Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Swimming Roundup: C-FP loses to Schenectady

January 8, 2014
By The Leader-Herald (sports@leaderherald.com) , The Leader Herald

CANAJOHARIE - Schenectady won eight of 12 events on its way to a 92-86 win over Canajoharie-Fort Plain in a swim meet Tuesday.

Julian Canavan won the 200-yard individual medley and 100 freestyle for Schenectady, while Calvin Cleworth won the 100 backstroke and 500 freestyle.

Sam Veglia (100 butterfly), Tyler Gannon (200 freestyle) and Ian Farmer (100 breaststroke) also posted wins for the Patriots.

Schenectady also won the 200 medley relay.

Willie Parrino (1-meter diving) and Jake Brody (50 freestyle) posted win for Canajoharie-Fort Plain, which also won the 200 and 400 freestyle relays.

Schenectady 92, Canajoharie-Fort Plain 86

200 Medley Relay: Schenectady (Boese, Cleworth, Chank, Canavan), 1:54.58

200 Freestyle: Gannon (S), 2:03.16

200 Individual Medley: Canavan (S), 2:22.57

50 Freestyle: Brody (C-FP), 25.94

Diving: Parrino (C-FP), 147.70

100 Butterfly: Veglia (S), 1:03.56

100 Freestyle: Canavan (S), 55.67

500 Freestyle: Cleworth (S), 5:07.59

200 Freestyle Relay: Canajoharie-Fort Plain (Brody, Trembley, Smith, Clark), 1:43.67

100 Backstroke: Cleworth (S), 1:00.39

100 Breaststroke: Farmer (S), 1:11.91

400 Freestyle Relay: Canajoharie-Fort Plain (Smith, Vosburgh, Abrams, Clark), 3:57.18

Albany Academy 114, Amsterdam 62

ALBANY - Albany Academy won eight of 12 events on its way to a win over Amsterdam.

Tucker Oberting won the 50-yard freestyle and 100 freestyle for Albany Academy, while Doug Connell won the 200 freestyle and 500 freestyle. Aiden McInerney (200 individual medley) and Arka Rao (100 backstroke) also posted wins for the Cadets.

Albany Academy also won the 200 medley and 200 freestyle relays.

Kristian Santos and Connor Liverio finished first and second, respectively, in the 1-meter diving competition for Amsterdam, while Jonathan Blanchard won the 100 breaststroke. Reyers Brusoe won the 100 butterfly for Amsterdam, which also won the 400 freestyle relay.

Albany Academy 114, Amsterdam 62

200 Medley Relay: Albany Academy (Schick, Kamath, Besch, Ward), 1:59.89

200 Freestyle: Connell (AA), 2;16.37

200 Individual Medley: McInerney (AA), 2:27.40

50 Freestyle: Oberting (AA), 24.99

Diving: Santos (A), 279.25

100 Butterfly: Brusoe (A), 1:06.77

100 Freestyle: Oberting (AA), 55.72

500 Freestyle: Connell (AA), 6:17.27

200 Freestyle Relay: Albany Academy (A. Oberting, T. Oberting, Mann, Rao), 1:50.83

100 Backstroke: Rao (AA), 1:02.23

100 Breaststroke: Blanchard (A), 1:16.20

400 Freestyle Relay: Amsterdam (Brusoe, Blanchard, Knack, Mercado), 4:31.60

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web