cobleskill-Richmondville 148.5, 5. Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 141.5, 6. Lansingburgh 141, 7. Schuylerville 109, 8. Johnstown 92, 9. Cohoes 68, 10. Glens Falls 59, 11. Catskill 56, 12. Scotia-Glenville 34, 13. Ichabod Crane 28.

Championship Finals

99: Orion Anderson (Schuylerville) dec. Ryan Allman (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk), 6-2

106: Anthony Cardinuto (Schuylerville) major dec. Chris Jett (Hudson Falls), 8-0

113: Luke Pondillo (Lansingburgh) dec. John Rue (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk), 8-1

120: Matt Morris (Albany Academy) pinned Dalton Weils (Hudson Falls), 3:51

126: Brandon Merchant (Cobleskill-Richmondville) dec. Mike Kelly (Hudson Falls), 4-1

132: Zach Zebrowski (Albany Academy) pinned Pat Norton (Glens Falls), 3:22

138: Sam Delarge (Albany Academy) pinned Kyle Bradley (Glens Falls), 2:35

145: Taylor Epting (Cobleskill-Richmondville) pinned Zeke Thomas (Albany Academy), 1:55

152: Cam Millken (Albany Academy) def. Fred Pechette (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk), default

160: Keivon Wood (Lansingburgh) dec. Ryan Scotto (Albany Academy), 2-1 OT

170: Geno Brancati (Hudson Falls) def. Nick Rehberg (Cobleskill-Richmondville), default

182: Nick Gallo (Schalmont) major dec. Austin Brand (Johnstown), 12-1

195: Tim Flower (Schalmont) pinned Nate Millington, Hudson Falls), 3:28

220: Logan Kunkle (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) dec. Dom Friello (Schalmont), 10-3

285: Nick Scott (Cohoes) dec. Marcus Ramundo (Schalmont), 4-1

Consolation Finals

99: Dan Hotaling (Cobleskill-Richmondville) def. Connor Paige (Hudson Falls), disqualification

106: Arsilan Zahid (Lansingburgh) dec. Alex Lambert (Schalmont), 8-7

113: Deven Lampron (Cobleskill-Richmondville) pinned Connor Hughes (Schuylerville), 2:55

120: Sam Hill (Cohoes) def. Nick Cioffi (Lansingburgh), forfeit

126: Kyle Jasenski (Albany Academy) dec. Paul Lambert (Schalmont), 3-1

132: Tyler Colton (Hudson Falls) major dec. Pat Fleming (Lansingburgh), 8-0

138: Anthony Mowrey (Johnstown) pinned Bobby Newton (Hudson Falls), 2:11

145: Ethan Huguley (Hudson Falls) major dec. Victor Castro (Schuylerville), 12-0

152: Zac Cooper (Cobleskill-Richmondville) pinned Matt Davis (Catskill), 2:12

160: Mike Parker (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) dec. Jeff Stranahan (Hudson Falls), 1-0

170: Kevin Paskevich, Schalmont dec. Naphtali Steward (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk), 6-1

182: Victor Colio (Hudson Falls) dec. Keith Houghtaling (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk), 5-0

195: Marshall Manchester (Johnstown) pinned Brandon Macey (Lansingburgh), 1:25

220: Ethan Hale (Johnstown) pinned Brett Harrington (Glens Falls), :29

285: Logan Barcomb (Hudson Falls) pinned Ahil Dawoodani (Albany Academy), 3:17

Section II Division II Class 2 Tournament

GRANVILLE - Fonda-Fultonville finished eighth in the team standings at the Section II Division II Class 2 Tournament at Granville High School.

Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George won the team title with 249.5 points, while Hoosick Falls was second with 223 points. The Braves finished with 79 points.

Zak Shaw was the lone FFCS wrestler to reach the finals and he suffered his first loss of the season, losing by pinfall to Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George's Forrest Kubricky in 5:23. Shaw is now 28-1 on the season.

Clane Newcomer (106 pounds) and Dom Mancini (152) each placed fourth for FFCS, while Kyle Gray (113) and Kelsey Gray (120) finished fifth.

Caleb TenEyck (170) and Nate Rose (285) placed sixth for the Braves.

Section II Division II Class 2 Tournament

at Granville High School

Team Scores

1. Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George 249.5, 2. Hoosick Falls 223, 3. Watervliet 139.5, 4. Tamarac 132.5, 5. Corinth 125.5, Granville 122, 6. Greenville 93, 7. Cairo-Durham 80, 8. Fonda-Fultonville 79, 9. Mechanicville 77, 10. Voorheesville 31, 11. Taconic Hills 29, 12. Coxsackie-Athens 25.

