Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Canajoharie players earn Class D honors

January 2, 2014
By The Leader-Herald (sports@leaderherald.com) , The Leader Herald

Several Canajoharie football players were among those recently selected to the Section II Class D all-star team.

The Cougars' Zach Folts was named the Class D Defensive Most Valuable Player, while Greenwich's John Barnes was named the Class D Most Valuable Player. Rensselaer's Steven Harwood was named the Class D Offensive MVP.

Canajoharie kicker Jordan Griswold and offensive lineman Brendon Waffle were named South Division offensive all-stars.

Article Photos

Canajoharie’s Jordan Griswold was one of several Canajoharie football players named a Section II?Class D all-star. (The Leader-Herald/Bill Trojan)

Tyler Belmonte (defensive line), Nate Ferguson (linebacker) and Dillan Veeder (defensive back) were named South Division defensive all-stars for Canajoharie, which went 5-3 overall and lost in the Class D quarterfinals to Salem.

Zach Ruszkowski, Sebastian DeCresenzo, Kenny Holland, Jordan Brownell and Zach Ouderkirk earned honorable-mention status for the Cougars.

Section II Class D and South Division champion Cambridge had Ethan English (quarterback), Caleb Rowland (running back), Chris Warnke (running back), Austin Dean (wide receiver), Josh Haskell (offensive line) and Kiel Kyer (offensive line) named South Division offensive all-stars. Defensive lineman Nate Winchester was named to the South Division defensive all-star team for the Indians.

Rensselaer's Jake Forgea (wide receiver), Cody Riffenberick (offensive line) and Tyler Harwood (punt returner) were named South Division offensive all-stars, while the Rams' Tyler Oliver (defensive line), Brendon Tomlinson (defensive line) and Brandon Butler (defensive back) were named South Division defensive all-stars.

Rounding out the South Division offensive all-stars were Hoosic Valley running back Anthony Waiyo, Schoharie-Duanesburg offensive lineman Jacob Karandy and Bishop Gibbons-Saratoga Catholic punter Joe Dobkowski.

Bishop Gibbons-Saratoga Catholic linebacker Brenden Maloney and defensive back David Haskell, and Schoharie-Duanesburg linebacker Connor Brown also were named to the South Division defensive all-star team.

In the North Division, quarterback Lucas Whitehouse, wide receiver Jeremy Messina, offensive lineman Kendall Young and kicker Nathaniel Thomassen represented division champion Greenwich on the offensive all-star team.

Also named to the North Division offensive all-star team were running backs Nate Burkhardt (Fort Edward), Isaac Isom (Salem) and Connor Scott (Warrensburg); wide receiver Tyler Thomas (Whitehall); offensive linemen Brandon Johnson (Lake George), Brandon Donaldson (Whitehall), Schuyler Bisson (Salem) and Jordan Keyes (Salem); punter Dustin Wilson (Salem); and kick returner Jacob Galusha (Salem).

The North Division defensive all-star team included defensive linemen Jake Pett (Greenwich), Alex Finnigan (Salem), Pat Barber (Lake George) and Brad Delisle (Fort Edward); linebackers Brandon Steves (Whitehall), Brendon DiSanto (Greenwich) and Dakota Lash (Salem); and defensive backs Tyler Brown (Lake George), Justin Hoagland (Whitehall), Glenn Taylor (Greenwich) and Josh Steele (Salem).

Cambridge had Sean Herbig and David Reedy earn honorable-mention status in the South Division, while Bishop Gibbons-Saratoga Catholic had Jake VanPatten, Kevan Mooney and Mike Niles named honorable mention.

Also earning honorable-mention status in the South Division were Hoosic Valley's Dan Joshlin, Isaac Sancez, Tom Foley and Colin Claus; Rensselaer's Krisna Jevons; and Schoharie-Duanesburg's Colin Kenyon, Drew Rice, Kevin Lenahan, Zach Thorington and William Moore.

In the North Division, Greenwich had John Hogan, Dylan Harsha and George Ostrowski named honorable mention.

