Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Gloversville girls win indoor track meet

December 9, 2013
The Leader Herald

SCHENECTADY - The Gloversville girls indoor track team opened its season on a positive note, claiming the team title at Saturday's Tri-County Indoor Track League 1B meet at Union College.

Chanel Thomas picked up a pair of individual victories for Gloversville. The senior set a new school record in the long jump with her leap of 17-10 and topped the field in the 50-meter hurdles with her time of 8.0.

Gloversville's 1,600-meter relay team of Caroline Bakyta, Alex Bielli, Allison Hanmer and Cassandra Ryan hit the line first in a time of 4:42.2.

On the boys side, Gloversville placed third behind Scotia-Glenville and Ichabod Crane.

Michael Budka picked up the lone victory for the Huskies by clearing the bar at 11-06 in the pole vault.

Phil Meher placed second in the 1,000 meters (3:01.8) and the high jump (5-06). Luther Sledge placed second in the shot put with a toss of 37-07, while Lance Sledge was fourth with a throw of 36-01.

Gloversville's 3,200-meter relay team of Jack Hayes, Hunter Marshall, Adam Sleezer and Anthony Bravo were runners-up with a time of 9:36.6.

Hayes was third in the 600 meters (1:37.3), Zachary Williams was third in the pole vault (10-6), Sleezer fourth in the 3,200 (11:13.5), Zachary Funk was fourth in the triple jump (36-08) and Justin Unislawski (5:13.7) and Hunter Marshall (5:24.1) were fourth and fifth respectively in the 1,600-meter run.

The 1,600-meter relay team of Hayes, Bravo, Williams and David VanDenabeele placed third with a time of 4:01.7.

Also turning in strong performances for the girls were Alex Bielli (47.9) and Carolyn Peck (47.93), third and fourth respectively in the 300-meter run.

Peck also placed third in the 1,000 with her time of 3:31.6 and teamed with Allison Hanmer, Bielli and Cassandra Ryan to win the 1,600-meter relay with a time of 4:42.2.

Brianna Port placed second in the long jump with her leap of 13-10 and was second in the triple jump with a 27-05 leap.

Sarah Ambrosino placed second in the 3,000 meters with her time of 13:11.4 and teamed with Emily Ambrosino, Kaitlyn Senzio and Ryan for a third place finish in the 3,200-meter relay in 11:44.8.

Hanmer was third in the 50-meter hurdles (9.2) and joined with Port, Thomas and Marielle Dador to place third in the 800-meter relay with a time of 2:08.1.

Brittany Craven was fifth in the 1,000-meter run (3:46.3) and fourth in the 1,500 (5:42.7), while Kaitlyn Senzio was sixth in the 1,500 (5:57.4), Ryan placed fifth in the 600 (1:56.8) and Aleah Barksdale was fifth in the shot put with her throw of 27-04.

In the TCITL 1A meet at Union College, Fonda-Fultonville placed fourth in both the boys and girls team scoring.

Ben Vardai-Davidson led the Braves with his victory in the pole vault with a height of 10-0, while Rebekah Hentnik won the girls pole vault at 8-0.

Lindsay Therrien won the long jump with her leap of 14-05.5, while the 1,600-meter relay team of Hentnik, Kim Geniti, Kate Hanson and Mariah VanAvery hit the line first in 4:53.0.

Meet 1B

Girls

Team scores: 1. Gloversville 99, 2. Schuylerville 83, 3. Ichabod Crane 73, 4. Scotia-Glenville 71, 5. Whitehall 32, 6. Albany Academy for Girls 29, 7. Hoosic Valley 14, 8. Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 10.

45 - Morgan Winters (White) 6.5.

300 - Amara Steenburn (AA) 45.1.

600 - Sarah Dempsey (IC) 1:53.6.

1,000 - Ashley Watson (Schuy) 3:21.0.

1,500 - Ashley Watson (Schuy) 5:15.3.

3,000 - Rainey Cerqua (Schuy) 11:52.1.

50 hurdles - Chanel Thomas (Glov) 8.0.

4x200 relay - Scotia-Glenville (Alyssa McKenna, Mia Trificante, Sydnee Smith, Alexis Zatlokowicz), 2:06.0.

4x400 relay - Gloversville (Carolien Bakyta, Alex Bielli, Allison Hanmer, Cassandra Ryan), 4:42.2.

