Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Swimming Roundup: Gloversville defeats Amsterdam, 102-70

January 18, 2014
By The Leader-Herald (sports@leaderherald.com) , The Leader Herald

GLOVERSVILLE - Gloversville won seven of 12 events on its way to a 102-70 win over Amsterdam in a boys swim meet at Gloversville Middle School on Friday.

Hunter Pieniazek won the 200-yard freestyle for the Sea Dragons with a time of 2:13.64, while Jerame Cole won the 50 freestyle with a time of 26.47 seconds. Matt Helou won the 100 freestyle for Gloversville with a time of 54.14 seconds, Chris Town won the 500 freestyle with a time of 6:13.17 and Anthony Oathout won the 100 backstroke with a time of 1:12.10. Town also was second in the 200 individual medley.

Gloversville (4-1 overall) also won the 200 medley and 200 freestyle relays.

Article Photos

Gloversville’s Austin Flynn dives during Friday’s meet against Amsterdam at Gloversville Middle School. (The Leader-Herald/Bill Trojan)

In the 200 medley relay, the team of Oathout, Devin O'Shaughnessy, Helou and Gage O'Brien finished with a time of 2:00.67.

In the 200 freestyle relay the team of Helou, Shon Lewis-Matthews, Reid Persch and Griffin Burns posted a time of 1:49.58.

Joslen Pettit was second in the 100 butterfly and 100 backstroke for Gloversville, while Steven Weil was second in the 50 freestyle.

Reyers Brusoe won the 100 butterfly and 200 individual medley for Amsterdam (1-5 overall), Brusoe won the 100 butterfly with a time of 2:31.60 and the 200 individual medley with a time of 2:31.60.

In the 1-meter diving competition, Kristian Santos and Connor Liverio were first and second with scores of 302.90 and 229.05, respectively.

Jonathan Blanchard won the 100 breaststroke for the Rams, finishing with a time of 1:16.51.

Amsterdam also won the 400 freestyle relay as the team of Santos, Brusoe, Blanchard and Mike Valenti posted a time of 4:09. Santos also was second in the 100 freestyle.

Thomas Knack was second in the 200 freestyle and 500 freestyle for Amsterdam, while Valenti was second in the 100 breaststroke.

Gloversville 102, Amsterdam 70

200 Medley Relay: Gloversville (Oathout, O'Shaughnessy, Helou, O'Brien), 2:00.67

200 Freestyle: Pieniazek (G), 2:13.64

200 Individual Medley: Brusoe (A), 2:31.60

50 Freestyle: Cole (G), 26.47

Diving: Santos (A), 302.90

100 Butterfly: Brusoe (A), 1:05.47

100 Freestyle: Helou (G), 54.14

500 Freestyle: Town (G), 6:13.17

200 Freestyle Relay: Gloversville (Helou, Lewis-Matthews, Persch, Burns), 1:49.58

100 Backstroke: Oathout (G), 1:12.10

100 Breaststroke: Blanchard (A), 1:16.51

400 Freestyle Relay: Amsterdam (Santos, Valenti, Brusoe, Blanchard), 4:09.63

Albany Academy 107, Canajoharie-Fort Plain 67

CANAJOHARIE - Albany Academy won 11 of 12 events on its way to a win over Canajoharie-Fort Plain.

Tucker Oberting won the 200-yard freestyle and the 100-yard freestyle for the Cadets, while Aidan McInerney won the 200 individual medley and 500 freestyle.

Chris Poole (50 freestyle), Arka Rao (100 butterfly), John Malicki (1-meter diving), Noah Schick (100 backstroke) and Dylan Windle (100 breaststroke) also posted wins for the Cadets.

Albany Academy also won the 200 medley and 200 freestyle relays.

Canajoharie-Fort Plain (4-2 overall) earned its lone win in the 400 freestyle relay as the team of Jake Brody, Harrison Abrams, Bailey Smith and Bryn Clark posted a time of 3:57.40.

Smith also was second in the 200 freestyle and 100 backstroke for C-FP, while Brody was second in the 50 freestyle and 100 butterfly. Clark was second in the 200 individual medley and Abrams was second in the 500 freestyle.

Zephran Vosburgh (100 freestyle) also posted a runner-up finish for Canajoharie-Fort Plain.

Albany Academy 107, Canajoharie-Fort Plain 67

200 Medley Relay: Albany Academy (Schick, Rao, Besch, Poole), 1:51.69

200 Freestyle: Oberting (AA), 2:00.85

200 Individual Medley: McInerney (AA), 2:25.34

50 Freestyle: Poole (AA), 24.54

Diving: Malicki (AA), 143.50

100 Butterfly: Rao (AA), 59.58

100 Freestyle: Oberting (AA), 55.21

500 Freestyle: McInerney (AA), 5:49.49

200 Freestyle Relay; Albany Academy (Rao, Marks, Oberting, Poole), 1:38.62

100 Backstroke: Schick (AA), 1:02.21

100 Breaststroke: Windle (AA), 1:14.93

400 Freestyle Relay: Canajoharie-Fort Plain (Brody, Abrams, Smith, Clark), 3:57.40

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web