Championship Finals

99: Tyler Peterson (Tamarac) pinned Dan Motta (Mechanicville), 1:03

106: Richie Conte (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) dec. Devin Cohan (Granville), 11-5

113: Nolan Foster (Hoosick Falls) def. Cassidy White (Corinth), forfeit

120: Luis Weierbach (Hoosick Falls) pinned Ryan Hojak (Watervliet), 2:28

126: Garon LeClair (Corinth) pinned Shane McCabe (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George), 3:23

132: Tyler Mulcahy (Corinth) dec. Tom Peabody (Hoosick Falls), 8-6

138: Mike Matatt (Hoosick Falls) dec. Ridge Sulkey (Cairo-Durham), 3-2

145: Jason Hoffman (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pinned Collin O'Brien (Watervliet), 0:27

152: Nathaniel Palmer (Granville) dec. Colby Davendonis (Hoosick Falls), 5-1

160: Connor Tuttle (Tamarac) dec. Josh McIlhenny (Greenville), 23-17

170: Brad Perry (Granville) dec. George Pooters (Cairo-Durham), 1-0

182: Forrest Kubricky (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pinned Zak Shaw (Fonda-Fultonville), 5:23

195: Tom Clark (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) major dec. Shane Barss (Hoosick Falls), 12-4

220: Patrick Barber (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pinned Brandon Farrell (Mechanicville), 3:14

285: Tyler VandenBogaard (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pinned Dwayne Nadeau (Granville), 0:56

Consolation Finals

99: Connor Spellburg (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) major dec. Scott Nappi (Corinth), 13-5

106: Alex Fisher (Voorheesville), dec. Clane Newcomer (Fonda-Fultonville), 10-8

113: Gideon Jardine (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pinned Fritz Sheffler (Tamarac), 0:48

120: Brandyn Hart-Grasse (Cairo-Durham) dec. Patrick Witherbee (Hadley-Luzerne-Lake George), 7-2

126: Nick Schrom (Hoosick Fals) pinned David Gleason (Watervliet), 1:48

132: Isaiah Papol (Greenville) pinned Derek Gleason (Watervliet), 2:20

138: Bayley Kuykendall (Greenville) tech. fall Todd Woodcock (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George), 4:10

145: Damian Duffy (Granville) pined Steven Grunwald (Greenville), 2:45

152: Logan Brunick (Tamarac), pinned Dom Mancini (Fonda-Fultonville), 0:52

160: Liam Gleason (Cairo-Durham) pinned Chris Goss (Coxsackie-Athens), 4:03

170: Garrett Wright (Hoosick Falls) dec. Chris Kawola (Mechanicville), 4-3

182: Tyler McCarty (Corinth) dec. Bob Bogan (Tamarac), 3-2

195: Dan Hayner (Mechanicville) pinned Frank Ugenti (Taconic Hills), 1:52

220: Matt Roden (Tamarac) pinned Tyler White (Watervliet), 3:55

285: Tyler Chasten (Watervliet) pinned Cody Curtis (Taconic Hills), 1:48

Section II Division II Class 3 Tournament

WARRENSBURG - Canajoharie-Fort Plain's Jon Payack and Jordan Griswold claimed individual titles at the Section II Division II Class 3 Tournament at Warrensburg High School.

Payack topped Duanesburg's Brendon VanVlack to win the 106-pound title, while Griswold defeated Green Tech's Najee Collins-Coleman to win the 170-pound weight class.

Salem won the team title with 212 points, while host Warrensburg was second with 186 points. Galway was third with 180 points and Canajoharie-Fort Plain was fourth with 157.5 points.

Gordon Trahan (138) and Gene Ryan (220) placed second for Canajoharie-Fort Plain, while T.J. Hazzard (99) and Troy DeBlock (132) placed third.

Ken Holland (195) was fifth for C-FP, while Anthony Brock (145) and Trent DeBlock (285) finished sixth.

Jordan Sartin won the 120-pound title for Galway, while Dillan Palaszewski (99) and Steven Culbert (145) placed second.

Noah Wicks (152) and Andrew Gilchrist (182) finished third for the Golden Eagles, while Jacob Ernst (106), Nick Webb-Horvath (138) and Devin Collins (160) placed fourth.

