Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Eight area riders post wins at Royal

August 15, 2013
By The Leader-Herald (sports@leaderherald.com) , The Leader Herald

CAROGA LAKE - Eight area riders were among the winners Wednesday during Monster Energy Supercross competition at Royal Mountain Ski Area.

Fonda's Tyler Blowers and Fort Plain's Zackery Kollar each won two classes.

Blowers won the junior mini 9- to 11-year-old and mini 80cc 9- to 11-year-old classes, while Kollar claimed the 122-250 amateur and 122-open amateur classes.

Article Photos

Fort Plain’s Aaron Crouse powers through a corner in the opening moto for the quad novice division during Monster Energy Drink Supercross competition Wednesday at Royal Mountain Ski?Area in?Caroga Lake. (The Leader-Herald/James A. Ellis)

Johnstown's Brandon Handy won the mini 60cc 7- to 11-year-old class. Handy also was fourth in the junior 9- to 11-year-old class.

Caroga Lake's Jacob Danyew won the 122-250 novice class and Gloversville's John Berthiaume Jr. won the plus 30 expert class.

Three area riders picked up wins in the quad classes.

Broadalbin's Fred Hansen won the quad amateur class, Fort Plain's Aaron Crouse won the quad novice class and Pattersonville's Dakota Black won the quad schoolboy 12- to 16-year-old class.

Other winners included Clifton Park's Gavin Betts (50cc pee wee junior 4-6), Scotia's Chad Forstell (50cc pee wee senior 7-8), Queensbury's Mason St. John-Lemery (mini quad 51-90cc production), East Berne's Joe Vitetta (122-250 expert), Queensbury's Charlie Vrooman (plus 30 amateur), Utica's Ryan Conte (85cc 12-15), Catskill's Nicholas Schindler (122-open novice), Sharon Springs' Sam Schilde (122-open expert) and Cobleskill's Ryan Daly (open mini 10-16).

Several area riders posted top-five finishes.

In the quad amateur class, Broadalbin's Colby Watras was second and Broadalbin's Jesse Angel was third.

Amsterdam's Geoffrey Hoyt was second in the quad schoolboy 12- to 16-year-old class, while Amsterdam's Jeremy Tittemore was second in the plus 30 amateur class

In the quad novice class, Amsterdam's Katharine Hoyt was second and Fort Plain's Logan Beck was fourth.

Johnstown's Adryan Pelosi was fourth in the 122-open amateur class, while Fonda's John Fonda III was third in the mini 60cc 7- to 11-year-old class.

Johnstown's Casey Battisti was fourth in the 85cc 12- to 15-year-old class, while Gloversville's Schuyler Smith was fifth.

Caroga Lake's Jack Mulyca was fourth in the 122-250 novice class and fifth in the 122-open novice class.

Gloversville's Ronnie Christman was second in the 50cc senior 7- and 8-year-old class, while Johnstown's Bennett Melita was third.

In the mini quad 51-90cc production class, Mayfield's Jordan Miller was second, Caroga Lake's Dalton Nichols was third, Johnstown's Jason Morrison Jr. was fourth and Fonda's Skyler Olmstead was fifth.

A field of 112 riders competed in supercross action Wednesday at Royal Mountain.

On Saturday, Royal Mountain will host a special Saturday evening Monster Energy Supercross event.

Riders must be signed in by 7 p.m. and racing is scheduled to begin at 8 p.m.

It is the only Saturday night race of the season.

On Sunday, Royal will be back in action with its final Monster Energy motocross event of the season.

All riders must be signed in by 9 a.m. each day with practice starting at 8:30 a.m. Racing will start at 10 a.m.

Classes to be run range from 50cc 4-6 to the plus-40 class.

Royal Mountain's supercross event will continue each Wednesday through Aug. 28.

All racing at Royal Mountain is sponsored by Monster Energy drinks and Bartyzel Distributors of Amsterdam.

For more information, call 835-6445 or visit the Royal Mountain website, www.royalmountain.com.

