Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Cross Country Roundup: Johnstown swept in Foothills opener

September 18, 2013
By The Leader-Herald (sports@leaderherald.com) , The Leader Herald

JOHNSTOWN - Johnstown's Skylar Swatt won the 5k girls race during Tuesday's Foothills Council meet with Scotia-Glenville and Glens Falls at Johnstown High School.

Swatt finished with a time of 23:03.49.

The Glens Falls girls defeated Scotia-Glenville and Johnstown, posting a 15-40 win over Scotia-Glenville and topping an incomplete Johnstown squad. Scotia-Glenville also defeated Johnstown.

Article Photos

Johnstown’s Skylar Swatt won the girls race at Tuesday’s Foothills Council meet between Johnstown, Glens Falls and Scotia-Glenville at Johnstown High School. (The Leader-Herald/Bill Trojan)

In the girls race, Glens Falls claimed the second- through sixth-place spots as Bri Collins (23:23.34) was second, Erin Burchfield (23:35.81) was third, Adele Haraughty (24:01.49) was fourth, Mary Sawyer (24:44.24) was fifth and Jackie Hogan (24:58.55) was sixth.

Completing the top 10 were four Scotia-Glenville runners as Liz Darling (25:38.46) was seventh, Emma Piraino (25:38.81) was eighth, Laura Meade (26:30.74) was ninth and Hannah Olson (26:49.71) was 10th.

Johnstown's Tatyana Rosario was 14th with a time of 27:39.50.

In the boys meet, Scotia-Glenville defeated Glens Falls and Johnstown, recording a 19-40 win over Glens Falls and topping an incomplete Johnstown squad. Glens Falls also posted a win over Johnstown.

In the boys race, Scotia-Glenville claimed the top two spot, as Ryan Murphy won with a time of 16:47.02 and Grant Norton was second with a time of 16:58.84. Glens Falls' Noah Duell (17:05.68) was third, Scotia-Glenville's Daken Broadhead (17:06.02) was fourth and Scotia-Glenville's Matt Forshey (17:11.96) was fifth.

Aaron Alvarez led Johnstown, placing ninth with a time of 18:19.18.

Also posting top-10 finishers were Glens Falls' Justin Ryan (sixth, 17:14.65), Scotia-Glenville's Dennis Pollicino (seventh, 17:24.55), Glens Falls' Sean Ash (eighth, 18:04.78) and Scotia-Glenville's James Denney (10th, 18:26.18).

Daeshan Buseck finished 13th for Johnstown with a time of 18:58.05.

B-P tops Hudson Falls

HUDSON FALLS - Greg Bogdan won the boys race to lead Broadalbin-Perth to a Foothills Council win over Hudson Falls.

Bogdan won with a time of 16:36.00 as the Patriots topped an incomplete Hudson Falls squad.

Victoria Opalka won the girls race for B-P with a time of 19:30.34 as the Lady Patriots also defeated an incomplete Hudson Falls squad.

In the boys race, Alex Hitrick was third for the Patriots with a time of 18:20.01.

Nicolai Mosher (19:00.15) was fourth for B-P, Jacob Mosher (19:22.72) was fifth and Tim Zukas (27:30.03) was eighth.

Jason Linendoll led Hudson Falls, placing second with a time of 16:59.56.

In the girls race, Alex Opalka was fourth for B-P with a time of 20:39.76.

Jordyn DeNeuville (20:41.84) was fifth, Mackenzie DeZolt (20:44.26) was sixth, Sarah Naple (20:44.52) was seventh, Renee Bellinger (23:55.04) was eighth and Joanna Tavolaro (25:17.26) was 10th. Other B-P finishers included Madison Bollart (11th, 25:30.73), Allyson Becker (12th, 29:04.17), Julie Capito (13th, 29:05.29) and Breanne Mosher (14th, 30;50.28).

Haley Mooney led Hudson Falls with a second-place finish in a time of 19:59.56, while Jessie Johnston (20:36.69) was third for the Tigers.

Gloversville swept by South Glens Falls, Queensbury

MOREAU - The Gloversville boys and girls cross-country teams lost to South Glens Falls and Queensbury in a Foothills Council meet at Moreau Rec.

In the boys meet, Queensbury posted a 16-47 win over Gloversville and a 19-44 win over South Glens Falls, which recorded a 23-36 win over Gloversville.

