Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Huskies’ Barnhill earns Class A honors

December 23, 2013
By The Leader-Herald (sports@leaderherald.com) , The Leader Herald

Several Gloversville and Amsterdam football players were among those selected for the recently announced Section II Class A all-star team.

Gloversville's Asa Barnhill was named Offensive Player of the Year, while Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake's Josh Quesada was named Player of the Year. Troy's Ryan Byrnes was named Defensive Player of the Year, while Queensbury's Brett Rodriguez and Amsterdam's Julian Gallup shared the All-Purpose Player of the Year award.

Amsterdam's Tyler Cranker was named a first-team offensive lineman, while the Rams' Marcus Pritchard was named a first-team tight end.

Article Photos

Gloversville’s senior quarterback Asa Barnhill (3) rushes for a big gain in the Huskies game against Bishop Maginn at Robert E. Gould Stadium at Husky Field on Oct. 4. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

Amsterdam also had J.V. Valentin (wide receiver) and Bryan Stanavich (running back) named to the first-team offense.

Gloversville's David VanDenabeele (PAT/field goals) and Quantel McGee (kick returner) were also named to the first-team offense.

Queensbury, which won the Section II and state Class A titles, had five players named to the first-team offense. Offensive linemen Marc Lambert and Kyle Gross, running backs Kody Bruno and Tim Voorhis, and tight end Keeghan O'Leary all were honored for the Spartans.

Class A Southeast Division champion Troy had Roy McClary (offensive line), Alex Little (wide receiver), Isaiah Thomas (tight end), Maurice Jones (running back), Joe Germinerio (quarterback), Brandon Bush (kicker) and Rayshawn Johnson (punt returner) named to the first-team offense.

Rounding out the first-team offense were offensive linemen Patrick Wellington (Averill Park), Joe Battaglino (Mohonasen), Nico Fragale (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), running backs Garett Ryan (Averill Park) and Dan Maynard (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), wide receivers Jeremy Nixon (Bishop Maginn), Chris Richardson (Mohonasen) and Packy Brown (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), quarterback Neiko Bianchino (Bishop Maginn), punter Max Tessitore (Averill Park) and Ky'Ere Tillery (Bishop Maginn).

Gloversville defensive lineman Hunter Goodwin was named to the first-team defense, along with Amsterdam defensive back Dal Orengo.

Queensbury had defensive linemen Franky Nassivera and Chris Johnson, linebackers Taylor Wilson and Phil Wettersten, and defensive back Erik Wettersten named to the first-team defense.

Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake's Roz Warren (defensive line), Paul Krowel (defensive line), David Nussbaum (linebacker) and David Newell (linebacker) were named to the first-team defense, along with Averill Park's Ricky Mosall (defensive line), Jack Ainsley (linebacker) and Ben Rice (defensive back).

Rounding out the first-team defense were defensive linemen Andres Colon (Bishop Maginn) and Raiquan Ward (Troy), linebackers Jake Normandin (South Glens Falls) and Phil Duell (Bishop Maginn), and defensive backs Patrick Fish (South Glens Falls), Cody Lane (South Glens Falls) and Dequan Mosley (Troy).

Gloversville offensive lineman Luther Sledge and running back Dante Galster were named to the second-team offense, while defensive linemen Austin Luci and Shon Lews-Matthews were named to the second-team defense. Defensive back Caleb Dutcher also was named to the second-team defense for the Huskies.

Lineman Nick Lomarco was named to the second-team offense for Amsterdam, while defensive lineman Gabe Orengo, linebackers Hector Diaz, Devin Rosario and Brady McGillin, and defensive back Gabe Mendez were named to the second-team defense.

Queensbury had tight end Jeff Underhill, running back Kalen Minott, quarterback Aidan Switzer and running back Mike DiTroia named to the second-team offense.

Defensive lineman Chris Goudy was named to the second-team defense for the Spartans.

Linemen Sean Breland (Troy), Zach Bishop (South Glens Falls), Matt Legac (South Glens Falls), Joe Maseri (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), Omar Johnson (Bishop Maginn), George Sarrion (Bishop Maginn), Austin Scott (Mohonasen) and Nick Horton (Averill Park) also were named to the second-team offense.

Rounding out the second-team offense were Bishop Maginn tight end Jaquan Jones, Bishop Maginn wide receiver Dylan Storm, Averill Park wide receiver Logan Fahrenkopf, Troy wide receiver Kiel Suggs, Averill Park running back Jake Mosher, Bishop Maginn running back Jaushir Weaver, Averill Park quarterback Chris Arnold and Burnt Hills quarterback John Clayton.

