Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Askew earns Foothills Council first team honors

December 16, 2013
By The Leader-Herald (sports@leaderherald.com) , The Leader Herald

Several area swimmers were among those honored on the recently announced Foothills Council all-star team.

Johnstown senior Erica Askew was named a first-team all-star in the 200-yard individual medley and 100 breaststroke.

Glens Falls' Mia Cote was named to the first team in the 200 freestyle and 100 butterfly, while Queensbury's Amy Zuccaro was named to the first team in the 100 freestyle and 100 backstroke.

Article Photos

Johnstown’s Erica Askew poses with her first-place patches after winning two events Nov. 10 at the Section II Division II Championships at Shenendehowa High School in Clifton Park. (Photo courtesy of Lisa Askew)

Also named to the first team were Scotia-Glenville's Olivia Jack (50 freestyle) Queensbury's Casey Moore (1-meter diving) and Emma Brown (500 freestyle). Jack also earned second-team honors in the 100 breaststroke for the Tartans, while Brown was named to the second team in the 50 freestyle.

Brown, Jack, Sierra Carlstedt and Kylie George combined to earn first-team honors in the 200 medley and 200 freestyle relays for Scotia-Glenville. Carlstedt also earned honorable-mention status in the 100 backstroke for the Tartans.

Zuccaro, Emma Wuerdeman, Lindsey Wright and Alana Duvall combined to earn first-team honors in the 400 freestyle relay for Queensbury.

Johnstown's Cecelia Mowrey was named to the second team in the 200 individual medley and 500 freestyle, while Gloversville-Mayfield's Desiree Ives earned second-team honors in the 100 backstroke.

Gloversville-Mayfield's Kylie Cotugno, Sam Stewart, Sara Curtis and Ives combined to earn second-team honors in the 200 medley relay, while Johnstown's Mowrey, Askew, Erica Wagner and Emily Miles combined to earn second-team honors in the 400 freestyle relay.

Duvall (200 freestyle), Elliana Cunningham (100 butterfly) and Alivia Turck (100 freestyle) were named to the second team for Queensbury, while the Spartans' 200 freestyle relay team of Duvall, Wuerdeman, Meghan Welcyng and Kaitlyn Allen also earned second-team honors.

Glens Falls' Breana Mallory (1-meter diving) also earned second-team honors.

Miles (100 freestyle) and Wagner (200 freestyle) earned honorable-mention status for Johnstown.

Cotugno (100 butterfly, 100 breaststroke) was named honorable mention for Gloversville-Mayfield, which also had its 200 freestyle relay team of Stewart, Curtis, Taylor Wadsworth and Jennifer Vickery were named honorable mention.

Queensbury had Wright (200 individual medley), Duvall (500 freestyle), Welcyng (50 freestyle) and Taylor Frederick (1-meter diving) earn honorable-mention status. The 200 medley relay team of Zuccaro, Wright, Cunningham and Turck also was named honorable mention for the Spartans.

The Glens Falls 400 freestyle relay team of Hannah Morrissey, Zoe Doolittle, Isabella Winston and Cote also was named honorable mention.

2013 Foothills Council Girls Swimming and Diving All-Stars

First Team

200 Medley Relay: Scotia-Glenville (Emma Brown, Kylie George, Sierra Carlstedt, Olivia Jack), 1:57.80

200 Freestyle: Mia Cote (Glens Falls), 1:56.94

200 Individual Medley: Erica Askew (Johnstown), 2:13.21

50 Freestyle: Olivia Jack (Scotia-Glenville), 24.57

Diving: Casey Moore (Queensbury), 364.40

100 Butterfly: Mia Cote (Glens Falls), 57.47

100 Freestyle: Amy Zuccaro (Queensbury), 57.38

500 Freestyle: Emma Brown (Scotia-Glenville), 5:34.14

200 Freestyle Relay: Scotia-Glenville (Emma Brown, Sierra Carlstedt, Kylie George, Olivia Jack), 1:46.90

100 Backstroke: Amy Zuccaro (Queensbury), 1:05.14

100 Breaststroke: Erica Askew (Johnstown), 1:05.89

400 Freestyle Relay: Queensbury (Emma Wuerdeman, Lindsey Wright, Amy Zuccaro, Alana Duvall), 3:54.66)

Second Team

200 Medley Relay: Gloversville-Mayfield (Desiree Ives, Kylie Cotugno, Sam Stewart, Sara Curtis), 1:59.25

200 Freestyle: Alana Duvall (Queensbury), 2:04.71

200 Individual Medley: Cecelia Mowrey (Johnstown), 2:21.88

50 Freestyle: Emma Brown (Scotia-Glenville), 26.31

Diving: Breana Mallory (Glens Falls), 342.15

100 Butterfly: Elliana Cunningham (Queensbury), 1:03.89

100 Freestyle: Alivia Turck (Queensbury), 59.04

500 Freestyle: Cecelia Mowrey (Johnstown), 5:37.82

200 Freestyle Relay: Queensbury (Kaitlyn Allen, Meghan Welcyng, Alana Duvall, Emma Wuerdeman), 1:47.79

100 Backstroke: Desiree Ives (Gloversville-Mayfield), 1:06.44

100 Breaststroke: Olivia Jack (Scotia-Glenville), 1:06.00

400 Freestyle Relay: Johnstown (Cecelia Mowrey, Erica Wagner, Emily Miles, Erica Askew), 3:54.88

Honorable Mention

200 Medley Relay: Queensbury (Amy Zuccaro, Lindsey Wright, Elliana Cunningham, Alivia Turck), 1:59.35.

200 Freestyle: Erica Wagner (Johnstown), 2:10.45

200 Individual Medley: Lindsey Wright (Queensbury), 2:25.94

50 Freestyle: Meghan Welcyng (Queensbury), 26.96

Diving: Taylor Frederick (Queensbury), 339.55

100 Butterfly: Kylie Cotugno (Gloversville-Mayfield), 1:04.99

100 Freestyle: Emily Miles (Johnstown), 59.35

500 Freestyle: Alana Duvall (Queensbury), 5:38.85

200 Freestyle Relay: Gloversville-Mayfield (Sam Stewart, Taylor Wadsworth, Jennifer Vickery, Sara Curtis), 1:50.30

100 Backstroke: Sierra Carlstedt (Scotia-Glenville), 1:09.08

100 Breaststroke: Kylie Cotugno (Gloversville-Mayfield), 1:13.01

400 Freestyle Relay: Glens Falls (Mia Cote, Hannah Morrissey, Zoe Doolittle, Isabella Winston), 4:04.22

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web