Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Swimming Roundup: Saratoga Springs tops Gloversville, 95-85

February 6, 2014
By The Leader-Herald (sports@leaderherald.com) , The Leader Herald

SARATOGA SPRINGS - Saratoga Springs won seven of 12 events to post a 95-85 win over Gloversville in a non-league boys swim meet Tuesday.

Zach Zwijacz (200-yard individual medley), Trey Wall (50 freestyle), Adam Bollinger (100 butterfly), Alex Danielson (100 freestyle) and Ethan McAuliffe (500 freestyle) posted wins for the Blue Streaks.

Saratoga Springs also won the 200 medley and 200 freestyle relays.

In the 1-meter diving competition, Austin Flynn won for Gloversville with a score of 197.75 points, while Matthew Smrtic (185.25) was second for the Sea Dragons. Smrtic also was second in the 100 breaststroke for Gloversville.

Hunter Pieniazek (200 freestyle), Anthony Oathout (100 backstroke) and Devin O'Shaughnessy (100 breaststroke) posted wins for Gloversville (6-3 overall).

The Sea Dragons also won the 400 freestyle relay.

Matt Helou posted second-place finishes in the 50 freestyle and 100 freestyle for Gloversville, while Joslen Pettit (100 backstroke) also finished second.

Saratoga Springs 95, Gloversville 85

200 Medley Relay: Saratoga Springs (Kelly, McAuliffe, Danielson, Wall), 1:48.69

200 Freestyle: Pieniazek (G), 2:05.33.

200 Individual Medley: Zwijacz (SS), 2:08.19

50 Freestyle: Wall (SS), 23.62

Diving: Flynn (G), 197.75

100 Butterfly: Bollinger (SS), 1:02.90

100 Freestyle: Danielson (SS), 50.85

500 Freestyle: McAuliffe (SS), 5:22.14

200 Freestyle Relay: Saratoga Springs (Taneja, Kiernan, Leal, Zwijacz), 1:40.90

100 Backstroke: Oathout (G), 1:12.34

100 Breaststroke: O'Shaughnessy (G), 1:18.53

400 Freestyle Relay: Gloversville (O'Brien, Pieniazek, Oathout, Helou), 3:58.33.

Guilderland-Voorheesville 95, Canajoharie-Fort Plain 81

GUILDERLAND - Guilderland-Voorheesville won 10 of 12 events on its way to a win over Canajoharie-Fort Plain on Tuesday.

Michael Ardito won the 200-yard freestyle and 500-yard freestyle for Guilderland-Voorheesville, while Gavin Bigge won the 200 individual medley and 100 backstroke.

Jeremy Collison added wins in the 100 butterfly and 100 breaststroke for Guilderland-Voorheesville, while Daniel Zhu (50 freestyle), Jeremy Collison (100 butterfly) and Sean Clair (100 freestyle) also posted wins.

Guilderland-Voorheesville also won the 200 freestyle and 400 freestyle relays.

Willie Parrino won the 1-meter diving competition for Canajoharie-Fort Plain with a score of 151.05.

Canajoharie-Fort Plain (4-5 overall) also won the 200 medley relay, as the team of Harrison Abrams, Joe Trembley, Jake Brody and Bryn Clark posted a time of 1:55.42.

Bailey Smith (200 freestyle, 100 backstroke) and Trembley (50 freestyle, 100 breaststroke) each posted a pair of runner-up finishes for C-FP.

Guilderland-Voorheesville 95, Canajoharie-Fort Plain 81

200 Medley Relay: Canajoharie-Fort Plain (Abrams, Trembley, Brody, Clark), 1:55.42

200 Freestyle: Ardito (G-V), 2:03.79

200 Individual Medley: Bigge (G-V), 2:17.72

50 Freestyle: Zhu (G-V), 24.73

Diving: Parrino (C-FP), 151.05

100 Butterfly: Collison (G-V), 57.00

100 Freestyle: Clair (G-V), 55.32

500 Freestyle: Ardito (G-V), 5:33.15

200 Freestyle Relay: Guilderland-Voorheesville (Nhan, Bigge, Clair, Collison), 1:41.43

100 Backstroke: Bigge (G-V), 1:02.64

100 Breaststroke: Collison (G-V), 1:05.97

400 Freestyle Relay: Guilderland-Voorheesville (Bigge, Zhu, Clair, Zanotta), 3:49.62.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web