Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Class C Volleyball: B-P advances to semifinals

October 26, 2013
By The Leader-Herald (sports@leaderherald.com) , The Leader Herald

BROADALBIN - Regan Reed finished with 13 service points, five digs and four aces, powering top-seeded Broadalbin-Perth to a 3-0 sweep of eighth-seeded Hudson in the Section II Class C volleyball quarterfinals Friday at Broadalbin-Perth High School.

The Lady Patriots won by scores of 25-11, 25-12 and 25-16.

It was the 13th win in the last 14 matches and sixth straight victory for Broadalbin-Perth, which opened the season 0-2.

Article Photos

Broadalbin-Perth’s Maddie Gurga sets the ball during Friday’s Section II Class C quarterfinal match against Hudson at Broadalbin-Perth High School. (The Leader-Herald/Bill Trojan)

Chelsea LeBlanc posted six kills and three blocks for B-P, while Maddie Gurga had 12 assists, five kills and four aces.

Broadalbin-Perth (13-3 overall) will face fourth-seeded Greenville in the Class C semifinals Wednesday at Schalmont High School at 5 p.m. Greenville posted a 3-1 win over Tamarac on Friday.

Hudson, which won its first-round match 3-1 over ninth-seeded Stillwater, finished its season with a 14-3 overall record.

Fact Box

VOLLEYBALL

Section II Class A Quarterfinals

Niskayuna 3, South Glens Falls 1

(26-24, 25-12, 23-25, 25-15)

Averill Park 3, Catholic Central 0

Section II Class B Quarterfinals

Gloversville 3, Ravena 0

(27-25, 25-19, 25-18)

Johnstown 3, Ichabod Crane 0

(25-11, 25-18, 25-10)

Hudson Falls 3, Schalmont 0

(25-20, 25-20, 25-12)

Bishop Gibbons 3, Schuylerville 0

(25-20, 25-14, 25-23)

Section II Class C Quarterfinals

Broadalbin-Perth 3, Hudson 0

(25-11, 25-12, 25-16)

Galway 3, Loudonville Christian 0

(25-22, 25-14, 25-13)

Voorheesville 3, Fonda-Fultonville 1

(25-7, 22-25, 25-16, 25-11)

Greenville 3, Tamarac 1

Section II Class D Quarterfinals

Mayfield 3, Lake George 0

(25-20, 25-19, 25-23)

Fort Edward 3, Canajoharie 0

(25-21, 25-21, 25-19)

Waterford 3, Hartford 0

(25-12, 25-20, 25-19)

Argyle 3, Maple Hill 1

(20-25, 25-17, 25-18, 25-18)

Class C Quarterfinals

Voorheesville 3, Fonda-Fultonville 1

VOORHEESVILLE - The third time wasn't the charm for Fonda-Fultonville as it lost 3-1 to two-time defending Class C champion Voorheesville in a quarterfinal contest.

The Blackbirds won by scores of 25-7, 22-25, 25-16 and 25-11.

Voorheesville also won the two regular-season meetings between the Colonial Council rivals.

Libby Bjork posted 36 assists and 15 service points for Voorheesville, while Caroline Bablin had 16 kills and two blocks. Tori Hargrave added 15 digs and 13 kills for the Blackbirds.

Miranda Nethaway posted eight service points, six aces, three kills and three blocks for Fonda-Fultonville, while Abby Oliver posted seven service points, four assists and two aces.

"We played well and made them work for every point they got," Fonda-Fultonville coach Pat Mancini said. [Voorheesville] is a good team."

Voorheesville (17-0 overall) will face No. 3 seed Galway in the Class C semifinals Wednesday at 7 p.m. at Schalmont High School.

The Eagles swept No. 6 seed Loudonville Christian on Friday, 3-0, by scores of 25-22, 25-14 and 25-13.

Fonda-Fultonville, which swept No. 10 seed Hoosic Valley in the first round Wednesday, ended its season 13-5 overall.

Class C Quarterfinals

Galway 3, Loudonville Christian 0

GALWAY - Adrianna Watrobski finished with 11 assists, nine service points, three kills and two aces, leading Galway to a sweep of Loudonville Christian.

The third-seeded Eagles won by scores of 25-22, 25-14 and 25-13.

Rachel Sherman posted eight kills, six points and four aces for Galway, while Rachel Jones finished with seven points and seven kills. Emily Zawisa had nine points, three kills and two aces for the Eagles, Emily Orminski contributed 13 assists, six points and five kills, and Brittany Orminski added six points, five kills and four aces.

Kimberly Jeans had eight points, five assists and five digs for sixth-seeded Loudonville Christian, while Kasey Hannay posted seven kills, six points, five digs and four blocks. Brittany Provencher added eight digs and three kills.

Galway (17-0 overall) will face No. 2 seed Voorheesville in the Class C semifinals Wednesday at 7 p.m. at Schalmont High School.

The Blackbirds defeated No. 7 seed Fonda-Fultonville on Friday, 3-1, by scores of 25-7, 22-25, 25-16 and 25-11.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web