Also earning North Division honorable-mention status were Fort Edward's Ryan Collier, Nate Caldwell and Zach Singleton; Lake George's Kyle Young, Tom Clark, Adam Agresta and Ricky Jowly; Salem's Brian Braymer, Garth Patrick and Tim Winchell; Warrensburg's Jake Nemic, Rogers McLaughlin, Marcus Perrone and Malachi Prosser; and Whitehall's Jake Gregory, Jarrett McMahon and David Tome.

2013 Section II Class D All-Stars

MVP: John Barnes (Greenwich)

Offensive MVP: Steven Harwood (Rensselaer)

Defensive MVP: Zach Folts (Canajoharie)

South Division

Offense

Quarterback: Ethan English (Cambridge)

Running Back: Caleb Rowland (Cambridge), Chris Warnke (Cambridge), Anthony Waiyo (Hoosic Valley)

Wide Receiver: Austin Dean (Cambridge), Jake Forgea (Rensselaer)

Offensive Line: Cody Riffenberick (Rensselaer), Josh Haskell (Cambridge), Kiel Kyer (Cambridge), Brendon Waffle (Canajoharie), Jacob Karandy (Schoburg)

Punter: Joe Dobkowski (Bishop Gibbons/Saratoga Catholic)

Kicker: Jordan Griswold (Canajoharie)

Punt Returner: Tyler Harwood (Rensselaer)

Defense

Defensive Line: Nate Winchester (Cambridge), Tyler Belmonte (Canajoharie), Tyler Oliver (Rensselaer), Brendon Tomlinson (Rensselaer)

Linebacker: Brenden Maloney (Bishop Gibbons/Saratoga Catholic), Connor Brown (Schoburg), Nate Ferguson (Canajoharie)

Defensive Back: Dillan Veeder (Canajoharie), David Haskell (Bishop Gibbons/Saratoga Catholic), Brandon Butler (Rensselaer)

North Division

Offense

Quarterback: Lucas Whitehouse (Greenwich)

Running Back: Nate Burkhardt (Fort Edward), Isaac Isom (Salem), Connor Scott (Warrensburg)

Wide Receiver: Jeremy Messina (Greenwich), Tyler Thomas (Whitehall)

Offensive Line: Kendall Young (Greenwich), Brandon Johnson (Lake George), Brandon Donaldson (Whitehall), Schuyler Bisson (Salem), Jordan Keyes (Salem)

Punter: Dustin Wilson (Salem)

Kicker: Nathaniel Thomassen (Greenwich)

Kick Returner: Jacob Galusha (Salem)

Defense

Defensive Line: Jake Pett (Greenwich),Alex Finnigan (Salem), Pat Barber (Lake George), Brad Delisle (Fort Edward)

Linebacker: Brandon Steves (Whitehall), Brendon DiSanto (Greenwich), Dakota Lash (Salem)

Defensive Back: Tyler Brown (Lake George), Justin Hoagland (Whitehall), Glenn Taylor (Greenwich), Josh Steele (Salem)

Honorable Mention

South Division

Bishop Gibbons/Saratoga Catholic: Jake VanPatten, Kevan Mooney, Mike Niles

Cambridge: Sean Herbig, David Reedy

Canajoharie: Zach Ruszkowski, Sebastian DeCresenzo, Kenny Holland, Jordan Brownell, Zach Ouderkirk

Hoosic Valley: Dan Joshlin, Isaac Sancez, Tom Foley, Colin Claus

Rensselaer: Krisna Jevons

Schoburg: Colin Kenyon, Drew Rice, Kevin Lenahan, Zach Thorington, William Moore

North Division

Fort Edward: Ryan Collier, Nate Caldwell, Zach Singleton

Greenwich: John Hogan, Dylan Harsha, George Ostrowski

Lake George: Kyle Young, Tom Clark, Adam Agresta, Ricky Jowly

Salem: Brian Braymer, Garth Patrick, Tim Winchell

Warrensburg: Jake Nemic, Rogers McLaughlin, Marcus Perrone, Malachi Prosser

Whitehall: Jake Gregory, Jarrett McMahon, David Tome

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web