Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Indoor Track Roundup: Rams’ Brown wins at Loughlin Games

December 22, 2013
By The Leader-Herald (sports@leaderherald.com) , The Leader Herald

NEW YORK - Amsterdam's Izaiah Brown won the 300 meters at the Bishop Loughlin Games on Saturday.

Brown posted a time of 34.30 seconds, lowering his No. 2 all-time Section II time in the event.

Gloversville boys first, girls third

TROY - The Gloversville boys finished first and the girls placed third at a Tri-Country Indoor Track League meet at Hudson Valley Community College.

In the six-team boys meet, Gloversville won with a total of 120 points.

The 4 x 200 relay team of Luther Sledge, Anthony Ballard, Josh Young and Zach Williams won with a time of 1:54.9.

Sledge also finished second in the shot put with a throw of 38-11, while Ballard was sixth in the 300 meters with a time of 43.5.

Gloversville also won the distance medley relay as the team of Anthony Bravo, Adam Sleezer, Jack Hayes and Zachary Funk posted a time of 12:06.

In the 1,000 meters, Hayes (3:02) was third, Sleezer (3:04) was fourth and Bravo (3:05.1) was sixth.

In the pole vault, Michael Budka won for the Huskies with a height of 11-0. Zachary Williams (9-6) was third and Jacob Perez (8-6) was fourth.

Phil Meher was third in the 1,600 meters with a time of 5:04.1. He also was fifth in the high jump with a leap of 5-3.

David VanDenabeele was fourth in the 55-meter hurdles with a time of 10.2 seconds and fifth in the 1,600 with a time of 5:35.1.

In the 600 meters, Justin Unislawski (1:40.1) was second, Hunter Marshall (1:45.1) was fourth and Jacob Perez (1:48.6) was sixth.

In the triple jump, Funk (35-4) was second, Bravo (34-3) was third and Sleezer (32-10) was sixth.

Dante Galster was third in the 55-meter dash with a time of 7.2 seconds for Gloversville, which also placed third in the sprint medley relay.

In the girls meet, Gloversville placed third in the six-team competition with a total of 76 points.

Caroline Bakyta won the 300 meters with a time of 46.9 seconds for Gloversville.

In the 55-meter hurdles, Chanel Thomas won with a time of 9.5 seconds for the Huskies, while Allison Hanmer was fourth with a time of 10.2 seconds.

Brianna Port was third in the triple jump with a leap of 26-5 and sixth in the high jump with a height of 4-0.

In the 1,500 meters, Tierney VanDuesen (6:06) was fourth and Darianna Port (6:49) was sixth.

Carolyn Peck (3:41) was fifth in the 1,000 meters, Alex Bielli (13-5) was fourth in the long jump, and Jillian Christiano (24-7) was sixth in the shot put.

In the 600 meters, Sarah Ambrosino (2:00) was fourth and Brittany Craven (2:03) was fifth.

Gloversville also placed second in the distance medley and sprint medley relays, and fourth in the 4 x 200 relay.

"All of our athletes did really well today and we even had some new personal records broken," Gloversville coach Stephen Wendt said. "We are extremely proud of our athletes, and we are looking forward to our next meet on Dec. 27 at Union."

AHS boys third, girls fourth at Union

SCHENECTADY - The Amsterdam boys indoor track team placed third, while the girls finished sixth at a Tri-County Indoor Track League meet at Union College.

In the boys meet, Amsterdam finished with a team total of 65.33 points. Guilderland won the team title with 88 points, while Ballston Spa was second with 69.33 points.

Julian Gallup won the 300-meter dash for Amsterdam with a time of 39.4 seconds, while Andrew Druziak (41.0 seconds) and Jared Gallup (41.1 seconds) were fifth and sixth, respectively. Julian Gallup also was fourth in the long jump with a leap of 19-6 1/4.

Omahri Sturdivant won the triple jump for Amsterdam with a leap of 41-4 and he was second in the long jump for the Rams with a leap of 20-2 1/2.