In the 5k boys race, Queensbury's Zane Belden won with a time of 16:40.

South Glens Falls' Mathew Jenkins (17:09) was second, while Queensbury's Benjamin Holser (17:15), Christian Vaillancourt (17:17) and Ethan Carey (17:17.70) were third, fourth and fifth, respectively.

Gloversville's Hunter Marshall ((17:36) was sixth, while Phil Meher (17:56) was 11th.

Other Gloversville finishers included Justin Unislawski (19th, 19:01), Christopher Hernandez (32nd, 19:56), Anthony Hayes (35th, 20:13), Tyler Rulison (41st, 20:32) and Alex Buck (49th, 22:20).

Queensbury swept the girls meet with a 15-50 win over Gloversville and a 17-46 win over South Glens Falls, which topped Gloversville 22-37.

In the 5k girls race, Queensbury swept the top three spots with Emily Guinther (18:09) finishing first, Megan Kellogg (18:36) placing second and Sherri Metcalfe (19:13) placing third.

South Glens Falls' Sara Billings (19:14) was fourth and Queensbury's Rachel Guinther (19:14.90) was fifth.

Cassandra Ryan (19:57) finished 11th to lead Gloversville.

Other Gloversville finishers included Brenna Wooster (17th, 20:43), Emily Ambrosino (26th, 22:42), Haley Schuyler (34th, 23:21), Katie Senzio (35th, 23:40) and Tierney VanDeusen (41st, 24:04).

Colonial Council

C-R sweeps FFCS

RICHMONDVILLE - Cobleskill-Richmondville swept its Colonial Council opener with Fonda-Fultonville.

The Bulldogs won the boys race 23-33, while the girls prevailed over an incomplete Fonda-Fultonville squad.

In the boys race, Cobleskill-Richmondville swept the top two spots as Jonathan DeCesare (16:16) was first and Joe Baron (16:19) was second,

Fonda-Fultonville's Dylan DeSorbo (16:24) was third and Cameron Gilligan (16:31) was fourth for the Braves. The Bulldogs' Jonathan Richards (16:40) completed the top five.

Dalton Hunter (17:31) was seventh for FFCS, while Damion Freeman (17:17) was eighth.

In the girls race, Cobleskill-Richmondville's Kim Brizzee won with a time of 19:11.

Fonda-Fultonville swept the next three spots with Kacie Hunter (19:15) second, Jamie Kasza (19:19) third and Kim Geniti (19:54) fourth.

Cobleskill-Richmondville occupied the fifth- through eighth-place spots as Jordon Fogel (20:15) was fifth, Emily Benton (21:07) was sixth, Chelsea Dibble (21:11) was seventh and Dahlia Sheehan-Yassin (21:25) was eighth.

Carly Littlejohn (21:39) was ninth for FFCS.

Big 10

Amsterdam tops Troy, Catholic Central

AMSTERDAM - The Amsterdam boys and girls cross-country teams opened their Big 10 schedule with wins over Troy and Catholic Central at Amsterdam High School.

Amsterdam won the girls meet with a 25-30 win over Catholic Central and a victory over an incomplete Troy squad.

In the 2.8-mile girls race, Amsterdam's Ilenis Quinones won with a time of 18:31.19.

Troy's Dayshia Randall (18:37.93) was second, while Amsterdam's Chantel Dopp (18:44.21) and Caitlyn Adamchich (19:33.15) were third and fourth, respectively. Catholic Central's Julia Engster completed the top five, placing fifth with a time of 19:55.40.

Amsterdam's Alyssa Turo was 10th with a time of 22:14.95, while Katelyn Castler (23:29.11) was 12th.

Amsterdam won the boys meet with a 17-46 win over Catholic Central and a victory over an incomplete Troy squad.

In the 2.8 mile boys race, Troy's Chris Quinones won with a time of 15:56.

Amsterdam claimed the eight of the next nine spots as Brett Flint (16:07) was second, Jonathan Knack (16:15) was third, Gabe Fernandez (16:21) was fourth, David Graveley (17:41) was sixth, Alex Stewart (17:44) was seventh, Jose Perez (18:12) was eighth, Pablo Almodovar (18:14) was ninth and William Weinheimer (19:14) was 10th.

Reyers Brusoe (23:31) was 20th for the Rams, while Kyle Neuls (23:56) was 21st.

James Faraci led Catholic Central, placing fifth with a time of 16:47.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web