Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Local wrestlers win tourney titles

December 9, 2013
The Leader Herald

ROTTERDAM - Troy DeBlock and Gordon Trahan claimed championships to lead Canajoharie-Fort Plain to a third place finish Saturday at the Mohonasen Invitational Wrestling Tournament.

DeBlock claimed the 132-pound championship with a first-period pin fall over Galway's Dean Poulin.

Trahan won the 138-pound title with a 5-1 decision over Galway's Nick Webb-Horvath.

Tim Hazzard (106), Ed Rolle (126) and Gene Ryan (220) picked up second-place finishes for C-FP.

The Johnstown Sir Bills placed seventh in the tournament standings with Austin Brand reaching the championship round before dropping a 5-3 overtime decision to Schenectady's Colin Derboghossian in the 182-pound championship match.

Galway's Dillan Palaszewski (99) and Steven Cuthbert (145) were awarded the tournament's MOW awards after winning their respective championships.

Saratoga won the team title over Mohonasen.

Mohonasen Invitational

Team scores: Saratoga Springs 214, Mohonasen 169, Canajoharie/Fort Plain 167, Schenectady 147, Galway 142, Lansingburgh 123, Johnstown 107.5, Mechanicville 105.5, Coxsackie-Athens 66, Schoharie 54.

Championship finals

99 - Dillan Palaszewski (Gal) pinned Tristan Biviano (Sar), 1:19.

106 - Richard Schrade (Sar) technical fall over Tim Hazzard (CFP), 15-0.

113 - Luke Pondillo (Lan) dec. Jon Payack (CFP), 12-9.

120 - Dominic Inzana (Sar) dec. Jordan Sartin (Gal), 9-6.

126 - John Mendez (Lan) pinned Ed Rolle (CFP), 1:02.

132 - Troy DeBlock (CFP) pinned Dean Poulin (Gal), 1:30.

138 - Gordan Trahan (CFP) dec. Nick Webb-Horvath (Gal), 5-1.

145 - Steve Culbert (Gla) pinend Jeremy Merritt (Moh), 3:37.

152 - Antonio Zamora (Schen) dec. Max Kabanuk (Sar), 7-5 (OT).

160 - Chris Goss (CA) pinned Michael Norwood (Schen), 3:30.

170 - Chris Kawola (Mec) pinned Ditaye Douglas (Schen), 5:19.

182 - Colin Derboghossian (Schen) dec. Austin Brand (John), 5-3 (OT).

195 - Gustavo Loarca (Sar) oinend Dan Hayner (Mec), 4:14.

220 - Matt Holton (Sar) pinned Gene Ryan (CFP), 5:50.

285 - Anthony Hall (Moh) pinned Keanu Cordova (Schen), 5:50.

Consolation finals

99 - Connor Reohr (Moh) dec. Daniel Motta (Mec), 5-3.

106 - Shiva Bhoge (Moh) dec, Brian Houle (Lan), 4-2.

113 - Ryan DiGuiseppe (Sar) dec. Justice Middaugh (CA), 5-0.

120 - Mahesh Bhoge (Moh) dec. Nick Cioffi (Lan), 6-0.

126 - Jesse Lints Jr. (Scho) dec. Dom Pelletier (Moh), 2-1.

132 - Tanner Manning (Moh) forfeit over Zach Sharkey (Sar), 5-bout rule.

138 - Musa Barros (Schen) dec. Anthony Mowrey (John), 8-5.

145 - A.J. Melendez (Schen) dec. Matt Mattrazzo (Sar), 5-2.

152 -Josh LaLonde (John) pinned Noah Wicks (Gal), :41.

160 - Keivon Wood (Lan) pinned Zack Thorington (Scho), :58.

170 - Jordan Griswold (CFP) pinned Zach Peterse (CA), 4:26.

182 - Joe Galusa (Moh) default over Noah Parras (Mec).

195 - Justin Hess (Moh) pinned Austen Manchester (John), 4:19.

220 - Brandon Farrell (Mec) pined Seth Carter (Gal), :59.

285 - Garrett Hadcock (John) pinned Spencer Wickert (Sar), :49.

Anderson

Tournament

CICERO - Amsterdam's Brandon Lapi and Dolgeville's Triston Engle brought home championships from the 21-team Andersen Tournament Saturday at Cicero-North Syracuse High School.

