Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Kasza wins Division I race at Fonda-Fultonville Invy

September 1, 2013
The Leader Herald

FONDA - Fonda-Fultonville's Jamie Kasza got her cross-country season off on the right foot by winning the girls Division 1 race at the annual Fonda-Fultonville Cross-Country Invitational Saturday at Fonda-Fultonville High School.

Kasza, a sophomore, covered the 3-mile course in a time of 20:30.96, well ahead of runner-up Sarah Carter of Cohoes who finished with a time of 20:51.24.

Also picking up varsity wins on the day were Averill Park's Brittany Mack, Glens Falls' Noah Buell and Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake's Jared Short.

Article Photos

Mayfield’s Brent Gray (244) and Cody Horowitz (245) lead Fonda-Fultonville’s Cole Wozniak (129) during the Divison I boys varsity race at the Fonda-Fultonville Cross-Country Invitational Saturday. )The Leader-Herald/Shaun Anich)

Mack finished ahead of Gloversville's Brittany Craven to win the girls Divsiion 2 varsity race. She recorded a time of 20:24.17, while Craven posted a 20:57.57.

Duell covered the 3-mile course in 17:31.54 to beat out Fonda-Fultonville's Dylan DeSorbo who finished in 17:35.14, in the Divison 1 varsity boys race.

Short edged teammates Patrick McGuinness and John Rabideau to win the Divison 2 boys varsity race. Short turned in a time of 16:29.71, while McGuinness finished in 16:30.28 and Rabideau in 16:36.43.

Also turning in strong performances in the girls Division 1 race were Fonda-Fultonville's Kimberly Geniti (fourth/21:33.09), Carly Littlejohn (12th/24:18.61) and Samantha Phelps (19th/27:07.32); Mayfield's emily Cromie (17th/26:22.70), Kelsey Wasson (18th/26:58.55), Emily Barker (21st/29:05.21), Juleh Nikollaj (25th/33:06.41); and Johnstown's Bridgette Spagnola (24th/32:31.56) and Tatyana Rosario (26th/33:11.35).

Joining Craven with strong runs for Gloversville in the Divison 2 varsity girls race were Cassandra Ryan (6th/22:14.34), Sarah Ambrosino (12th/23:56.19), Emily Ambrosino (13th/24:01.57) and Haley Schuyler (23rd/26:13.80).

Fonda-Fultonville's Cameron Gilligan placed sixth in the Divison 1 boys varsity race with his time of 18:16.61. He was joined by temmates Damion Freeman (14th/19:24.47), Danny Westman (15th/19:50.70), Clane Newcomer (20th/20:57.99) and cole Wozniak (27th/23:37.25).

Johnstown's Aaron Alvarez placed 10th in 18:48.32, while Cameron Roten placed 16th in 19:58.62.

Mayfield's Josh Gallup placed 18th in 20:18.07. He was joined by Connor Akowicz (19th/20:45.52), Brent Gray (22nd/21:03.08), Luke Cole (28th/24:33.67) and Cody Horowitz (30th/29:29.54).

Jack Hayes led the Gloversville runners in the Division 2 boys varsity race with his 19th place finish in 19:09.61. He was joined by Phil Meher (20th/19:12.91), Justin Unislawski (25th/20:19.30), Tyler Rulison (35th/21:52.64), Christopher Hernandez (37th/22:06.75) and Tyler Unislawski (42nd/23:33.59).

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web