Monster Energy Supercross

at Royal Mountain Ski Area

Quad Amateur: 1. Fred Hansen (Broadalbin), 2. Colby Watras (Broadalbin), 3. Jesse Angel (Broadalbin), 4. Eric Junquera (Scotia), 5. Zach DeSimone (Moriah)

Quad Novice: 1. Aaron Crouse (Fort Plain), 2. Katharine Hoyt (Amsterdam), 3. Cortney Grant (Moira), 4. Logan Beck (Fort Plain), 5. Anthony Scolaro (Cobleskill)

Quad Schoolboy (12-16): 1. Dakota Black (Pattersonville), 2. Geoffrey Hoyt (Amsterdam)

50cc Pee Wee (Junior 4-6): 1. Gavin Betts (Clifton Park)

50cc Pee Wee (Senior (7-8): 1. Chad Forstell (Scotia), 2. Ronnie Christman (Gloversville), 3. Bennett Melita (Johnstown), 4. Trevor Stempel (South Berne)

Mini Quad (51-90cc Production): 1. Mason St. John-Lemery (Queensbury), 2. Jordan Miller (Mayfield), 3. Dalton Nichols (Caroga Lake), 4. Jason Morrison Jr. (Johnstown), 5. Skyler Olmstead (Fonda)

Junior Mini (9-11): 1. Tyler Blowers (Fonda), 2. Kenneth DeRidder (Middle Grove), 3. Jacob Slabe (Mohawk), 4. Brandon Handy (Johnstown), 5. Scott Hughes (Edmeston)

122-250 Expert: 1. Joe Vitetta (East Berne), 2. Davey Sterritt (Athens), 3. Christopher Ray (Cairo)

122-250 Amateur: 1. Zackery Kollar (Fort Plain), 2. Jacob Church (Greenville), 3. T.J. Albright (Mt. Marion), 4. Frank Hempstead III (Westerlo), 5. Derek Bornt (Poestenkill)

122-250 Novice: 1. Jacob Danyew (Caroga Lake), 2. Ryan Daly (Cobleskill), 3. Kyle Brandow (Catskill), 4. Jack Mulyca (Caroga Lake), 5. Jody Hamilton (Hannacroix)

Plus 30 Amateur: 1. Charlie Vrooman (Queensbury), 2. Jeremy Tittemore (Amsterdam), 3. John St. Gelais (Schaghticoke), 4. Dave Ozog (Poland), 5. Ernie Weir (Argyle)

Plus 30 Expert: 1. John Berthiaume (Gloversville), 2. Rich Winchell (Schuylerville)

85cc (12-15): 1. Ryan Conte (Utica), 2. Reid Schindler (Catskill), 3. Nicholas Debarnardis (Frankfort), 4. Casey Battisti (Johnstown), 5. Schuyler Smith (Gloversville)

Mini 80cc (9-11): 1. Tyler Blowers (Fonda), 2. Scott Hughes (Edmeston), 3. Cayden Pope (Mohawk)

122-Open Novice: 1. Nicholas Schindler (Catskill), 2. Richard Gudz (Selkirk), 3. Kyle Brandow (Catskill), 4. Ryan Daly (Cobleskill), 5. Jack Mulyca (Caroga Lake)

122-Open Expert: 1. Sam Schilde (Sharon Springs), 2. Davey Sterritt (Athens), 3. Cody Locci (East Berne), 4. Christopher Ray (Cairo), 5. Kris St. Gelais (Schaghticoke)

122-Open Amateur: 1. Zackery Kollar (Fort Plain), 2. Frank Hempstead III (Westerlo), 3. Kevin Scarcella (Ravena), 4. Adryan Pelosi (Johnstown), 5. T.J. Albright (Mt. Marion)

Mini 60cc (7-11): 1. Brandon Handy (Johnstown), 2. Kenneth DeRidder (Middle Grove), 3. John Fonda III (Fonda), 4. Jacob Slabe (Mohawk), 5. Cole Vrooman (Queensbury)

Open Mini (10-16): 1. Ryan Daly (Cobleskill), 2. Justin Akin (Schaghticoke), 3. Ryan Conte (Utica), 4. Cole Hulbert (Medusa), 5. Reid Schindler (Catskill)

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web