Lapi claimed the title in the 152-pound division with a 7-0 decision over Baldwinsville's Chad McArdell.

Engle pinned his way to the 170-pound championship with four pin-falls in an aggregate time of 11:17. In the title bout, Engle pinned Fayetteville-Manlius's Tim Byrnes in 1:59 to take home the title.

Dolgeville's Noah Handy (120) placed third, while Richard Lyon (160) was fourth and Amstedam's Chris Valasquez was fourth at 113-pounds.

Fulton won the team championship, while Dolgeville was eighth and Amsterdam finished 15th.

Anderson Tournament

Championship round

99 - Joe Abelgore (Fulton) dec Jerry Nash (Liverpool) 8-2

106 - Josh Logiudice (Guilderland) maj dec Jared Carroll (South Jefferson) 10-1

113 - Nathan Marshall (Massena) dec Audey Ashkar (Liverpool) 2-0

120 - Mitchell Woodworth (Fulton) pin Michael Lainhart (Guilderland) 5:59

126 - Carl Rouse (Chenango Forks) dec Tyler Heggelke (West Genesee) 7-5 ot

132 - Brendan Wheeler (Greene) dec Brandon Hill (Fulton) 7-1

138 - Patrick Quinlan (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Kevin Paul (Baldwinsville) 5-1

145 - Connor Ross (Baldwinsville) pin Tyler Dickman (Greene) :58

152 - Brandon Lapi (Amsterdam) dec Chad McArdell (Baldwinsville) 7-0

160 - Travis Race (Fulton) pin Hunter Perrine (Massena) 4:54

170 - Triston Engle (Dolgeville) pin Tim Byrnes (Fayetteville-Manlius) 1:59

182 - Christian Dieterich (Greene) dec Daniel Smith (South Jefferson) 4-0

195 - Trent Egenlauf (Spencerport) dec Logan LaFlamme (South Jefferson) 5-2

220 - Tyler Hudson (Whitesboro) maj dec Allan Michael Rios (Chenango Forks) 9-1

285 - Nolan Terrance (Massena) dec Vitale Gurman (Spencerport) 4-0

Consolation Finals

99 - Trey LaFlamme (South Jefferson) dec Tyler Mitchell (Spencerport) 4-1

106 - Ryan Brown (Canton-Potsdam) dec Mike Wicks (Spencerport) 1-0

113 - Austin Coleman (Oswego) pin Chris Valasquez (Amsterdam) 3:23

120 - Noah Handy (Dolgeville) pin Skyler Cameron (Massena) 4:11

126 - Nate Hayes (Windsor) pin Jeff Marraffa (Whitesboro) 3:14

132 - Caleb Beach (South Jefferson) maj dec Anthony Inman (Whitesboro) 9-0

138 - Holden Pelton (South Jefferson) pin Joe Copani (Cicero-North Syracuse) 5:26

145 - Raymond Spencer (Lowville) fft Brian Knodler (Guilderland)

152 - Tristan Broddus (Fayetteville-Manlius) maj dec Aaron Yablonski (Fulton) 13-5

160 - Kyle Melnyk (Spencerport) dec Richard Lyon (Dolgeville) 4-3

170 - Landon Slawson (Whitesboro) pin Jerrett Norton (Cicero-North Syracuse) 4:35

182 - Collin Pittman (Spencerport) dec Gunnar Sutphen (Baldwinsville) 6-1

195 - Joe Nasoni (Baldwinsville) pin Brandon Malone (Auburn) :16

220 - Jacob Rodriguez (Oswego) dec Andres Anoceto (Cicero-North Syracuse) 5-0

285 - Jared West (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Eric Doviak (Oswego) 3-1

Berne-Knox-Westerlo Tournament

BERNE - The Amsterdam varsity "B" wrestling team participated in the Berne-Knox-Westerlo team tournament on Saturday and placed fourth out of 10 schools.

Evelilio Homs (99), Brailin Santana (160) and Joe Kelly (285) earned championships, while Scott Moore (126) placed second.

Jorge Rivers (106), Nelson Quinones (145) and Mashland Santiago (182) earned third place finishes while Adam Tatun (120) was fifth and Luis Quinones (132), Cody Haight (152) and Francisco Alejandro (195) placed sixth.)

Little Falls was the overall team champion.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web