4x800 relay - Scotia-Glenville (Meegan Sleeper, Alyssa Williams, Lisa Smith, Laura Meade), 11:12.6.

High jump - Alexa Baker (IC) 4-09.0.

Long jump - Chanel Thomas (Glov), 17-10.

Triple jump - Morgan Winters (White), 30-06.25.

Shot put - Caroline Halpin (IC) 29-04.

Boys

Team scores: 1. Scotia-Glenville 115, 2. Ichabod Crane 102, 3. Gloversville 82.50, 4.Schuylerville 58, 5. Green Tech 52, 6. Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 21, 7. Albany Academy for Boys 12, 8. Hoosic Valley 11.50, 9. Whitehall 8.

45 - (dead heat) Joe Barber (Schuy), Alec Swider (SG), 5.8.

300 - Matt Manda (SG), 40.6.

600 - Mark Korycinski (IC), 1:32.1.

1,000 - Grant Norton (SG), 2:57.2.

1,600 - Griffin Keegan (AA), 4:56.2.

3,200 - Dennis Pollicino (SG), 10:48.3.

50 hurdles - Max Comer (Schuy), 7.7.

4x200 relay - Scotia-Glenville (Peter Marola, Kevin Bekkering, Martin Dearaway, Matt Manda), 1:44.6.

4x400 relay - Ichabod Crane (Austin Lenoard, Mark Korycinski, Devin Spain, Lukyus VanAlstyne), 3:58.2.

4x800 relay - Ichabod Crane (Andrew Becker, Devyn Fernandez, Ben Graham, Chase Werner), 9:26.9.

High jump - Lukyus VanAlstyne (IC), 5-08.

Pole vault - Michael Budka (Glov), 11-06.0.

Long jump - Brett Sarnowski (SG), 19-04.5.

Triple jump - Dan Omicinski (SG), 41-02.0.

Shot put - David Daly (IC), 43-07.5.

Meet 1A

Boys

Team scores: 1. Guilderland 134.5, 2. Niskayuna 131, 3. Schenectady 85.5, 4. Fonda-Fultonville 57, 5. Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 24, 6. Schalmont 23, 7. Watervliet 3.

45 dash - Hunter Gac (Schalmont) 5.7.

300 - Joe Cornell (Guild) 39.6.

600 - Jonathon Fell (Guild) 1:34.0.

1,000 - Jack McGill (Nisky) 2:57.7.

1,600 - Conor McDonough (Nisky) 4:45.8.

3,200 - Allard (BG) 10:16.7.

50 hurdles - Eric Reyes (Nisky) 8.1.

4x200 relay - Schenectady (Youngblood, Griffin, West, Brown), 1:45.0.

4.x400 relay - Guilderland (Floers, butler, Murphy, Cornell), 3:57.1.

4x800 relay - Niskayuna (Canavan, Casey, McGill, Quinn), 9:27.1.

High jump - Harrison Bickmore (Guild) 5-6.

Pole vault - Ben Vardai-Davidson (FF) 10-0.

Long jump - Mark Soto (Schen) 20-4.

Triple jump - Nick Shanahan (Nisky) 38-8.

Shot put - Hassan Miller (Schen) 44-0.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Guilderland 138, 2. Niskayuna 135, 3. Schalmont 60, 4. Fonda-Fultonville 50, 5. Schenectady 32, 6. Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons 24, 7. Watervliet 5.

45 dash - Liana Alford (Guild) 6.5.

300 - Ericka Stewart (Nisky) 45.5.

600 - Samantha Reagan (Schal) 1:44.9.

1,000 - Julia Flower (Schal) 3:07.9.

1,500 - Emily Burns (Guild) 5:11.1.

3,000 - Alyssa Jourdin (Guild) 11:42.8.

50 hurdles - Abby Marco (Guild) 8.5.

4x200 relay - Niskayuna (Stewart, LaPorta, Patt, Kaucic), 2:05.7.

4x400 relay - Fonda-Fultonville (Geniti, Hanson, VanAvery, Hentnik), 4:53.0.

4x800 relay - Niskayuna (Wasserbach, Thomas, Spioers, Showers), 10:47.5.

High jump - Julia Wagner (Nisky) 4-6.

Pole vault - Rebekah Hentnik (FF) 8-0.

Long jump - Lindsay Therrien (FF) 14-51/2.

Triple jump - Lian Larson ( Guild) 31-3.

Shot put - Mary Jean Mulligan (Guild) 27-23/4 .

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web