David Graveley (8.1 seconds) was third in the 50-meter hurdles for Amsterdam.

Lucas Dorr (5.8 seconds) was second in the 45-meter dash for the Rams,

Jose Perez was fourth in the high jump with a leap of 5-6, while Edgar Maldonado (5-3) was sixth.

Amsterdam also was second in the sprint medley and fourth in the 4 x 200 relay.

In the girls meet, Amsterdam was fourth with 50 points.

Guilderland won the meet with 119 points, Ballston Spa was second with 75 and Scotia-Glenville was third with 67.

Olivia Lazarou won the 1,500 meters for Amsterdam with a time of 5:25.7.

Brenda Santana (6.6 seconds) was second in the 45-meter dash for the Lady Rams, while Gianni Morel (6.8 seconds) was fifth.

Caitlyn Adamchick (1:58.4) was fourth in the 600 meters for Amsterdam, while Illenis Quinones (3:26.7) was fourth in the 1,000 meters.

Cassandra Robataille (9.1 seconds) was sixth in the 50-meter hurdles for the Lady Rams. She also placed sixth in the high jump with a leap of 3-9.

Madison Janetsky (4-0) was fourth in the high jump for the Lady Rams and third in the long jump with a lead of 14-1/2.

Abby Wollman (13-10) was sixth in the long jump for Amsterdam, while McKenna Palczak (28-10) was sixth in the triple jump.

Amsterdam also was third in the 4 x 200 and fifth in the sprint medley relays.

Broadalbin-Perth girls second at Union meet

SCHENECTADY - The Broadalbin-Perth girls indoor track team placed second and the boys fourth at a Tri-County Indoor Track League meet Saturday at Union college.

The Lady Patriots posted 85 points, second only to South Glens Falls' 92 points for the meet. The Patriots were locked in a battle with Stillwater and South Glens Falls for the runner-up spot in the boys meet that was won by Cohoes with 103 points. Stillwater won the battle for second with 78 points, while South High had 74 and Broadalbin-Perth 71.

Coreena Monroe won the 600-meter run for the Lady Patriots with her time of 1:49.4, while Jordyn DeNeuville placed fourth in the event with a 1:57.9.

Mackenzie DeZolt won the 1,000-meter run in 3:33.8, while Sarah Naple was fourth (3:37.9) and Cadey Nolan was sixth (3:41.9).

Naple was second in the 1,500-meter run in 5:33.9, while DeZolt was third (5:34.4) and Nolan sixth (5:51.4).

Alex Wagner placed fourth in the high jump with a height of 4-04.0 and sixth in the long jump with a leap of 12-07. Renee Bellinger was fifth in the high jump at 4-0 and Celilna Onzo was third in the triple jump with a leap of 28.00.75.

Anna Smith captured top honors in the shot put with her throw of 33-8.5.

The distance medley relay team of Victoria Opalka, Onzo, Monroe and DeNeuville hit the line first with their time of 14:10.2.

The 1,600-meter sprint medley relay placed second with a time of 4:56.3.

On the boys side, Jake Coveney captured top honors in the 50-meter hurdles with a time of 7.3 and placed sixth in the pole vault claring the bar at 8-0 and tied for third in the high jump at 5-06.

Mike Visco won the triple jump with his leap of 40-10.5, while Darius Reyes was second in the 300-meter dash with a 39.7 and sixth in the long jump with a leap of 17-09.

Greg Bogdan placed fifth in the 600-meter run with a 1:40.4, while Ryan Charland was sixth in the 1,000 in 3:22.7 and fourth in the 1,600-meter run with 5:42.4.

Franklin Bailey placed third in the 45-meter dash with a time of 5.9. Pierre LaPort was runner-up in the shot put with a toss of 42-02.0 and Devin Page was sixth with a 34-02.5.

The Patriots also were second in the 1,600-meter sprint medley relay with a 4:11.9 and third in the distance medley at 12:40.2.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web