Kamal Patterson (Bishop Maginn), Elijah Bethel (Troy), Stevon Graham (Bishop Maginn), Dikemm Edmundson (Troy), Nate Stillson (Mohonasen) and Carlos Pinela-Holmberg (Bishop Maginn) were named to the second-team defense as linemen, while linebackers Stephen Hubinsky (South Glens Falls), Paris Jenkins (Bishop Maginn), Isiah Moak (Averill Park), Shanhaz Lewis (Troy) and Pat Hall (Mohonasen) also were honored.

Defensive backs Max Charlton (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), Nick Haase (Averill Park) and Mark Matteo (Mohonasen) rounded out the second-team defense.

2013 Section II Class A Football All-Stars

Player of the Year: Josh Quesada (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake)

Offensive Player of the Year: Asa Barnhill (Gloversville)

Defensive Player of the Year: Ryan Byrnes (Troy)

All-Purpose Players of the Year: Brett Rodriguez (Queensbury), Julian Gallup (Amsterdam)

First Team Offense

Offensive Line: Marc Lambert (Queensbury), Kyle Gross (Queensbury), Patrick Wellington (Averill Park), Roy McClary (Troy), Tyler Cranker (Amsterdam), Joe Battaglino (Mohonasen), Nico Fragale (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake)

Tight End: Keeghan O'Leary (Queensbury), Isaiah Thomas (Troy), Marcus Pritchard (Amsterdam)

Wide Receiver: Jeremy Nixon (Bishop Maginn), J.V. Valentin (Amsterdam), Alex Little (Troy), Chris Richardson (Mohonasen), Packy Brown (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake)

Running Back: Kody Bruno (Queensbury), Tim Voorhis (Queensbury), Bryan Stanavich (Amsterdam), Garett Ryan (Averill Park), Maurice Jones (Troy), Dan Maynard (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake)

Quarterback: Neiko Bianchino (Bishop Maginn), Joe Germinerio (Troy)

Kicker: Brandon Bush (Troy)

PAT/Field Goals: David VanDenabeele (Gloversville)

Kick Returner: Ky'Ere Tillery (Bishop Maginn), Quantel McGee (Gloversville)

Punt Returner: Rayshawn Johnson (Troy)

Punter Max Tessitore (Averill Park)

First Team Defense

Defensive Line: Franky Nassivera (Queensbury), Chris Johnson (Queensbury), Roz Warren (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), Paul Krowel (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), Andres Colon (Bishop Maginn), Ricky Mosall (Averill Park), Raiquan Ward (Troy), Hunter Goodwin (Gloversville)

Linebacker: Taylor Wilson (Queensbury), Phil Wettersten (Queensbury), Jake Normandin (South Glens Falls), David Newell (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), David Nussbaum (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), Phil Duell (Bishop Maginn), Jack Ainsley (Averill Park)

Defensive Back: Erik Wettersten (Queensbury), Patrick Fish (South Glens Falls), Cody Lane (South Glens Falls), Ben Rice (Averill Park), Dal Orengo (Amsterdam), Dequan Mosley (Troy)

Second Team Offense

Offensive Line: Sean Breland (Troy), Zach Bishop (South Glens Falls), Matt Legac (South Glens Falls), Joe Maseri (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), Nick Lomarco (Amsterdam), Omar Johnson (Bishop Maginn), George Sarrion (Bishop Maginn), Austin Scott (Mohonasen), Luther Sledge (Gloversville), Nick Horton (Averill Park)

Tight End: Jeff Underhill (Queensbury), Jaquan Jones (Bishop Maginn)

Wide Receiver: Dylan Storm (Bishop Maginn), Logan Fahrenkopf (Averill Park), Kiel Suggs (Troy)

Running Back: Jake Mosher (Averill Park), Kalen Minott (Queensbury), Mike DiTroia (Queensbury), Jaushir Weaver (Bishop Maginn), Dante Galster (Gloversville)

Quarterback: Aidan Switzer (Queensbury), Chris Arnold (Averill Park), John Clayton (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake)

Second Team Defense

Defensive Line: Chris Goudy (Queensbury), Kamal Patterson (Bishop Maginn), Elijah Bethel (Troy), Stevon Graham (Bishop Maginn), Dikemm Edmundson (Troy), Austin Luci (Gloversville), Shon Lewis-Matthews (Gloversville), Nate Stillson (Mohonasen), Carlos Pinela-Holmberg (Bishop Maginn), Gabe Orengo (Amsterdam)

Linebacker: Stephen Hubinsky (South Glens Falls), Brady McGillin (Amsterdam), Hector Diaz (Amsterdam), Paris Jenkins (Bishop Maginn), Isiah Moak (Averill Park), Shanhaz Lewis (Troy), Pat Hall (Mohonasen), Devin Rosario (Amsterdam)

Defensive Back: Max Charlton (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake), Nick Haase (Averill Park),Gabe Mendez (Amsterdam), Mark Matteo (Mohonasen), Caleb Dutcher (Gloversville)

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web