Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Huskies, Sir Bills host midweek crossover games

October 28, 2013
The Leader Herald

The schedule for Week 9 of the 2013 football season was released Sunday by the Section II football committee.

After dropping a 48-0 Class A quarterfinal game to Troy, the Gloversville Huskies will return to Robert E. Gould Stadium at Husky Field for one last time.

The Huskies (4-4 overall) will host Ballston Spa in a crossover game at 7 p.m. Wednesday night.

The last time the Huskies and Scotties squared off on the football field was in 2003 when both teams were members of the Foothills Council. Section II went to classification play in 2004.

The Johnstown Sir Bills will look to close out their season with back-to-back wins as they host winless Ichabod Crane at 7 p.m. Wednesday in Class B crossover action at Knox Field.

The Sir Bills (3-5 overall) are coming off a dominant 41-13 Class B crossover victory over Hudson last Friday.

The Canajoharie Cougars lost their Class D quarterfinal game to Salem last Saturday and are not scheduled for a Week 9 game.

The Broadalbin-Perth Patriots, Fonda-Fultonville Braves, Amsterdam Rams and Dolgeville Blue Devils will continue their drives for a sectional championship this weekend.

The Patriots (7-1 overall) will travel to Cohoes for a Class B semifinal game Saturday at 1:30 p.m.

Broadalbin-Perth advanced to the semifinals with a 43-7 victory over Lansingburgh. Cohoes advanced with a 42-19 win over Glens Falls.

Fonda-Fultonville (7-1) will clash with undefeated Hoosick Falls (8-0) at 1 p.m. Saturday in a Class C semifinal at Stillwater High School.

The Braves reached the semifinals with a 47-6 victory over Stillwater last Saturday, while Hoosick Falls defeated Watervliet 40-6 to reach the semis.

The Amsterdam Rams (5-3) punched their ticket to the Class A semifinals with a 48-34 win over Averill Park.

The Rams will travel to play unbeaten Queensbury (8-0) Saturday at 1:30 p.m. at Queensbury High School.

The Spartans reached the semi-finals with a 41-0 win over Bishop Maginn.

Amsterdam and Queensbury met during regular-season play with the Spartans earning a 48-28 victory.

The Dolgeville Blue Devils (7-1) upset top-seeded Weedsport 27-20 last Friday to adcvance to the Section III Class D semifinals.

They will face Sandy Creek at 7 p.m. Friday at Rome Free Academy in Rome.

SECTION II FOOTBALL SEMIFINALS

CLASS AA

Friday, Nov. 1

Saratoga Springs (7-1) at Shaker (7-1), 7 p.m.

Guilderland (6-2) at CBA (7-1), 7 p.m.

CLASS A

Friday, Nov. 1

Burnt Hills (7-1) at Troy (6-2), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 2

Amsterdam (5-3) at Queensbury (8-0), 1:30 p.m.

CLASS B

Friday, Nov. 1

Ravena (6-2) at Schalmont (8-0), 7 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 2

Broadalbin-Perth (7-1) at Cohoes (6-2), 1:30 p.m.

CLASS C

Saturday, Nov. 2 at Stillwater

Hoosick Falls (8-0) vs. Fonda-Fultonville (7-1), 1 p.m.

Corinth (6-2) vs. Chatham (8-0), 7 p.m.

CLASS D

Saturday, Nov. 2 at Schuylerville

Cambridge (8-0) vs. Salem (5-3), 1 p.m.

Greenwich (7-1) vs. Rensselaer (7-1), 7 p.m.

CROSSOVER GAMES

(Dates, times TBA)

Ichabod Crane at Johnstown, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Ballston Spa at Gloversville, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Glens Falls vs. South Glens Falls, site TBD

Hudson Falls at Hudson

Warrensburg at Granville

Bishop Maginn at Schuylerville (Thursday, depending on field availability)

Stillwater at Coxsackie-Athens

Schoburg at Hoosic Valley

Voorheesville at Mechanicville

Shenendehowa at La Salle

Colonie at Bethlehem

Averill Park at Columbia

Schenectady vs. Section III

Niskayuna at Albany

Green Tech at Scotia

Cobleskill at Lansingburgh

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web