Jonathan Hoyt (113) and Dean Poulin (126) finished fifth for Galway, and Austin Scheeren (132) and Seth Carter (195) placed sixth.

Section II Division I Class 2 Tournament

BURNT HILLS - Amsterdam's Brandon Lapi set a new school record for career wins as he won his fifth-straight sectional title at the Section II Division I Class 2 wrestling championship Saturday at Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake High School.

Lapi recorded three first-period pins and a technical fall en route to winning the 138-pound championship.

The four victories at the meet raised Lapi's career total to 257 victories, topping Brian Benton's record of 253 win. Lapi's overall record is now 257-41 while posting a 41-1 record this year heading into the Section II Championships next Saturday and Sunday at the Glens Falls Civic Center.

The Rams, who finished third in the team scoring at Saturday's tournament, will send 11 wrestlers to the Civic Center as the top six in each weight classification qualify for the state qualifiers.

Chris Velazquez won the 106-pound championship for Amsterdam and Marcus Torres won the 182-pound title.

Placing second in the tournament for the Rams were John Rivera at 152 pounds and Brailin Santana at 160.

Chris Garrison and Joe Kelly placed fourth at 195 and 220 for Amsterdam, while Erick Rivera placed fifth at 120.

Adam Tatun (126), Monty Carmona (132) and Mashland Santiago (170) rounded out the wrestlers advancing to the state qualifiers for Amsterdam with sixth-place finishes.

Section II Division I Class 2 Tournament

at Burnt Hills-Ballston?Lake

Team scores: 1. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake 262.5, 2. Queensbury 229.5, 3. Amsterdam 167.5, 4. Averill Park 106, 5. La Salle 102, 6. South Glens Falls 99, 7. Niskayuna 96, 8. Ballston Spa 82.5, 9. Mohonasen 50, 10. CBA 35.

Championship Finals

99: Christian Gramuglia (BHBL) dec. Anthony Sgorrano (SGF), 6-2.

106: Chris Velazquez (Amst) pinned Andrew Dennis (AP), 3:07.

113: Max Tempel (LSI) dec. Mahesh Bhoge (Moh), 10-1.

120: Nick Robbins (Q) pinned Jackson Lindberg (BHBL), :36.

126: Matt Saville (SGF) maj. Dec. Will Hughes (Q), 12-2.

132: Mason Rabideau (BHBL), dec. Ryan Moore (LSI) 2-0.

138: Brandon Lapi (Amst) pinned Tyler Barnes (BS), :57.

145: Joey Butler (BHBL) tech fall over Joseph Clemente (LSI) 5:47.

152: Dillon Deckert (Q) dec. John Rivera (Amst), 5-3.

160: Nathan Sisler (BHBL) pinned Brailin Santana (Amst), :33.

170: Jake Ashcraft (BHBL) inj. def. Franky Nassivera (Q).

182: Marcus Torres (Amst) dec. Anthony Papa (BHBL) 5-4.

195: Chris Goudy (Q) dec. Taylor Russell (BHBL), 5-4.

220: Nico Fragale (BHBL) dec. Khaled Abdoun (Nisk), 9-3.

285: Roz Warren (BHBL) pinned Jamie Lafarr (Q), :25.

Consolation Finals

99: Derrick Finnegan (Q) maj. dec. Caiden Mondore (LSI), 10-1.

106: Shiva Bhoge (Moh) pinned Dawson Laluna (Q), 2:48.

113: Jared Bruno (Q) dec. Jake Cook (BS), 8-3.

120: Josh Hayes (BS) dec. Santiago Herman (Nisk), 2-0.

126: Eoghan Sweeney (Nisk) dec. Joe Toth (AP), 6-2.

132: Eric St. John (Q) dec. Kenneth Chee (Nisk), 4-3.

138: Anthony Laniewski (Nisk) inj. def. Abdellah Campbell (BHBL).

145: Derrick Gardner (AP) pinned Kody Bruno (Q), 2:01.

152: Brandon Bruttomesso (SGF) dec. Jeremie Pahl (BHBL), 5-3.

160: Xavier Deluke (SGF) dec. Logan Virkler (BS), 6-0.

170: Nick Horton (AP) pinned Luke Marcelle (LSI) 2:29.

182: Joe Galusha (Moh) dec. Bryce Breault (Q), 3-0.

195: Garreck Golish (BS) dec. Chris Garrison (Amst), 3-2.

220: Adam St. John (Q) dec. Joe Kelly (Amst), 9-4.

285: Alex Mears (LSI) advanced through bye.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web